New to HD, rendered project has black bars top & bottom at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Non-Linear Editing on the PC
Discussing the editing of all formats with Matrox, Pinnacle and more.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 25th, 2013, 07:13 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Norwood, MA
Posts: 252
New to HD, rendered project has black bars top & bottom

New to HD, shot some test footage today with my FX1000, ingested and burned dvd. On my HD tv, its wide but Its not quite "full" screen as it has black bars on top and bottom. I beleive I shot in 1080 and 30P. Is this a camera setting or in my NLE?
Darryn Carroll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 25th, 2013, 07:20 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Boca Raton, FL
Posts: 2,979
Re: New to HD, rendered project has black bars top & bottom

Lacking any other details, it sounds like your NLE. Which one did you use? How are you displaying it on your TV?
Les Wilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 25th, 2013, 09:05 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Norwood, MA
Posts: 252
Re: New to HD, rendered project has black bars top & bottom

I created the disc with Cyberlinks Powerdirector, of course I did not even think of checking the TV....
Darryn Carroll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 26th, 2013, 12:03 AM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
Re: New to HD, rendered project has black bars top & bottom

I don't recall any settings on the FX that could make this happen. If you can post a screen grab of all your project and export settings, that'll help us track this down.

Congrats on the FX. You're gonna love it.

This should probably be moved to the NLE forum.
__________________
"It can only be attributable to human error... This sort of thing has cropped up before, and it has always been due to human error."
Adam Gold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 26th, 2013, 12:17 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Norwood, MA
Posts: 252
Re: New to HD, rendered project has black bars top & bottom

SOLVED: It was my TV, finally found a simple solution to something!
Darryn Carroll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 26th, 2013, 12:19 AM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA USA
Posts: 3,464
Re: New to HD, rendered project has black bars top & bottom

...or, yeah, it could be your TV!
__________________
"It can only be attributable to human error... This sort of thing has cropped up before, and it has always been due to human error."
Adam Gold is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:31 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network