Exporting from old miniDV: Loss of Quality? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > Open DV Discussion

Open DV Discussion
For topics which don't fit into any of the other categories.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old May 6th, 2013, 04:33 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 76
Exporting from old miniDV: Loss of Quality?

I want to be sure I'm getting as much video data as possible on export from my Canon XHA1 into FCP X. I am currently just playing VCR mode out through the Fire Wire 400 into FCP X. I've heard whispers that there is a best setting for exporting (on camera) and importing (NLE) but I've never been able to track down info on this. Anyone know about this? or is it a suburban legend?
Casey Danielson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 6th, 2013, 05:06 PM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Fairfield, Dunedin, New Zealand
Posts: 3,634
Images: 18
Re: Exporting from old miniDV: Loss of Quality?

Urban Legend Strikes Again!

It's digital, it either gets it all or it gets nothing, you cannot "get any better" with a digital transmission path.

[I will conveniently leave out the analogue "elephant in the corner" which is the analogue coded digital signal on the tape, it either reads it sufficiently well to allow the digital correction circuitry to reconstruct a valid byte/ record, or it gets dropped, hence "drop out" even though it's digital]

Same as an HDMI cable, it either works or it doesn't, paying $500/ foot for "better" cables does NOT improve anything (and seriously impinges on the bank balance), you either get the whole picture or you get black.


CS
Chris Soucy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 6th, 2013, 06:23 PM   #3
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Sydney.
Posts: 2,569
Re: Exporting from old miniDV: Loss of Quality?

No you won't get me lol. Casey, sounds like your XH-A1 is new for you. FW400 is the only way to go, but be careful there are traps involved.

Seems after getting used to FW transfers, many ppl get sloppy with their connection technique and end up breaking their system.
So always connect everything together before powering up the A1 and the computer. Some get away with hot wiring to the computer, some don't,
don't risk it.

Take care plugging in the FW cable, easy does it. The A1 has a 4 pin FW socket which has proved to be breakable if you don't insert the plug carefully.
The A1s model has been upgraded to a 6pin socket.

Try using the A1 remote control to shuttle your tape back and forwards to cue it. This way you can position the cam further away on your editing desk
and there's less wear on its LCD buttons.

Other tips: because the A1 front right hand strap support will break off if it gets a hard knock, Canon offered a free upgrade, it may be still available.
If you use custom color presets, list them on a small piece of paper and tape it to the rear of the cam battery. Just pop the battery cover to see the list.

BnH still offer a great deal on the Canon WD-H72 wide angle adaptor, it's excellent, I never take mine off.

Canon WD-H72 72mm 0.8x Wide Angle Converter Lens 1724B001 B&H


Cheers.
__________________
30+ years with our own audio and visual production company and studios.
Allan Black is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 7th, 2013, 11:50 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 76
Re: Exporting from old miniDV: Loss of Quality?

I've never heard of this lens, but I am new to the XHA1 world. I was looking at the Letus Extreme EF adapter so I could use my nice photo lenses, but this is way cheaper. What do you think?
Casey Danielson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 7th, 2013, 08:36 PM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Sydney.
Posts: 2,569
Re: Exporting from old miniDV: Loss of Quality?

Well I bought mine at full price and think so much of it, I bought one for my A1s and for each of my Canon HV20/40. At that price from BnH it's a cinch.

It comes with a lens hood and there's no front thread for a filter, you don't need one, the ND filters on the A1 cope very well.
And you don't need batteries or any support rods.

Cheers.
__________________
30+ years with our own audio and visual production company and studios.
Allan Black is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 11th, 2013, 12:17 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 76
Re: Exporting from old miniDV: Loss of Quality?

Back to EXPORTING really quick: what is the best format to import my video into FCP X. Everything is 24 frames and 1440 x 1080 --> 1080i coming from a Canon XHa1, but of course I want it to resize nicely to 1920 x 1080 without interlacing artifacts. I need my FCP project settings to match the footage for best performance, right?

Note: Clearly I'm new to miniDV, Be gentle.
Casey Danielson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 22nd, 2013, 09:19 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Newbury Park CA
Posts: 53
Re: Exporting from old miniDV: Loss of Quality?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Allan Black View Post
No you won't get me lol. Casey, sounds like your XH-A1 is new for you. FW400 is the only way to go, but be careful there are traps involved.

Seems after getting used to FW transfers, many ppl get sloppy with their connection technique and end up breaking their system.
So always connect everything together before powering up the A1 and the computer. Some get away with hot wiring to the computer, some don't,
don't risk it.

Take care plugging in the FW cable, easy does it. The A1 has a 4 pin FW socket which has proved to be breakable if you don't insert the plug carefully.
The A1s model has been upgraded to a 6pin socket.

Try using the A1 remote control to shuttle your tape back and forwards to cue it. This way you can position the cam further away on your editing desk
and there's less wear on its LCD buttons.

Other tips: because the A1 front right hand strap support will break off if it gets a hard knock, Canon offered a free upgrade, it may be still available.
If you use custom color presets, list them on a small piece of paper and tape it to the rear of the cam battery. Just pop the battery cover to see the list.

BnH still offer a great deal on the Canon WD-H72 wide angle adaptor, it's excellent, I never take mine off.

Canon WD-H72 72mm 0.8x Wide Angle Converter Lens 1724B001 B&H


Cheers.
+1
I repair the XHA1 camcorders on a daily basis and haven't got very many busted hand straps. The XHA1's have been great cameras.
__________________
Sony And Canon Prosumer And Professional Camcorder Repair www.VideoOneRepair.com
Sherman Bahr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 23rd, 2013, 06:59 AM   #8
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Boca Raton, FL
Posts: 2,979
Re: Exporting from old miniDV: Loss of Quality?

You mean you don't get higher quality video with Firewire 800? ;-)

As far as FCP and your frame size goes, the A1 is built on a video format named HDV. That format is 1440x1080. However it looks wrong at that resolution because the pixels are rectangular (vertical) and are expected to be stretched left to right to 1920 in order to look right. Your timeline needs to be set for HDV so that everyplace it's displayed, that stretch takes place.
Les Wilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 24th, 2013, 01:55 AM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 35
Re: Exporting from old miniDV: Loss of Quality?

I must say, I found my capture via IEEE/FW into Premiere pro from my XL2 looked pretty awful, I swapped to WinDV for capture and got a higher quality capture.
__________________
Panasonic GF2 | BlackMagic Pocket Cinema (waiting): Rode VideoMic |
Jace Ross is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 24th, 2013, 09:40 AM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 76
Re: Exporting from old miniDV: Loss of Quality?

Really? Why would that be? I thought ones and zeros were ones and zeros?
Casey Danielson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 24th, 2013, 01:09 PM   #11
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Boca Raton, FL
Posts: 2,979
Re: Exporting from old miniDV: Loss of Quality?

DV can be displayed at different quality settings. This was there in the early days to ease the processing power to display the video at full speed. Lowering the output quality let you trade off IQ for framerate during playback. All the data was still there however.

One possibility is that the capture utility defaulted the Quality setting in the file to Low whereas the next one defaulted to High. Especially if the file sizes were the same.
Les Wilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 27th, 2013, 04:23 PM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wurzburg, Germany
Posts: 316
Re: Exporting from old miniDV: Loss of Quality?

You need to capture in the respective DV setting of course. Maybe if your capture program directly converts the DV stream to something else, you might end up with a bad result - you need to make a 1:1 DV capture to receive the perfect 1:1 quality result. But usually any NLE is able to do that. Even Windows Movie Maker can do it (at least the older versions could, not sure about the recent one)
Heiko Saele is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > Open DV Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:04 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network