No compression v. Microsoft DV with After FX at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Non-Linear Editing on the PC
Discussing the editing of all formats with Matrox, Pinnacle and more.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 10th, 2003, 01:09 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 57
No compression v. Microsoft DV with After FX

Why can I render out a psd sequence to a non compressed avi fine, but when I try to compress using the Microsoft DV codec, I get some error msg about hardware. I need to render within After FX 5.5 out to Microsoft DV. How do I do this without any problems?
Seth Peterson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 10th, 2003, 02:50 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 245
Please post more information. take a screen pic of the problem then post it or just retype it. Also what is your system?


Rob:D
Robert Poulton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 10th, 2003, 04:17 AM   #3
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Do you have any special DV boards in your system?? These things
replace certain Microsoft drivers and such that might be causing
this problem.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 10th, 2003, 04:28 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 730
the dv codec only likes certain frame sizes, pixel ratios and frame rates, check them to make sure they comply to a dv standard.

zac
Zac Stein is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 10th, 2003, 02:12 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 57
My pixel ratios were different going between Premiere and After FX. Thanks Zac.
Seth Peterson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 10th, 2003, 03:27 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vallejo, CA
Posts: 263
Wouldn't the easiest way to bring an AE composition to Dv be to insert it in a NLE? Premiere perhaps?
__________________
"USA Today has come out with a new survey - apparently, three out of every four people make up 75% of the population." -David Letterman
Garret Ambrosio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 11th, 2003, 12:33 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 730
you know you can open 'as a sequence' a premiere project file in AE, just make sure all your preferences, composition settings and import settings are correct before you import it in. These settings mostly deal with frame rates, import settings is a big one to check on.

Zac
Zac Stein is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:41 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network