Vista CS3 problem at

Go Back   DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > Open DV Discussion

Open DV Discussion
For topics which don't fit into any of the other categories.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 1st, 2007, 10:28 AM   #1
Regular Crew
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: St Louis Mo
Posts: 31
Vista CS3 problem

Just got a new vista based laptop, upgraded to cs3. When I pull up the capture window, it sees my camera and shows what the cam is seeing, but if i move the cam there is about 3/4 of a second delay, and the delay is also the same with the sound...any ideas or help. Thanks in advance
Shaun Steele is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 1st, 2007, 02:26 PM   #2
Major Player
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Fernandina Beach, FL
Posts: 562
That is typical behavior for capturing via firewire. Normal delay, and not a problem.
Carl Middleton is offline   Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > Open DV Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:17 PM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network