Export dv to camera or cd at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Non-Linear Editing on the PC
Discussing the editing of all formats with Matrox, Pinnacle and more.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 27th, 2003, 12:53 PM   #1
Posts: n/a
Export dv to camera or cd

I have been reading all your comments for the last 12months and l have learned a lot. now after started to edit and my project was
ready to be transfered back to camera ,l didnt succeed.can you help me and explain in detail how to transfer to tape.please

Ps. l use firewire inbuilt Audigy soundcard. and premier 6.5 software
  Reply With Quote
Old January 28th, 2003, 05:14 AM   #2
Major Player
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 484
Export DV to camera or cd

I'll take a shot at your question.

1. Does your camera have DV-in enabled? Many PAL camcorders will send DV out but can't take it in, to avoid a classification that would drive up the cost and retail. If it will accept input via firewire you may still need to enable some menu setting to make it happen.

2. If you're ok there, your project must have remained in broadcast settings (NTSC/PAL) throughout. You can't for example make an MPEG-1 and send it to your camcorder. CD yes, camera no.

3. Can you see the timeline playing in your viewfinder/LCD? If so you should be able to use the manual record button(s) on your camcorder to capture that output. The "better" way involves Premiere's print to tape function, which takes over camera control and allows you to pick the frame where your recording to tape will begin, and shuts down the camcorder when the project plays through completely.

Please post again with specifics if this doesn't get you there.
David Hurdon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 29th, 2003, 12:23 PM   #3
Posts: n/a
Many thanks to David Hurdon for your information and interest
so that l solved my problems.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 29th, 2003, 02:20 PM   #4
RED Code Chef
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
What was your problem, and what did you do to fix it? This might
be of interest to other readers who have a similar question.


Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 2nd, 2003, 05:20 AM   #5
Posts: n/a
The problems were when the project was already edited and tried
to make a tape copy inside the camera l was using the wrong
settings,even when try to make a vcd copy again l did not use
what the software premier 6.5 was asking to use.After that l made a written note of all settings for future projects. after all
it seems that all trouble was created by myself and lack of concentration. hope that this is cleared.
many thanks for your site.

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:58 AM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network