dont have full screen playback at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Non-Linear Editing on the PC
Discussing the editing of all formats with Matrox, Pinnacle and more.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 21st, 2003, 05:05 PM   #1
Jack Halsey
 
Posts: n/a
dont have full screen playback

I would appreciate some help on this unusual problem.

I have edited a short 15 minute movie. When I use the print to tape or print to videotape feature of adobe premiere, when you look thru the viewfinder of the canon xl1, the bottom third of the screen is black. This has pushed the top one third off the screen so you only get 2/3 of the picture.

Any idea what I am doing wrong? I have played this to a big screen tv and its still the same.

ANY help would be appreciated.

Thank you so much.

You may post here or contact me at jetli34@hotmail.com
  Reply With Quote
Old January 21st, 2003, 08:31 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 390
Try just playing your movie on the timeline with the camera hooked up, don't use Print to tape. If you connect your camera and set it to VTR then load up Premiere, your camera should display what's in the Timeline (you may have to play with some settings.) From here you can just go to the start of the timeline, hit record on the camera and hit play on the timeline.
__________________
alextaylor.org
Alex Taylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 22nd, 2003, 06:52 AM   #3
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
Jack,

Thanks for posting and welcome to DV Info. If your still having issues after foloowing Alex's advice, please post back with more ingormation about your software and computer.

Jeff
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 22nd, 2003, 12:09 PM   #4
Jack Halsey
 
Posts: n/a
Got it to play full screen.

Now have another problem.

The sound is excellent when played thru the computer speakers with even the subtle sounds coming thru.

When copied from dv and sent to the vhs, the sound is lousy and tinny and barely able to be heard.

I have a canon xl1 and use adobe premiere 6.5
Computer is pentium iv with 512 mb of memory and over 200 gigs of disk space.

When i record, ALL OTHER computer processes are turned off.

Any advice.

Thank you for the quick reply.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 23rd, 2003, 02:14 PM   #5
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Well, this might sound dumb, but is your volume high enough
on the output of your sound card? Or are you recording directly
off the camera?
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 23rd, 2003, 03:03 PM   #6
Jack Halsey
 
Posts: n/a
fixed the sound but still having trouble exporting to tape from premiere.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 29th, 2003, 12:21 AM   #7
Robert Coyote
 
Posts: n/a
did you try normalizing the audio?

have you Matched impedance to the VCR?

are you using a high end audio card?
  Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:15 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network