Is it worth switching? Sony --> Adobe - Page 2 at

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Non-Linear Editing on the PC
Discussing the editing of all formats with Matrox, Pinnacle and more.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 21st, 2005, 06:01 PM   #16
Jubal 28
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Wilmington, NC
Posts: 872
You know, there might be another choice for you if your main concern is getting into AE quickly. I'm not fond of Pinnacle as a company, but with its background rendering and XSend feature, Liquid Edition will get you into AE almost as quickly as if you could open the project file. It's a fine editor with many excellent features and arguably the best color correction tools in the class, not to mention its excellent use of your graphics card for fast effects rendering.

However, it will not remove pulldown for 24p. You'd have to capture with a program which can remove pulldown if you want to work in native 24p.
David Jimerson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 21st, 2005, 06:26 PM   #17
Major Player
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Duluth GA
Posts: 238
Thanks for the frameserver information. I definitely believe that is something I need to get things done faster.

Also, can someone please explain what this encoder is used for.
I have been using Vegas for 6 months and I guess I just capture, edit and render.

Could someone enlighten me on this encoder thingy?.
Eniola Akintoye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 21st, 2005, 06:38 PM   #18
Major Player
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 230
an encoder converts one file format to another, so when you render to mpeg2 for example, the "main concept" encoder is used
as with anything, the quality differs between them and it is my understanding that canopus "procoder" is the best quality, but, it cannot be used within vegas, so you would either have to render out as an avi first or use the frameserver

David, that is great information - thankyou. I will be using some native 24p footage so I'd like to stick to the programs that work well with that.

We'll see how this 'frameserve' thingo goes - I'm wondering if there's any loss in quality

Pete, thankyou for your input - I'm taking it onboard with all of the information here :)

Last edited by Matt Brabender; July 22nd, 2005 at 01:55 AM.
Matt Brabender is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 21st, 2005, 08:47 PM   #19
Regular Crew
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Muncie Indiana
Posts: 118
Ok, I know it may seem like sophmoric question but I've been using AE for about 3 months now and theonly way I know how to send files between the prgs is exporting as a movie then importing it into P and doing the necessary adjustments to make it work.

IS there an easier way?

Is there a way to make your NLE timline appear on a certain track of an AE timeline.

BTW...for the moment...totaly obsessed with AE
Email me for projects in Ohio or Indiana.
Lighting > Everything.
Brian Handler is offline   Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:15 PM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network