Quicktime Movies at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > Open DV Discussion

Open DV Discussion
For topics which don't fit into any of the other categories.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 31st, 2004, 11:54 AM   #1
New Boot
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Livonia, Michigan
Posts: 17
Quicktime Movies

Is there a compression setting in After Effects, that will allow you to play back that Quicktime movie in FCP 4.5 with out it being rendered in FCP 4.5?
Our Art Department uses AE to make all our Quicktime opens, closes & keyable graphics with the Photo JPEG compression setting. When I burn them to dvd & take them home to import them into my FCP 4.5,
it doesn't matter what the project setting or sequence settings are, they need to be rendered. Is it my settings? AE settings? or that's just FCP 4.5 & render them.

(These same graphics with alpha's play back fine in Motion.)
Steven H. Denn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 31st, 2004, 12:38 PM   #2
RED Code Chef
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
(I am a PC user, but the theory should be the same for both PC
and Mac [or any system for that matter])

I think you are approaching this from the wrong direction. A system
will ALWAYS need to process/render your footage if you go from
one format/compression to another.

So the real question is what is your output? MPEG2/DVD is NOT
the same as MJPEG (what you call photo jpeg) and will need
rendering. This should ONLY happen when outputting to a format,
not when playing in FCP. There really is no way around this,
unless you can match the source and output formats/codecs.

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 1st, 2004, 12:18 PM   #3
Major Player
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 539
If you are editing in DV, export from AE DV/NTSC at 29.97 fps.

If you export the composition in the same format that you are rendering, then you won't need to re-render in FCP.
Shane Ross is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 1st, 2004, 02:33 PM   #4
Major Player
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 356
There's nothing inside After Effects that will do what you want, or inside FCP for that matter.

However, there are good programs, like Automatic Duck, that will allow you to move your timeline from AE to FCP without having to render at all, keeping your work more or less intact so that you only have to render it down once.
Joshua Starnes is offline   Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > Open DV Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:42 AM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network