{Onlining} Premiere to AE (Canon 7D Footage) at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Non-Linear Editing on the PC
Discussing the editing of all formats with Matrox, Pinnacle and more.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 8th, 2010, 03:39 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 78
{Onlining} Premiere to AE (Canon 7D Footage)

Just finished an edit with 7D footage in Premiere and wanted to import that project into After Effects. Only problem is I can't find a way to import it without AE ripping apart the edit. Basically AE converts all my clips to precomps and re-aligns all the footage in those comps to their first frame.

This pretty much hoses my edit. I read through some other posts and figured out that its actually because my project in premiere still needs rendering on all the clips. I changed the project to be full 1080p resolution and relinked the files to the original mov's and also turned off all effects, but the files still need to be rendered. Has anyone found a good solution for this yet? Any recommendations?

Thanks
__________________
Website: http://rougheditproductions.com/
Vimeo Profile: http://vimeo.com/roughedit
Emrys Roberts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 8th, 2010, 10:38 AM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Miami, FL USA
Posts: 1,482
This is something I haven't tested and it is just off the top of my head, but perhaps creating a new timeline in PPro and nesting the first project into it --- the second timeline should treat the nest as a single clip --- would do it. I don't know if AE can/would parse the second timeline back to it's components, but it would only take a minute to try it.../Battle Vaughan
Battle Vaughan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 8th, 2010, 10:42 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by Battle Vaughan View Post
This is something I haven't tested and it is just off the top of my head, but perhaps creating a new timeline in PPro and nesting the first project into it --- the second timeline should treat the nest as a single clip --- would do it. I don't know if AE can/would parse the second timeline back to it's components, but it would only take a minute to try it.../Battle Vaughan
Well the problem isn't actually importing the project into After Effects. That works just fine. The problem is that when I import it, AE takes each clip that needed to be rendered in premiere and precomposes the shot. Then it takes the footage and slides the inpoint to the very beginning of the clip. So then my entire edit doesn't match right. :(
__________________
Website: http://rougheditproductions.com/
Vimeo Profile: http://vimeo.com/roughedit
Emrys Roberts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 8th, 2010, 10:44 AM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Miami, FL USA
Posts: 1,482
First, make that new sequence, not timeline, sorry. I think if you nest your existing sequence into a new sequence, it will be treated as one clip and what you are describing shouldn't happen, but give it a try...best wishes!
Battle Vaughan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 8th, 2010, 10:49 AM   #5
New Boot
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, England
Posts: 10
This is not a complete answer to your question, but I mention it as an alternative in case it is useful to you. I typically output my edit to a single intermediate file, (QT / lossless .avi) then import into AE. I then use the Magnum Edit Detector to break the file into separate layers and do the work I need to.
__________________
http://www.joe-shaw.co.uk
Joe Shaw is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:39 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network