Quality Analog to DV Converter $100-$300 Range?? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > Open DV Discussion

Open DV Discussion
For topics which don't fit into any of the other categories.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 29th, 2004, 01:43 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Wentzville Missouri
Posts: 59
Quality Analog to DV Converter $100-$300 Range??

I Want to take all my vhs c tapes and put them on a dvd. I want to maintian the quality of the original tape. I have a firewire connection. I use vegas 5.0 and DVDA 2. I have looked at the Dazzle Hollywood DV Bridge & the Canopus ADVC 50. But are these Good Enough? I want to be able to use this for awhile. I have hours & hours of tape.
Chris Moore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 29th, 2004, 01:51 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: switzerland
Posts: 2,131
go with the ADVC100 , you cannot be wrong.
it is external box, convert in both direction, can suppress macrovision (extremely useful for VHS).
Giroud Francois is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 29th, 2004, 01:55 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 607
I have a Sony unit they don't make anymore but..
The Canopus one's are supposed to be excellent but I would opt for an external unit like the ADVC110 (it goes both ways as well). PCI cards can get outdated as computers advance and it takes up internal space.
Rhett Allen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 29th, 2004, 02:22 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: switzerland
Posts: 2,131
The 110 is the same as the 100, it just has SECAM conversion added.
check http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthrea...threadid=36972
there is a guy selling one for 200$
Giroud Francois is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 29th, 2004, 02:45 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 607
oops! sorry Giroud, I was posting at the same time as you were and therefor didn't see your reply. I just liked the 110 because it is powered by the Firewire and doesn't need a power supply. That's the only thing I don't like about my Sony, having to use yet another power cord.
Rhett Allen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 30th, 2004, 10:50 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: McLean, VA United States
Posts: 749
Most (e.g. XL2 yes, XL1s no) DV cameras will do this function for you though you don't have the control that some of the external boxes give with respect to video levels etc. But I wouldn't have the temerity to touch those controls unless I had a vectorscope and waveform monitor.
A. J. deLange is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2005, 08:29 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 382
Canopus ADVC-100.

I've also used another off-the-shelf style convertor (Dazzle brand) and while it worked fine when it worked, it was problematic making it work reliably. Get the Canopus.
Patrick Jenkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2005, 09:38 AM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Toronto, ON Canada
Posts: 40
I have a unit I picked up here in Toronto, ON (IC Technology). However I have no idea who makes it. It does a wonderful job and seems to eliminate Macrovision. The only identifing mark is a model number of DV-2001. Also as I remember the price was about CA$250 almost two years ago.
If you can find one they work well.
__________________
Devlyn Hukowich

TwoBit Digital Inc.
Video and Computer Geek
P4 3.06GHz, 2GB RAM, Matrox RT.x100, dual head display
Devlyn Hukowich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2005, 10:53 AM   #9
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brasil
Posts: 1,137
Got a Canopus ADVC100 too, and I never had any problem.

There are some hidden things it does, like eliminating Macrovision, which Canopus does not put in the manual.


Carlos
Carlos E. Martinez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2005, 10:58 AM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: North Alabama
Posts: 242
<<<-- Originally posted by Carlos E. Martinez : Got a Canopus ADVC100 too, and I never had any problem.

There are some hidden things it does, like eliminating Macrovision, which Canopus does not put in the manual.


Carlos -->>>

Interesting. I've had one of these for a while and had no idea.
Do you have to do anything special for it to work?
__________________
Brandon Greenlee
Brandon Greenlee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2005, 11:43 AM   #11
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brasil
Posts: 1,137
<<<-- Originally posted by Brandon Greenlee :

Interesting. I've had one of these for a while and had no idea.
Do you have to do anything special for it to work? -->>>


At the time I did what I did now: a Google search using "Canopus macrovision". And I got this:

Press and hold the Input Select button on the front panel until you see the color bars appear.
Keep the button pressed (about 15 seconds) until the color bars disappear. (Note: with some capture cards the color bars may not appear. In any case, keep the button pressed for the full 15 seconds.
Macrovision copy-protection is now disabled until you switch off the ADVC-100.

In my case I didn't see the color bars, but Macrovision was disabled.



Carlos
Carlos E. Martinez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2005, 03:15 PM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: St.Thomas, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 428
What I suggested my Dad do, is get a broken mini-dv camcorder off ebay.
Just make sure that it still turns on and works. (Like broken tape mech., lens etc.)
He got a camera for $45 and it converts video to digital great.
__________________
Toogood Studios
Jeff Toogood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 4th, 2005, 09:51 AM   #13
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 38
Does anyone know what are the differences between Canopus ADVC100 and new model ADVC110 ?
It seems it is just in power supply, I own old 100 model (its great) and now I need to buy one at work, 110 is only available at the moment.
I am just wondering if the features/quality are the same ...

Thanx
Darko.
Darko Tomic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 4th, 2005, 10:05 AM   #14
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: North Alabama
Posts: 242
http://www.canopus.us/US/products/ADVC_selection_guide/pm_advc_selection.asp

They are exactly the same feature/quality wise. I'd recommend getting an advc100 off ebay. I have bought several for the ~$200 price range all in just about new condition.

Good Luck.
__________________
Brandon Greenlee
Brandon Greenlee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 4th, 2005, 11:10 AM   #15
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: stately Eldora Road
Posts: 386
My Ignorance is Showing

Is there something I'm missing here?

What do peripheral A-to-D converters do that I couldn't accomplish in the NLE of my choice (having first run the analog info through the converter in my XL2)?

JS
John Sandel is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > Open DV Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:14 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network