Monitor help at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Non-Linear Editing on the PC
Discussing the editing of all formats with Matrox, Pinnacle and more.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 17th, 2003, 02:10 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Kingsland, GA
Posts: 9
Monitor help

I just moved to window xp pro and am having problems using dual monitors with premiere. Any help would be appreciated.
Thanks
Dane Studstill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2003, 03:21 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Frederiksberg, Denmark
Posts: 133
Dane, you are not giving us much information to work on.

Personally I can say that I use a GForce 4 Ti4200 card with video out. I use the Detonator 41.09 drivers, which are availiable for XP too. I set the companion program "NView" for video mirroring on 2nd device, and it works fine. During preview with Premiere I have the small window on the main monitor, and full screen video on my video monitor.

Hans Henrik
Hans Henrik Bang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2003, 03:49 PM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Kingsland, GA
Posts: 9
I guess I was a little skimpy on information. The video card is an ATI Radeon 9000 Pro. I have my desktop on both monitors, and can drag icons from one monitor to the other. I can not extend the timeline or any window in premiere. I called premiere tech support and was told that it could not be done. I know that premiere can be used with 2 monitors I must be missing something simple.
Thanks for the quick response, maybe this additional info will allow someone to figure out what I am doing wrong.
Dane Studstill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 17th, 2003, 04:22 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 245
I have the 8500 128mb and I can have all the windows off to the side while I only have the timeline and video window on the other side.
Make sure that the check button in the montor prefs is checked to connect both windows then you maximize the premiere window to fit both windows. Remeber to drag the window to maximize it. That way you can have the timeline run across the whole screen if you wish.

Rob:D
Robert Poulton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 18th, 2003, 08:02 AM   #5
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Kingsland, GA
Posts: 9
Thanks again for the response. I am still not getting premiere to extend to the second monitor. Any other suggestions would be appreciated.
Thanks
Dane Studstill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 18th, 2003, 09:27 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Frederiksberg, Denmark
Posts: 133
Sorry Dane. Cannot help then. My second monitor is a video monitor attached to video out on my Geforce, so fundamentally different from yours.

Good luck

Hans Henrik
Hans Henrik Bang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 18th, 2003, 10:08 AM   #7
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: santa fe, nm
Posts: 3,264
Images: 10
There are some significant changes to the latest Radeon Catalyst drivers, version 3.2. If all else fails, install the new drivers. Unfortunately, this isn't a trivial process.
Bill Ravens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 18th, 2003, 11:02 AM   #8
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
This might sound silly but,

Click on the restore down button top right hand corner, in the middle of the exit and minimize button. Then click and drag on the left hand side of the frame (mouse should turn to a left and right arrow) all the way over to your second monitor.

Hope this might help, and makes sence,

Ed Smith
__________________
Ed Smith
Hampshire, UK

Good things come to those who wait

My Skiing web www.Frostytour.co.uk


For quick answers Search dvinfo.net | The best in the business: dvinfo.net Sponsors
Ed Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 18th, 2003, 11:26 AM   #9
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Posts: 1,929
Ed's right--you can't just hit the maximize button and expect it to maximize to two screens. Maximize will take up one screen only.
__________________
All the best,
Robert K S

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | The best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Robert Knecht Schmidt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 18th, 2003, 02:09 PM   #10
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Kingsland, GA
Posts: 9
Thanks everyone! I was finally able to move the transition and audio palettes to the second monitor. I reinstalled the drivers one more time. I still can't get the time line to span both monitors. I guess this has something to do with the overlay having to be on the primary monitor. Thanks again.
Dane Studstill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 18th, 2003, 05:40 PM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 245
when I get home tonight I will double check and see if it at all possible. If so I'll let you know.

Rob:D
Robert Poulton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 28th, 2003, 02:38 AM   #12
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Fredericksburg, VA
Posts: 155
uhh i can span any program across 3 monitors...no prob...Ed has the rite idea though. IF the program is already maximzed you cannot stretch it...in any adobe app i can drag it across as many monitors as i want.
1. make sure it is not maximized...can you manually drag the corner of the window on your screen to resize it on the primary monitor? once you can do that drag it across both screens, the timeline should follow. after getting your screens setup, make sure you save your workspace.
2. can you move your mouse over to that screen by going directly left(or rite)? you have to position the monitors correctly under display/settings.
3. the hydravision software for the ATI is pretty friggin good (IMO), if the above is functioning correctly, then it may be an issue in the hydravision settings!
__________________
Trey Perrone

Trey Perrone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old March 28th, 2003, 07:30 AM   #13
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Kingsland, GA
Posts: 9
Trey,
Thanks for the help. I was trying to move the timeline by itself, without first resizing the whole adobe screen. I can now span the monitors. Thanks again.
Dane
Dane Studstill is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:57 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network