sos - JVC HD100 capture at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Non-Linear Editing on the PC
Discussing the editing of all formats with Matrox, Pinnacle and more.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 13th, 2007, 03:45 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 91
sos - JVC HD100 capture

Hello everyone

I am trying to capture footage shot in HDV 720p PAL using a JVC GY-HD 100E as a VCR via firewire in Edius Pro 4.24. Although settings seem to be correct in both the camcorder and the software, I have full device control but no picture no matter what I do. Same thing happens in other editing software such as PPro 2 and FCP. Anyone knows what could be wrong? Please help 'cause a project needs to be edited asap.

Thanks in advance

Themis
Themis Gyparis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 13th, 2007, 04:23 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Atlanta/USA
Posts: 2,507
No picture in the capture window or no picture as in "no video captured"? Some NLEs will not display the picture in order to save computing power, but the video is still capured just fine (you have to watch the video on the camera's display).
__________________
Ervin Farkas, CDVS
Certified Legal Videographer
Ervin Farkas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 13th, 2007, 08:26 PM   #3
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Toronto, ON, Canada
Posts: 3,637
It is completely possible that you have blown the firewire port.

See this thread: http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthread.php?t=64873
__________________
Tim Dashwood
Tim Dashwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 14th, 2007, 05:53 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 695
If the port would have been blown, you wouldn't have the full device control.
Is your PC XP SP2? You need the SP2 installed.
It looks more a directX or graphics card problem. I would install the latest drivers and try again.
Marc Colemont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 14th, 2007, 07:19 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 91
sos

Hi again

No, we're talking about no picture caprured, the image on the camcorder display is shown normally but no video is captured. Also, in contradiction to what another guy suggested, no damage to the firewire pin. I was aware of the need to power off devices before and after inserting the cable. This is justified by the fact that the IEEE 1394 port works fine when in DV. Any other suggestions?
Themis Gyparis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 14th, 2007, 07:23 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 91
sos

Hi there

I tottaly agree, full device control in HDV and full operation when in DV mode do not point to a blown port. The drivers assumption is correct, but I've tried capturing in 2 different PCs and - what's more - on a MAC Pro and it's very weird that I can't capture. Any other ideas?
Themis Gyparis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 14th, 2007, 02:48 PM   #7
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Posts: 11,542
Hi Themis and welcome to DVinfo.

Please don't start more than one thread on the same topic, it's against our rules. I've merged your two threads together here so we aren't covering the same ground in different places. Also, it helps if you give your thread a title that lets people know what you want. "SOS" doesn't really do that, so I've added a hint about what the problem is.

Thanks, and I hope you get some good responses.
Boyd Ostroff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 17th, 2007, 09:15 AM   #8
Contributor
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 868
Quote:
Originally Posted by Themis Gyparis View Post
Hi there

I tottaly agree, full device control in HDV and full operation when in DV mode do not point to a blown port. The drivers assumption is correct, but I've tried capturing in 2 different PCs and - what's more - on a MAC Pro and it's very weird that I can't capture. Any other ideas?
It may well be the version of Edius you are using - does it say it supports the JVC?

In the meantime try CapDVHS a small utility JVC put out for their DVHS machines a few years ago - you can capture the .m2t stream with this and transcode it later or if Edius supports it, edit natively. The site is in Japanese but you should be able to download the program just fine.

http://www.yamabe.org/softbody.html#CapDVHS

Alternatively you could try Avid Liquid (latest version) which fully supports the camera or FCP on your Mac (latest version).
John Mitchell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 17th, 2007, 01:29 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 232
I would try the Neo HD trialware from Cineform. Try capturing with that. Great product, I use Aspect HD.
Jon
Jon Jaschob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 17th, 2007, 07:31 PM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 663
Quote:
Originally Posted by Themis Gyparis View Post
I was aware of the need to power off devices before and after inserting the cable. This is justified by the fact that the IEEE 1394 port works fine when in DV. Any other suggestions?
I believe they are actually two different ports, the DV and HDV. So it is possible that the HDV port is blown. However, this sounds much more like a software issue. You don't get video.. do you get audio?
__________________
software engineer
Jad Meouchy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old July 25th, 2007, 12:52 PM   #11
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 91
well, it was much simpler...

Jon and John are both correct. First, it is Edius 4.24 that doesn't support HDV 720/50p, the format in which the project was shot. As I learn, it will be supported with the new version 4.5, to be released in August (thank God).
Also, don't worry Tim and Jad, no port blown. As I said I was very well aware of the problem and, as such, very cautious. The camcorder works fine, and I confirmed this after downloading the tryout version of Aspect HD. I managed to capture all the video material using it and I am happy about it. The only problem is that when I capture m2t files everything is OK but the video analysis is not 1280x720 but 720x576 (progressive - 50 fps) and when I capture avi files it is only viewable and I am able to edit ONLY in Premiere Pro. When imported in Edius I only get the audio file. For the record, I set up Aspect HD configuration correctly. I capture m2t files and I request conersion in 1280x720, which I assume happens automatically, but it doesn't seem to be so. Any idea on this?

Thanks anyway

Themis
Themis Gyparis is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Windows / PC Post Production Solutions > Non-Linear Editing on the PC

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:57 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network