Capture problem at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > Open DV Discussion

Open DV Discussion
For topics which don't fit into any of the other categories.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 19th, 2010, 07:16 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Lagos, Nigeria
Posts: 44
Capture problem

i have been trying to capture some dv weddings tapes but when i want to capture it says ''cant activate recorder,try resseting the camera''.it has happened to two different cameras that i have used.it plays and rewinds from adoe but it doesnt capture.could dis be a problem with my laptop?am really frustrated right now.pls i need help.
Olabode Lawal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 26th, 2010, 09:04 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Lismore, New South Wales
Posts: 31
Hi Olabode,

From what you have written it sounds like the computer can't "talk" to the camera
What system are you trying to capture to? Are you using firewire or USB. What type of deck or cameras are you using?
David Tindale is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > Open DV Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:28 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network