Video Output from Premiere to Tv at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Non-Linear Editing on the PC
Discussing the editing of all formats with Matrox, Pinnacle and more.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 7th, 2009, 02:52 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 79
Video Output from Premiere to Tv

Hi,

I have been using Canopus and Premiere 1.5 for my video editing but since the high definition I had to buy a new computer and using Premiere CS4.

My problem is that now since my Canopus card is not compatibale with Premirer Pro 4 I do not have a TV output any more, before I use the get the TV output from my Canpous card to my TV so I could see my work live while edditing, and make sure there is no problem such as flickering etc.

How can I do it now without buying another third party video editing card?
What is the cheapest and easiest solution please for profesional work 8 hours a day?

Many thanks in advance
Mitchell
Mitchell Yazdani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 7th, 2009, 01:45 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Hamilton Ontario
Posts: 769
If it's only HDV you're working with, then perhaps the Matrox RT.X2 card is in order.
Make sure that you've got a validated system to accept their cards...Saves lots of headaches.

I've got a dual output video card for spanning monitors, and a separate broadcast monitor that the Matrox card outputs to..Colour correction is a breeze.
Peter Manojlovic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2009, 01:19 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 80
Mitchell

I have a 26inch 1080P HDTV attached to a ATI4870 card via a DVI to HDMI dongle (supplied with card). Works perfectly. I set a new project parameters on the new sequence screen, second tab, General by clicking the Playback settings, then selecting the TV as the external device.

This the shows whatever monitor is active at the time, either source monitor or timeline.

This method also works for full screen previews within Encore as well.
__________________
www.griffinvideoproductions.com.au | Sony Z1 and FX1 | Windows 7 x64 | i7-920 OC 3.6GHZ | 12gb DDR3 | CS5.5 Master Collection
Brett Griffin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 17th, 2009, 06:54 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Consett UK
Posts: 108
I also miss the full screen monitoring of the timeline now I'm editing HDV with CS4.
I've been offered a RT.X2, but my monitors are both 22" jobs with 1650 x 1050 resolutions.

So will the RT.X2 work at all with these monitors and let me see the timeline?

thanks.
__________________
Billy Ellwood is on Vimeo. My film club www.newcastleaca.co.uk
i7 860, 16gb ram, Win 7 64bit, Premiere CS6, Z5 Sony, HDC-X900e cams.
William Ellwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 17th, 2009, 08:20 PM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
You don't need an external card. Just do what Brett does. If your card supports dual monitors it works great... unless you're using an Nvidia card with Cineform.

In Windows, play with the "Extend my desktop..." setting in Display Properties. Some cards want you to say yes and others, no. Then go to Playback Settings in Premiere and your second monitor should show up in the dropdown list for external devices.

At least that's the way it works in CS3. Is this broken in CS4?
__________________
"It can only be attributable to human error... This sort of thing has cropped up before, and it has always been due to human error."
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 18th, 2009, 07:37 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Consett UK
Posts: 108
Thanks Adam
I will try this and see if I can it going.

I have a Canopus Storm and this kind of card, with effects and real-time stuff made editing a better experience.

I must admit, I didn't think it possible to see a TV style output for HDV - a HDV camcorder doesn't see an output if it's connected whilst editing (as it used to for DV in Prem 6.5)

I thought a RT.X2 would facilitate all this and would be a help to my editing rig.
__________________
Billy Ellwood is on Vimeo. My film club www.newcastleaca.co.uk
i7 860, 16gb ram, Win 7 64bit, Premiere CS6, Z5 Sony, HDC-X900e cams.
William Ellwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 18th, 2009, 08:19 AM   #7
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 2,109
If you edit HDV a lot, then Matrox RTX2 is not a bad investment. You can connect a full HD monitor with DVI input for digitial pixel-to-pixel preview with the RT.X2 full card. Or preview using Component with the RT.X2 LE card.

I bought a cheap Vizio TV from Costco for preview purpose. It works very well.
__________________
LA Color Pros Blog
RODE Authorized Reseller . Comer LED Camera Lights . TakyBox HTML5 Menu Generator
Taky Cheung is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:08 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network