Video monitor usage; Final Cut Pro/G5 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > Open DV Discussion

Open DV Discussion
For topics which don't fit into any of the other categories.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 14th, 2004, 12:14 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Pendleton (near Indianapolis), Indiana USA
Posts: 49
Video monitor usage; Final Cut Pro/G5

At home, my boss just bought a new G5 with Final Cut Pro. I use Premiere so I'm not helping much!

Here's the deal...he is using a Panasonic 2000 DV deck connected via Firewire to the G5, and is connected from the Panasonic deck to the video monitor via an S cable and RCA audio cables. He can play a tape and it shows up on the video monitor, is able to successfully capture video into Final Cut Pro, and can even Print to Tape or whatever they call it in Final Cut Pro and it plays to the video monitor. To me the Panasonic deck is doing just what it is supposed to do.

Here's what isn't working...he has no image on the video monitor during editing so he can't preview anything on a real video screen, only when he "prints to tape."

Is there some kind of control/switch somehere in Final Cut Pro that sends a signal via Firewire all the time like it does in Premiere?

Thanks for the help!
__________________
John Paulsel
Highpoint Productions

"I'd do it for free but I don't!"
John Paulsel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2004, 12:17 PM   #2
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 6,781
Try this:

View>External Video>All Frames

This has always seemed to turn itself off at random intervals for me.

Sometimes it requires rebooting FCP to get it cooking.
__________________
Charles Papert
www.charlespapert.com
Charles Papert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 14th, 2004, 04:33 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 173
On many decks, particularly if a tape is present, you must hold down the record button to turn on a "record preview".
Martin Garrison is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 16th, 2004, 08:09 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 179
I ran into similar problems with FCP 4.0 if I didn't have my deck connected or turned on when I launched the app (I had the warning turned off). Nothing I did in the app worked, nor did restarting it or the computer.

I finally solved it by throwing away the prefs file (Final Cut Pro 4.0 Preferences). [If you do that don't forget to reset your scratch disks.]

I think this bug has been fixed in FCP 4.1.

Mike.
Mike Hanlon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 16th, 2004, 11:29 PM   #5
Retired DV Info Net Almunus
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 6,943
John,
If you've not yet solved this, and consequenctly feel you may be on the brink of termination, confirm the following setting (while running FCP):

Menu:
Final Cut Pro >> Audio/Video Settings

Make sure that the "Video Playback" option (towards the bottom of the panel) is set to Firewire. Also make sure that the deck is powered-up when you start FCP, otherwise it will remain undetected.

I have a Panasonic AG-DV1000 deck.

Good luck!
__________________
Lady X Films: A lady with a boring wardrobe...and a global mission.

Hey, you don't have enough stuff!
Buy with confidence from our sponsors. Hand-picked as the best in the business...Really!

See some of my work one frame at a time: www.KenTanaka.com
Ken Tanaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 30th, 2006, 05:53 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Birmingham, AL USA
Posts: 722
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charles Papert
Try this:

View>External Video>All Frames

This has always seemed to turn itself off at random intervals for me.

Sometimes it requires rebooting FCP to get it cooking.
Charles, you just saved me many hours of frustration. I moved from premiere to FCP a few months ago, and my preview monitor hasn't worked since the first week and it's been driving me nuts.

I hate bringing up an old topic, but this jsut made my day
Nick Weeks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 30th, 2006, 08:56 PM   #7
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 6,781
Excellent!

I also ran into another problem recently where I could not get FCP to recognize the deck via firewire. Turned out to be a known conflict between FCP 5.0, Quicktime 7 and OS 10.4. The solution is posted on Apple's site--involves deleting certain Quicktime receipts and reinstalling latest version of Quicktime. Took me several weeks of downtime to learn how to deal with this fiasco.
__________________
Charles Papert
www.charlespapert.com
Charles Papert is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 30th, 2006, 09:11 PM   #8
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Mays Landing, NJ
Posts: 11,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charles Papert
I also ran into another problem recently where I could not get FCP to recognize the deck via firewire. Turned out to be a known conflict between FCP 5.0, Quicktime 7 and OS 10.4.
Sounds like the situation described in the following "sticky"...

http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthread.php?t=49838
Boyd Ostroff is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > Open DV Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:38 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network