Laying Down Black on future target tapes at

Go Back   DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > Open DV Discussion

Open DV Discussion
For topics which don't fit into any of the other categories.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 22nd, 2003, 10:20 AM   #1
New Boot
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Chicago, Illinois, 3 blocks from Wrigley Field
Posts: 14
Laying Down Black on future target tapes

It seems like I have asked about the necessity of laying down black on blank vhs tapes before copying to them. I tried looking for my old post in this section of the Community, but didn't find it. Maybe I left the post in the GL2 Community. In my quest for knowledge on the subject, I wanted to take the question one more step and ask if the following type of item, that I have seen for sale at about $300.00 is what would really"fix my clock"?: I have seen black burst generators for sale. When we talk about leaving your lense cap on and recording "black" to the target blank tape, aren't we talking about black burst, so it would seem that such a generator (some kind of a box with outputs) would be just what I needed. If so, I wouldn't have to use my good GL2 or my old Hi8. Now that I have bought the latest Matrox editing program that came with Premiere 6.5, I see that each one talks about laying down black on the target tape when going to DV tape.
Barrie M. Yacher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2003, 04:44 AM   #2
Regular Crew
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Waterville, NY USA
Posts: 83
I feel the same way. If you have to "black" your tapes before use, and only have one cam, then that cam is gonna get twice as much wear and tear, and half the tape mechanism life...
If the quality of mercy is not strained, then how do they get the lumps out?
George Brackett III is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2003, 04:59 AM   #3
Major Player
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 358
If you purchase a cheap cam for capture, as was suggested on another thread, you could also use it to set the timecode.
Nigel Moore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2003, 11:12 AM   #4
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Vallejo, California
Posts: 4,049
In general, laying 'black' on a VHS tape is only necessary if you are going to do 'Insert' editing. Not many DV editing programs I know of even offer this. Insert editing allows one to insert either audio or video in the middle of an already recorded tape without interrupting the clock track.

It only works, BTW, if your VHS deck has an insert mode. Most don't because it requires some elaborate electronics and/or a flying erase head. Hi-8 and most production record VTRs offer Insert capabilities.

Your editing system is very likely going to overwrite anything already on your VHS tape so 'blackening' the tape is a waste of time and totally unecessary.
Mike Rehmus
Hey, I can see the carrot at the end of the tunnel!
Mike Rehmus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2003, 12:19 PM   #5
Inner Circle
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Centreville Va
Posts: 1,828
another reason to black your tapes is some camcorders reset their timecode when they are tuned off/then on and see blank tape. Reset timecode can cause problems if you a logging your shots.
Joe Carney is offline   Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > Open DV Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:41 PM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network