MB doesn't have 1394 port at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Non-Linear Editing on the PC
Discussing the editing of all formats with Matrox, Pinnacle and more.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 31st, 2011, 09:07 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Newbern, TN
Posts: 414
MB doesn't have 1394 port

Just built a new pc with the Asus P8Z68-V Pro/Gen3 MB. Got everything up and running and to my surprise there's no firewire port in the back of the MB, only two headers.

Can someone point me in the right direction as to what I need? Having trouble finding just a port, I guess I don't really need a card, right.

Maybe this Newegg.com - nMEDIAPC ZE-C198 All-in-one USB Card Reader with USB 3.0/IEEE 1394/e-SATA Port/HD Audio Ports

My case has usb and audio in the front but not HD audio, so the headphone jack doesn't cut the main speakers off when headphones are pluged in, maybe this one would.
__________________
Tim
Tim Akin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 31st, 2011, 09:17 AM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 39
Re: MB doesn't have 1394 port

do yourself a favor and get a FW800.
Alejandro Vargas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 31st, 2011, 09:44 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Newbern, TN
Posts: 414
Re: MB doesn't have 1394 port

I'm not up on this stuff like I should be, can you tell me what that is?
__________________
Tim
Tim Akin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 31st, 2011, 10:09 AM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Efland NC, USA
Posts: 2,315
Re: MB doesn't have 1394 port

What will you need the firewire ports for?
__________________
http://www.LandYachtMedia.com
Chris Medico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 31st, 2011, 10:38 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Newbern, TN
Posts: 414
Re: MB doesn't have 1394 port

I'm still doing the video capture thing. LOL
__________________
Tim
Tim Akin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 31st, 2011, 11:11 AM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Efland NC, USA
Posts: 2,315
Re: MB doesn't have 1394 port

If you are going to be capturing LIVE off the firewire I would recommend buying a more expensive card. If you are going to be capturing HDV or other video from tape you have more flexibility in which card to get.

I have been doing webcasting with multiple HDV cameras connected at once and I found first hand there are serious differences in capabilities between cards.

I ultimately went with a higher end card and all my problems stopped.

These folks make serious firewire cards:
FireWire 400 and FireWire 800 - NitroAV (Verge Labs Inc.)
__________________
http://www.LandYachtMedia.com
Chris Medico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 31st, 2011, 11:28 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Newbern, TN
Posts: 414
Re: MB doesn't have 1394 port

Thanks Chris. Do you suggest adding a card and not using the MB 1394?
__________________
Tim
Tim Akin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 31st, 2011, 12:00 PM   #8
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Efland NC, USA
Posts: 2,315
Re: MB doesn't have 1394 port

Wow, I just looked and that board doesn't come with the firewire cables to get the ports to the edge of the case.

So really you just need something like this - FRONTX - IEEE 1394 (Firewire) Cable - connect to motherboard header (pinout)
__________________
http://www.LandYachtMedia.com
Chris Medico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 31st, 2011, 12:16 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Newbern, TN
Posts: 414
Re: MB doesn't have 1394 port

That's what I need. Can't find anything like that anywhere I buy from.

Would you mind looking at the link in my orignal post and tell what you think?
__________________
Tim
Tim Akin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 31st, 2011, 12:24 PM   #10
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Efland NC, USA
Posts: 2,315
Re: MB doesn't have 1394 port

That comes with the cables so it should work fine.
__________________
http://www.LandYachtMedia.com
Chris Medico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 31st, 2011, 04:17 PM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Newbern, TN
Posts: 414
Re: MB doesn't have 1394 port

Well I got lucky. I started digging around in my cables and found a 1394 port that came with an nForce 680i MB. That board came with 1394 in the back of the board, plus the extra port, huh.
__________________
Tim
Tim Akin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 1st, 2012, 12:19 AM   #12
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Efland NC, USA
Posts: 2,315
Re: MB doesn't have 1394 port

SCORE! :)

Glad to hear you got a solution.
__________________
http://www.LandYachtMedia.com
Chris Medico is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:03 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network