burning to VHS straight from NLE, can it be done? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > Open DV Discussion

Open DV Discussion
For topics which don't fit into any of the other categories.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 4th, 2004, 05:03 AM   #1
Slash Rules!
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 4,723
burning to VHS straight from NLE, can it be done?

My buddy claims you can record to a VHS tape by hooking up the cam to the computer, via firewire, and the the cam to the VHS, via RCA/S Video.

I have Vegas 4, if that matters. Anyone done this? The VCRs I have at my disposal are all rather cheap/old, and none have S-Video in/outs, though they do have RCA. Is there an extra component I'd need? Is it cheap?

Thanks.
Josh Bass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 4th, 2004, 05:10 AM   #2
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Yes this will work as long as your camera supports digital in and
direct analog out (not all do this). It is the same system as using
the camera for a monitor out (to TV or broadcast monitor).
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 4th, 2004, 12:55 PM   #3
Slash Rules!
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 4,723
Oh, well, then I forgot mention it's an XL1s. My bad.
Josh Bass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 4th, 2004, 01:00 PM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Saguenay, Québec, Canada
Posts: 1,051
The XL1 allow you to do this Josh. Simply plug it in your computer through firewire, then connect your VCR in the XL1 through RCA cables. Put your camera in vcr mode, ask vegas to preview on an external monitor, press record on your VCR, and play the vagas's timeline.
__________________
Jean-Philippe Archibald
http://www.jparchibald.com - http://www.vimeo.com/jparchib
Jean-Philippe Archibald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 4th, 2004, 01:01 PM   #5
Slash Rules!
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 4,723
Thanks! I'll try it.
Josh Bass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 4th, 2004, 03:57 PM   #6
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 15
Wasn't there some issues with getting the proper setup when doing this though. As in does the XL-1 video out have a signal at 7.5 IRE? Or do you have to go through a proc-amp?
__________________
J. Lamar King
DP - Fort Worth, Texas
J. Lamar King is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 4th, 2004, 04:00 PM   #7
Slash Rules!
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 4,723
Sounds like a good question. I suppose you could raise the setup on one of the custom presets the approriate number of notches, if needed (I have no idea). Does anyone know how much to raise it to equal a 7.5 setup? Or do you need to raise it at all? I certainly don't have a proc amp.

Or is there something I can do in Vegas 4 to make it all come out correctly?
Josh Bass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2004, 12:15 AM   #8
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,750
Does Vegas 4 have scopes?

View --> Video Scopes

Open up a filter that raises brightness. Raise the brightness until the vectorscope shows 7/8IRE. This is only for analog dubs where 7.5IRE setup isn't being added by your consumer equipment.

You can apply the effect to everything if you add the effect to where the video preview window is (make sure to enable it).
Glenn Chan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2004, 12:28 AM   #9
Slash Rules!
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 4,723
I think I had a whole thread devoted to setup and Vegas. I still don't get it. I'll be able to tell about this setup business if everything looks unnaturally dark on the VHS copy, right?
Josh Bass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2004, 12:47 AM   #10
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 15
The thing to remember is anytime DV is going to hit analog you must ask yourself if set up is being applied somewhere. It could be applied through your camera, in your VTR or in your NLE. I honestly don't know if the XL-1 applies it or not, it might be switchable on the analog outputs like the DVX.
__________________
J. Lamar King
DP - Fort Worth, Texas
J. Lamar King is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2004, 12:52 AM   #11
Slash Rules!
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 4,723
Definitely not switchable. . .I do know that.
Josh Bass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 8th, 2004, 06:41 PM   #12
Slash Rules!
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 4,723
Hey, guys, thanks! I tried it today, and it works!

It SEEMS the setup is fine, don't need to do anything in the NLE, but that's only according to the TV I watched it on as it was recording. . .could be wrong.

Another thing, and very important: DO NOT SIMPLY PLAY DIRECTLY FROM THE TIMELINE!

You won't get audio this way! With Vegas, you have to "print video to DV tape", without a tape in the camera, of course, record in the VHS machine, and then you'll get sound.
Josh Bass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 9th, 2004, 05:24 AM   #13
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
That's correct indeed Josh, thanks for pointing that out. Also if
you where to do a play from the timeline you might drop frames
here and there as well which a print to "tape" should not do.
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 9th, 2004, 05:26 AM   #14
Slash Rules!
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 4,723
Ah, and we learn something new every day. One day, it'll all be telepathy.
Josh Bass is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 9th, 2004, 10:44 AM   #15
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Ridgefield Park, New Jersey, USA
Posts: 572
Although you do always waat to use "print to tape" to get the best finished results, you can send the audio out to your television from the timeline during the editing process. I don't have the program in front of me, but i think you need to go to the preferences section and there are audio options under output tab, or something like that.
Jesse Bekas is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > Open DV Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:48 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network