uncompressed capture on a single ssd drive at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Non-Linear Editing on the PC
Discussing the editing of all formats with Matrox, Pinnacle and more.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 25th, 2010, 08:04 AM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: england
Posts: 22
uncompressed capture on a single ssd drive

Is it possibal to capture uncompressed video data at
8 bit @ 1920 x 1080 @ 25fps = 99 MB per/sec, or 348 GB per/hr.

using one of these hardrives
OCZ Vertex 2E 120GB 2.5

OCZ Vertex 2E 120GB 2.5" SATA-II Solid State Hard Drive (OCZSSD2-2VTXE120G) [OCZSSD2-2VTXE120G] Internal Hard Drives Solid State Drives 120GB - 480GB

info on data rates
Blackmagic Design: Support Detail

it says the sustained write speed is up to 250MB/sec

I know every one moans that i should use raid but i want to know if it is theoretically possibal to do it on a single drive plus i will have trim support which i dont get with raid ssd`s
Munim Tarafdar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 25th, 2010, 11:46 PM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Mumbai, India
Posts: 1,385
Maximum Read: 285MB/sec
- Maximum Write: 275MB/sec
- Sustained Write: 250MB/sec

It should easily do this according to the specs. But will your footage stay below 120GB? One minute is around 6GB. At the most you can hold 20 minutes of footage.
__________________
Get the Free Comprehensive Guide to Rigging ANY Camera - one guide to rig them all - DSLRs to the Arri Alexa.
Sareesh Sudhakaran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 27th, 2010, 12:12 PM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: england
Posts: 22
Well 20 mins is a good start.
If you want more I guess you could have the 1TB ssd drive from OCZ
1TB OCZ Colussus LT announced - Pocket-lint
Munim Tarafdar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 28th, 2010, 04:51 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: NE of London, England
Posts: 788
I know it isn't what you are asking but capturing to a good intermediate codec like Prores HQ is very, very nearly as good as uncompressed without nearly as much hassle.

Would be worth testing the difference before spending money on an uncompressed workflow.
__________________
www.mikemarriage.com
Mike Marriage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 28th, 2010, 08:13 AM   #5
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: england
Posts: 22
I totally agree, the reason I am posting this question is that I build portable capture solutions for my customers and in some cases a customer may ask if my unit can capture uncompressed data?
Munim Tarafdar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 28th, 2010, 08:37 AM   #6
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: england
Posts: 22
Also another good reason to capture to uncompressed is so you could decide latter if you want to convert your footage to an intermediate codec like Cineform or Pro res.
__________________
http://www.cryo-tech.co.uk
Munim Tarafdar is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:07 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network