My computer won't detect my camcorder at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > Open DV Discussion

Open DV Discussion
For topics which don't fit into any of the other categories.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 20th, 2008, 08:21 PM   #1
Tourist
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 2
My computer won't detect my camcorder

Everything was working fine. I'm using Sony Vegas 8.0 and I manage to capture some video footage. Then all of a sudden my computer stop detecting my camcorder. It's plugged into a firewire port and I keep getting a message everytime I try to capture video that says it cannot be opened because another application is using it. How do I find out what application is using it so I can shut it down and get back to work? Thanks in advance.
Landon Taylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 20th, 2008, 08:49 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 959
When in doubt... reboot! :)
Bill Busby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 20th, 2008, 08:49 PM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Posts: 1,585
Hi Landon,

An obvious first question is, did you try rebooting the computer? Also, if it says another application is using it, what else do you have open?

I have no idea if this is useful, but with Avid, you can run into a similar problem if the program has two channels configured on the same firewire port. It then interferes with itself. Is there some kind of setting in Vegas where you configure how many/what kind of ports are used?

Good luck...
__________________
.
http://www.nosmallroles.com
Vito DeFilippo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 20th, 2008, 09:12 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Hillsborough, NC, USA
Posts: 968
Have a read of this for some troubleshooting tips:

http://www.enosoft.net/products/enod...nnectivity.htm

BTW, the usual culprits come from Roxio, Nero or Pinnacle.
John Miller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 26th, 2008, 05:51 AM   #5
Tourist
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 2
Ok

Thanks guys. BTW I happen to have Nero 8 and Pinnacle so John...you may be right. I'll check to see if one of them is the problem.
Landon Taylor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 26th, 2008, 06:31 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bellevue, Washington
Posts: 145
Yeah, not a good idea to have two editing software products on the same computer. Even demos sometimes have interfered with full software products.

If you are planning on using Vegas as your main editing software, uninstall the Pinnacle software or visa versa.
Doug Okamoto is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > Open DV Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:00 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network