Ok how do I preview? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Non-Linear Editing on the PC
Discussing the editing of all formats with Matrox, Pinnacle and more.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 19th, 2006, 09:11 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 64
Ok how do I preview?

Ok I know yall are thinking how do you not know how to do that. But answer is I mostly did stuff for the web but now I need to preview stuff for dvd.

My problem I don't know how to do it. I thought I would be able to run both my monitors, and S video off one card but that does not work. It can only run 2 things and I need that to be both my monitors. So, whats with the fire wire output. How does this work? How do I do it?

Thanks, Jason
Jason Simpkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 20th, 2006, 03:45 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 64
Someone give me some input please? :)
Jason Simpkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 20th, 2006, 03:50 PM   #3
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 2,965
What video editing software are you using?
__________________
What happens if I push the 'Red' button?
Steven Davis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 21st, 2006, 02:57 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 64
Sony Vegas 6. I was trying to do it through my video card but I would have to unplug on of my monitors. So, I see that it is said to do it through firewire but I have no idea how to do that and didn't find anything on it.
Jason Simpkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 21st, 2006, 03:00 PM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 2,965
Well, you can use your camera to bridge to your TV and such, but what I use is this http://www.canopus.com/products/ADVC110/index.php This thing also is helpful when I want to do a VCR capture.
__________________
What happens if I push the 'Red' button?
Steven Davis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 21st, 2006, 08:49 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steven Davis
Well, you can use your camera to bridge to your TV and such, but what I use is this http://www.canopus.com/products/ADVC110/index.php This thing also is helpful when I want to do a VCR capture.
Ok well the bridge to the tv is what I thought. I put the camera in capture mode or whatever you call it on the GL2. Then I was expecting to see it on the camera but didn't. I wonder if this card that I has does out also. I am assuming they do.
Jason Simpkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 22nd, 2006, 10:07 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dallas Texas
Posts: 64
I got it working. Turned out all this time that my pci firewire card had come loose. I was thinking how hard is it to get video to the tv. But when I tried to capture it gave errors and lines on screen so then I realized it was messed up.

Thanks for the help it works great now.
Jason Simpkins is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:20 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network