Non Compressed output.. at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > Open DV Discussion

Open DV Discussion
For topics which don't fit into any of the other categories.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 22nd, 2004, 09:08 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 422
Non Compressed output..

Does any of the newer cameras have noncompressed out puts.
Cameras meaning either canon Optura series or even the DDX-10 or the panasonc dvc-30... It just seems that if people would like to try and use these to switch cameras live and also use them in the field, a non compressed signal from the s or composite would be best rather then compress the signal twice.. thanks
__________________
Craig Bellaire
www.VerticalVideoSolutions.com
Craig Bellaire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 23rd, 2004, 05:07 AM   #2
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
The digital signal over the firewire is always (at this point) in
either DV or HDV comrpession. The composite (don't use) or
s-video outs have been of much discussion regarding
uncompressed use, however:

1. it is unknown for each camera how they get the s-video out (in regards to where the signal originates)

2. it us unknown what the quality of the digital to analog converters are

3. you will need a high quality shortest possible cable

4. you will need a high quality analog capture board in your computer that either supports uncompressed or low compressed MJPEG

5. you will need to look carefully at the performance of your harddisk(s) and may need a RAID setup depending

6. to the best of my knowledge (ie, I haven't seen any yet) there hasn't been done a GOOD test to see whether this would yield any benefit at all

So all in all I would stick with firewire/DV and focus on other
perhaps more important things like story, acting, lighting and
editing. Which are all much more easily influenced by you and
usually make a far bigger dent, quality wise.

Keep in mind that analog capture is usually compressed as well.
I'm not to sure where your "rather then compress the signal
twice" comes from!?
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 23rd, 2004, 06:58 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 422
Compressed twice..

Thanks this is great info. My thought was that If I came out of the camera on the s cable "Compressed to DV25" then went into a mixer like the Videonics MX1 then back through a canopus advc-100 "firewire" "meaning compressed twice" into the computer then for my public access TV show I wouldn't have to spend 8 hours capturing, editing. I would switch Live I could save maybe 6 hours work.. Although it sounds like it would be cheaper to buy 3 dv cameras and keep the quality up and spend the extra time..Thanks again
__________________
Craig Bellaire
www.VerticalVideoSolutions.com
Craig Bellaire is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > Open DV Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:39 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network