capture card replacement at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Non-Linear Editing on the PC
Discussing the editing of all formats with Matrox, Pinnacle and more.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 19th, 2006, 01:26 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Glasgow, Scotland, UK
Posts: 170
capture card replacement

so I moved to the mac for a bit BUT due to a fundemental flaw in the mac I bought (ie it stopped working) Ive been unable to edit for six months. The mac repair has now become a seperate issue but to get me back on my feet so to speak I have bought a fairly good desktop pc so I can get cracking.

In my previous pc I had an aging yet still fully working dv500 card and break out box from pinnacle. I see theres a couple on ebay just now so was considering buying one. Or a Pinnacle500 DVD card. Can anyone suggest another alternative, or do you think I'm safe to go for the old pinnacle gear?

I'm just out of touch pc wise with capture cards and break out boxes and a quick scan of recent posts here hasnt turned up any advice that I could take on this.

Thanks in advance.

carter
David Carter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 20th, 2006, 07:41 AM   #2
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hampshire, England
Posts: 1,543
Hi David,

It really depends on what you want to do, and what the specs of your new PC are...

Now a days with the latest PC hardware, you can get away without needing to use a capture card. i.e. most PCs already come with a ieee-1394 port and the realtime aspects of the cards will be pretty useless; as you can do most on a reasonably speced PC.

The capture card benefit is really as an IO device, enabling capture and playout of analogue sources.

Pinnacle have stopped supporting the DV500 cards with Premiere. the only version which will currently work is Premiere 6.5 any newer versions are incompatible.

I have a working DV500 card in my Dell 2.6GHz 1Gig ram and I rarely use it, since running Premiere in software only does what I need it to do. The only time when I do use it is for analogue capture.

hope this helps a little.
__________________
Ed Smith
Hampshire, UK

Good things come to those who wait

My Skiing web www.Frostytour.co.uk


For quick answers Search dvinfo.net | The best in the business: dvinfo.net Sponsors
Ed Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 20th, 2006, 07:31 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Glasgow, Scotland, UK
Posts: 170
thanks ed, thats the sort of thing i wanted to hear. I think i'll get an external analogue capture card which I can use on both the pc and the new mac when and if it appears... cheers
David Carter is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:04 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network