PPro 1.5 + Avid Xpress Pro 5.2 on same machine? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Non-Linear Editing on the PC
Discussing the editing of all formats with Matrox, Pinnacle and more.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 13th, 2006, 09:59 AM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 18
PPro 1.5 + Avid Xpress Pro 5.2 on same machine?

Hi all,

I recently purchased + installed Avid Xpress Pro 5.2. I already had Premiere Pro 1.5 installed on this machine.

I cannot capture video with Avid. A friend of mine had the same problem, and the solution was uninstalling Premiere altogether. This would not be practical for me.

Anyone successfully using both on one machine? Any tips?

Thanks,

Bon
Bon Sawyer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 18th, 2006, 04:36 PM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brasil
Posts: 1,137
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bon Sawyer
Hi all,

I recently purchased + installed Avid Xpress Pro 5.2. I already had Premiere Pro 1.5 installed on this machine.

I cannot capture video with Avid. A friend of mine had the same problem, and the solution was uninstalling Premiere altogether. This would not be practical for me.

Anyone successfully using both on one machine? Any tips?
I had a similar problem to yours, though using PPro 6.5 and then installing Avid 5.0. But in my case I could setup Avid correctly to see my PDX10 Camera.

Though the capture from Premiere was better than from Avid, because the program could control the camera better. E.g.: fast forward or backward with video.

The problem is that when you import Premiere captured video from Avid, the time-code is not imported too.
Carlos E. Martinez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 19th, 2006, 10:31 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Vernon, NJ
Posts: 44
Although I don't use Avid that much I do have both installed and functioning properly. I had to start with a fresh OS install, then install Avid and next install Ppro.
Installing Ppro as the last NLE has always worked fine for me as long as it was a fresh install. Not by uninstalling and then re-installing.
Enrique Galvis is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:06 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network