I/O error when playing DV-avi files at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > Open DV Discussion

Open DV Discussion
For topics which don't fit into any of the other categories.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 4th, 2005, 09:01 AM   #1
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 2,860
I/O error when playing DV-avi files

I recently got a new 250GB Seagate harddrive.
I have copied my DV-avi files from my old harddrive to the new one.

The problem is:

When I try to play those avi files from the new harddrive, with win media player 10, or any other program, I get a I/O error message.

When I check the system information... all I/O are OK, and there seems not to be any conflicts at all.

To play mpeg or wma files is no problem.

The original avi files on my old drive are all fine.

My system:
Windows XP Pro (SP1)
120GB Western Digital (partitioned in C+D drive, D is for video and documents so far)
250GB Seagate for video only
Abit BG7 motherboard
1GB ram
Intel P4 2.4GHz CPU

NLE: Adobe Premiere Pro 1.5


Anyone experienced this before?
Trond Saetre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 5th, 2005, 07:13 AM   #2
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
Can you copy these files to another harddisk? If so, can you play them from that location?
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 5th, 2005, 09:31 AM   #3
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 2,860
The original files are okay. (on my old hard drive)
The copied files on my new drive can not be played at all.

But when I copy the avi files from the new hard drive back to the old hard drive, they play fine.

So, I'm thinking this must be a problem with the new Seagate hard drive, and not the avi files.
Trond Saetre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 5th, 2005, 09:56 AM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,152
Have you run ScanDisk on the new drive? You can also try Seagate's diagnostic tool: http://www.seagate.com/support/seatools.
__________________
Christopher Lefchik :: My Spot on the WWW

:: Got questions? Need answers? Try a DV Info search! ::
Christopher Lefchik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 5th, 2005, 03:21 PM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 2,860
Thanks for the tip Christopher.. will try that.

-----
UPDATE:
Tried both scandisk and the Seagate tools. Still doesn't work.

Last edited by Trond Saetre; May 5th, 2005 at 04:46 PM.
Trond Saetre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 7th, 2005, 05:13 AM   #6
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
This doesn't sound good, I'm thinking the following:

- bad cable

- another device on the same cable that is messing some things up (I've had this happen!)

- the drive is running in the wrong mode (formatted in UDMA running in PIO or the other way around)

- the drive is bad
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 7th, 2005, 06:48 AM   #7
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 2,860
Rob:

I have both the harddrives on the same IDE cable. On the other cable, I have my 2 optical drives. I'll try to switch cables and see what happens.

Do you know how I can check the UDMA/PIO? I'm looking in the Device manager, but I can't see anything about the UDMA or PIO?

The Device Manager reports that the drive is "working properly".
Trond Saetre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 7th, 2005, 07:17 AM   #8
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
I would disconnect the optical drives and move the non boot harddisk to the
second cable, see what that does (as a test).

In regards to (U)DMA & PIO, first check the BIOS information screen (it usually
is the second screen that lists the basic info in a table with IRQ assignements
below that) to see what this says.

In Windows you can check the mode your disks are running under by going to:

1. Open your Control Panel

2. Go to system

3. Go to the hardware tab and click on device manager

4. Expand the IDE ATA/ATAPI controllers section

5. Double-click Primary IDE channel and go to the advanced settings tab

6. The currently used mode (for both devices if you have two attached to this cable/port) is under current transfer mode.

7. Repeat 5 & 6 for the Secondary IDE channel
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 7th, 2005, 07:47 AM   #9
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 2,860
Moved the problem harddrive to the secondary IDE cable, and disconnected the optical drives.
Didn't work. No change at all.

BIOS settings for the UDMA and PIO:
Onboard IDE-1 and IDE-2:
Master and Slave PIO and Ultra DMA are all set to AUTO.

Device Manager:
I do not see any "advanced settings" tab for the IDE/ATAPI.
I see "General", "Driver" and "Resources".
Under the "Resources" it says No Conflicts.
This is for both the primary and secondary IDE channel.

I'm wondering can this be a windows XP or a software problem?
Some kind of conflict? Because as I said in my original post, the only trouble is with the DV-AVI files.

Should I try to reinstall XP?
(Have lots of software, so I would avoid this if possible)
Trond Saetre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 7th, 2005, 08:02 AM   #10
RED Code Chef
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Holland
Posts: 12,514
If you don't have that tab it sounds like something is wrong with your Windows
installation or you did not install your motherboard/chipset driver!

Make sure the latter is installed. You should definitely see that advanced
settings tab. If you look through the properties tabs under Disk Drives ->
[your harddisk] do you see anything for (U)DMA there?
__________________

Rob Lohman, visuar@iname.com
DV Info Wrangler & RED Code Chef

Join the DV Challenge | Lady X

Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Buy from the best: DVinfo.net sponsors
Rob Lohman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 7th, 2005, 08:10 AM   #11
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 2,860
The chipset driver is installed.

Under the "Drives" in Device manager... I have the following tabs:
General, Policies, Volumes, Driver.
Nothing at all about UDMA.

So I guess this means that it is the windows itself creating this problem.

Thank you for your help.


EDIT:
I just reinstalled the chipset driver. No change.
Trond Saetre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 8th, 2005, 10:41 AM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: ontario
Posts: 445
What model is the drive?Are both the original and new one formatted as NTFS?Did you have any problem when originally installing the drive?
Jack Smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 8th, 2005, 11:48 AM   #13
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 4,750
Are you sure you're checking "IDE ATA/ATAPI controllers section" and not the drives section in hardware manager? It sounds like you are checking the drives section.
Glenn Chan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 8th, 2005, 04:36 PM   #14
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Bergen, Norway
Posts: 2,860
Glenn:
Yes, I checked the IDE ATA/ATAPI section. (and also the drive section to be sure)

Both drives are NTFS

Jack:
The drive is Seagate ST3250823A (250GB 7200rpm)

I have totally forgot to tell you, (sorry) but I had problems formatting the drive originally... got to 100% and then I got an error message saying "could not complete the formatting". I had to take the drive back to the shop to have them format it for me.
I'm gonna contact them tomorrow.

But if it was the formatting that caused this, wouldn't I have problems with all kind of file types then?
Now, I have only problem with DV-avi files.
The file size does not mather! I have tried with both 1MB files and 6GB files...
Trond Saetre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 8th, 2005, 10:56 PM   #15
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: ontario
Posts: 445
The reason I asked about problems on installation is I have seen this create weird things.I suggest you get everything of the drive and start fresh.Put it on the secondary IDE as master using an 80pin not a 40 pin cable, with the opticals out of the system.Then follow the manufactures install guide and try again ,clear the partion and start a new one and reformat again as manufacture install.
Jack Smith is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > Open DV Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:48 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network