does ae change levels, saturation? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Non-Linear Editing on the PC
Discussing the editing of all formats with Matrox, Pinnacle and more.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 23rd, 2006, 10:16 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: manila, philippines
Posts: 102
does ae change levels, saturation?

this is a horizontal split screen of the raw and the tweaked footage:

http://www.geocities.com/moiseszee/A...PLITvidcap.bmp

what i did in ae is to composite that tiny thing that the door lock catches on. you can see it below the right elbow- that gray thing. this was a set and they didn't build the door with that thing so i had to add it in post.

anyway, is this a change in setup or what? coz it looks fine inside ae using my canopus video out. the low sat washed out effect is after rendering. is this an effect of transparency? a setting inside ae i don't know of?

i even changed setup in ppro and recalibrated my monitor and it still looks like that. i can color correct it but i'd rather not if i wasn't going to grade the shot anyway. besides, i'm sure some color info is lost.

any help appreciated. thanks.
Mo Zee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 23rd, 2006, 10:27 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,750
It may be a difference between studioRGB and computer RGB color spaces (in the codecs).

What editing program are you using? Do you know what codecs you are using?
Glenn Chan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 23rd, 2006, 10:30 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: manila, philippines
Posts: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by Glenn Chan
It may be a difference between studioRGB and computer RGB color spaces (in the codecs).

What editing program are you using? Do you know what codecs you are using?
thanks.

another guy told me the same thing. inside premiere it's canopus. in ae, i render with microsoft dv. how do i fix this?
Mo Zee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 23rd, 2006, 10:37 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,750
can you use the same DV codec both times?

i.e. canopus.
Glenn Chan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 23rd, 2006, 10:53 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: manila, philippines
Posts: 102
yup. and it worked! that was stupid.

thanks glenn
Mo Zee is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:57 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network