Nvidia Geforce GT 220 & Premiere CS4 question at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Non-Linear Editing on the PC
Discussing the editing of all formats with Matrox, Pinnacle and more.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 25th, 2010, 10:20 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: North Bergen
Posts: 170
Nvidia Geforce GT 220 & Premiere CS4 question

I'm trying to get Premiere CS4 to use the Cuda, GPU acceleration of my Nvidia GT 220 card. Any suggestions? Currently, Premiere takes forever to render H264 files from the Canon 5d.
__________________
Alain
Alain Aguilar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 25th, 2010, 10:51 AM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
CS4 doesn't have that ability. You need CS5, a compatible card and possibly the "hack" detailed in this forum.
__________________
"It can only be attributable to human error... This sort of thing has cropped up before, and it has always been due to human error."
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 25th, 2010, 12:15 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Melrose Park, Illinois, USA
Posts: 936
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alain Aguilar View Post
I'm trying to get Premiere CS4 to use the Cuda, GPU acceleration of my Nvidia GT 220 card. Any suggestions? Currently, Premiere takes forever to render H264 files from the Canon 5d.
As Adam stated, CS4 does not use GPU acceleration at all. What's more, its code is simply very sloppy: As a 32-bit program, it cannot use more than about 3GB of RAM - and yet it demands far more physical RAM than it can use. As such, expect a lot of hiccups and slowdowns as well as "Out Of Memory" error messages.

And most GT 220s are unsuitable for use with CS5's MPE GPU acceleration feature due to their use of only DDR2 memory. And even with DDR3/GDDR3 memory on the card, the GT 220 is really only suitable for use with a lower-end dual-core CPU with MPE GPU acceleration enabled: It has only 48 CUDA cores; the official Adobe-certified GPUs have at least 192. And the guide to those "hacks" strongly recommends a GPU with at least 96 CUDA cores (as found in the GT 240) for it to perform better than software-only mode.

So in other words, if you have CS5 and a GT 220 with DDR2 memory on the graphics card, don't bother performing the hack at all - but instead leave it permanently set in software-only mode.
Randall Leong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 25th, 2010, 12:42 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: North Bergen
Posts: 170
Thank you for the insight. I was hoping to make an old system work with GPU (but cheap) based video card. Mainly to edit two to five minutes H.264 from a Canon 5d. Now I've definitely found some workarounds for editing but when it's time to export I can just forget it and walk away for a couple of hours.

I'll try this plugin: it's a free trial www.divideframe.com . It supposedly accelerates Premiere CS4 when working with Canon 5d H.264 files? It's an older program, but if this doesn't work, I'm quitting my hopes to get this system to render fast and will enjoy the time spent while I render.

Randall, thanks for the info about the cores. This is indeed good to know.
__________________
Alain
Alain Aguilar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 25th, 2010, 12:47 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Melrose Park, Illinois, USA
Posts: 936
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alain Aguilar View Post
I'm trying to get Premiere CS4 to use the Cuda, GPU acceleration of my Nvidia GT 220 card. Any suggestions? Currently, Premiere takes forever to render H264 files from the Canon 5d.
Actually, such an old system is too weak to perform native AVCHD editing. That system might have an early dual-core CPU or even a single-core CPU. You will need to convert the AVCHD footage to a less-compressed, easier-to-edit format such as Cineform.
Randall Leong is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 25th, 2010, 01:28 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: North Bergen
Posts: 170
You'd be surprised how well my slow machine is working, as long as there are no effects involved :-) Before I edit I render the files on the time-line and then I edit from there. No lags once the files have been rendered. Now it's terrible when I have to apply effects and minor color correction. So I'll give Neo Scene a try and will look for any encoder for the native Canon 5d H.264. I used MPEG Streamclip but It does not seem to work in my Windows system. It seems it does not have a streamlined conversion to something I can use in CS4 and it seems more suitable for FC.
__________________
Alain
Alain Aguilar is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:43 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network