Exporting Premeire to DV Tape at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Non-Linear Editing on the PC
Discussing the editing of all formats with Matrox, Pinnacle and more.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 5th, 2003, 12:40 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Toronto
Posts: 58
Exporting Premeire to DV Tape

Hello,

I've been doing some NLE in Premeire to music and I want to view it on a tv screen to see what it looks like. I figure if I send it back to the GL2 then I can simply plug into the tv's video ports and watch what ive done.

Is this a good way to go about it.

Ohhh'' the big problem is that I can't export to Prem 6.5 for some reason. Is there a trick to it and using the fire wire? I can capture fine, but it doesnt seem to go the other way.

Any suggestions are helpful. Thanks
__________________
It's not the tools that make u great. It's how you use them!
Jason Balich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 5th, 2003, 04:09 PM   #2
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
You don't have to record or export it. Just make sure your camera
is on and connected to the PC when you start premiere (the
camera should be in VCR mode). Hook up a TV to your camera
and if you play something from the timeline in premiere it should
also play directly on your TV (probably without effects etc though)
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 12th, 2003, 12:34 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Toronto
Posts: 58
doesnt work yet

It doesnt do it. I can capture, but the reverse doesnt work. Is there a setting on the camera im not aware of that makes this possible or not?
__________________
It's not the tools that make u great. It's how you use them!
Jason Balich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 13th, 2003, 06:12 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 484
Exporting Premeire to DV Tape

If you can see the timeline playing on your camera's LCD you can record to DV tape, and pass the signal on to VHS. If you can see it on the LCD but not on the VCR you might be sending video via S-video (?) without telling the VCR to use that input, or vice versa (RCA out with the deck set to S-video in). After a power outage I have no video signal to the VCR and have to remember to reset the menu to S-video-in. This is all guesswork but maybe it will help.

David Hurdon
David Hurdon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 13th, 2003, 08:42 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 358
Jason

I tend to export to tape, and then take my camcorder to the TV, rather than 'daisy-chaining' PC, deck and TV.

As David notes, if you can see the timeline on the LCD, you can record to tape (File > Export Timeline > Export to Tape). Do you have the cam set to VTR mode and "Activate Recording Deck" checked?
__________________
_________________
Time flies like an arrow
Fruit flies like a banana
Nigel Moore is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:50 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network