dubbing via "S video" connection at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Non-Linear Editing on the PC
Discussing the editing of all formats with Matrox, Pinnacle and more.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 7th, 2005, 08:19 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Bay City, Michigan
Posts: 585
dubbing via "S video" connection

I need to dub from digital hi8 camera to a betacam SP deck.

Both machines have an "S video" connection, but I've never used "S video" before.

Just wondering if there are any issues related to "S video" that I need to be aware of??

thanks.
Robert Bobson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 7th, 2005, 08:36 AM   #2
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: DFW area, TX
Posts: 6,108
Images: 1
Nope, it's pretty much plug and play. Be aware though, s-video doesn't carry audio signals. You'll have to connect that separately.

=gb=
Greg Boston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 7th, 2005, 08:54 AM   #3
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Posts: 11,542
You may have an issue with the setup (black level) coming out of the D8 camera's s-video port. This has been literally beaten to death.... see the following:

http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthread.php?t=45073
http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthread.php?t=35420
http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthread.php?t=35267
Boyd Ostroff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 7th, 2005, 09:04 AM   #4
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: DFW area, TX
Posts: 6,108
Images: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boyd Ostroff
You may have an issue with the setup (black level) coming out of the D8 camera's s-video port. This has been literally beaten to death.... see the following:

http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthread.php?t=45073
http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthread.php?t=35420
http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthread.php?t=35267
Good point, Boyd. Hadn't thought of that.

=gb=
Greg Boston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 7th, 2005, 05:25 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Bay City, Michigan
Posts: 585
so what are my options if I'm transfering from digital hi8 (zero black) to betacam SP (7.5 black)? Do the betacam SP machines have an input black level setting? (I don't believe they do - I think it's just "record level")

Are there any other solutions besides adding a proc amp to the input?

I was planning on renting a sony Betacam SP machine for the transfer. Does anyone know if there is another brand of Betacam SP vtr that let's the input black level be adjusted?

These are the little things I "dislike" about video production! :)
Robert Bobson is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:30 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network