DVD duplicator tower at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > Open DV Discussion

Open DV Discussion
For topics which don't fit into any of the other categories.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 2nd, 2014, 12:19 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: BELGIUM
Posts: 279
DVD duplicator tower

I want to purchase a dvd duplicator tower. With this I can make several dvd's at 1 time.

I have to burn in a while +/- 180 dual layer dvd's and after that about 50 normal cd's and dvd's.

I saw on ebay an Acard sata controller with 11 lite-on burners and 1 master slave. You have also this card with 11 pioneers or samsung burners.

I think I will go for lite-on. (the cheapest of the 3) But what if 1 or more burners are "worn" after a while. Can I simply replace it with the same brand?

Can I pull out that dvd burner and just replace it?

Does someone here has experience with this?
Tom Van den Berghe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 3rd, 2014, 07:19 AM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Antrim, Northern Ireland
Posts: 1,569
Re: DVD duplicator tower

I have a 3-drive version of this (I think it's 4... maybe 3). Other than that, it's the same as you describe.

3 discs? Where's the time saving? Simple, you can do other things while it does the work, your computer is still usable. In hindsight, I would've got more drives - maybe in future I will add another 3. There is also a hard disk for DVD images, which is a huge time saving (rather than ingesting a master each time you burn).

The Lite-on drives did not work for me. Awful. 75% of discs were rejected, yet these were high quality TDK DVD-Rs I'd been buying for years. I tried really, really expensive JVC DVD-R discs, (45 for 100!) and no difference. Firmware was updated, no idea what the problem was.

In desperation, I replaced all the Lite-on drives with LG drives, and the problem went away. All good now, never a problem.

I am going to rebuild it at some point with 6 drives (I think that's how many ports there are on the Acard board). I read a warning somewhere that the drives should all be identical, one person even said they should ideally be from the same batch. I've no idea how true this is.

For your future proofing, maybe buy 2-3 "spares" at the same time so you can quickly swap them in, just in case you get a failure.
Attached Thumbnails
DVD duplicator tower-1096964_602430523141565_711884574_o.jpg  
__________________
Irish Railway Videos on Youtube
Mike Beckett is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 3rd, 2014, 09:28 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Decatur, AL
Posts: 858
Re: DVD duplicator tower

I got a 5-disc one -

Amazon.com: Bestduplicator BD-SMG-5T 5 Target 24X SATA DVD Duplicator with Built-In 1 to 5 Samsung Burner: Musical Instruments

Love it and have burned hundreds of DVDs with it. Not a single coaster.

My review is the video one on Amazon.
__________________
Kyle
KR Productions; www.kyleroot.com
Kyle Root is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 3rd, 2014, 12:39 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: BELGIUM
Posts: 279
Re: DVD duplicator tower

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Beckett View Post
I have a 3-drive version of this (I think it's 4... maybe 3). Other than that, it's the same as you describe.

3 discs? Where's the time saving? Simple, you can do other things while it does the work, your computer is still usable. In hindsight, I would've got more drives - maybe in future I will add another 3. There is also a hard disk for DVD images, which is a huge time saving (rather than ingesting a master each time you burn).

The Lite-on drives did not work for me. Awful. 75% of discs were rejected, yet these were high quality TDK DVD-Rs I'd been buying for years. I tried really, really expensive JVC DVD-R discs, (45 for 100!) and no difference. Firmware was updated, no idea what the problem was.

In desperation, I replaced all the Lite-on drives with LG drives, and the problem went away. All good now, never a problem.

I am going to rebuild it at some point with 6 drives (I think that's how many ports there are on the Acard board). I read a warning somewhere that the drives should all be identical, one person even said they should ideally be from the same batch. I've no idea how true this is.

For your future proofing, maybe buy 2-3 "spares" at the same time so you can quickly swap them in, just in case you get a failure.
Just bought the 11 disc duplicator with lite-on drives before I read your message. I also use the expensive JVC/taiyo yuden dvd's. I hope I have more luck. I have 28 days to send back if it doesn't work correctly.

many thanks for your reply. Is it easy to replace a drive with sata?
Tom Van den Berghe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 3rd, 2014, 01:53 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Atlantic Coast Canada
Posts: 578
Re: DVD duplicator tower

forget dual layer
i have several duplicators and dual layer will create more coasters than good ones
I have not found a way to duplicate dual layer so when needed i do em 1 at a time
sorry
Bruce Dempsey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 3rd, 2014, 03:00 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: BELGIUM
Posts: 279
Re: DVD duplicator tower

So dual layer doesn't work for you but maybe a problem with the burners or media or the duplicate controller?
Could be anything? not?

The others experience this to with dual layer?
Tom Van den Berghe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 3rd, 2014, 08:41 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Atlantic Coast Canada
Posts: 578
Re: DVD duplicator tower

I would be surprised if Dual layer dvd duplicating is problem free.for anyone
If you use imgburn to copy one, it asks you where the break should be which indicates to me that there are variables to account when the burner switches to a different layer and confuses the controller. at least the vinpower and wytron controllers which I use
only the vinpower duplicator will reliably copy 1 disc at a time (it has the capacity for 12 regular dvds)
I do not recommend mass duplicating of Dual layer dvds it will be a nighmare of failed burns sorry
Bruce Dempsey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 4th, 2014, 10:50 AM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: BELGIUM
Posts: 279
Re: DVD duplicator tower

Bruce,

I found this answer:

It is much better to replicate from DDP files rather than using burned media as the source, especially on DVD-9 projects. Avoid replicators who only accept burned media.

Make sure your layer break is set to "non-seamless" -- there is no such thing as a seamless layer break in DVD. That setting is guaranteed to cause problems at the replicator.

Normally I will receive my acard duplicator by the end of next week. I hope it works out for me.

The other persons herer are very happy with their duplicators. But did they ever copied a dual layer dvd?
Tom Van den Berghe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 4th, 2014, 12:30 PM   #9
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Novato, CA
Posts: 1,772
Re: DVD duplicator tower

I've got one of these 1 to 7 duplicators SuperMediaStore 1 to 7 DVD Duplicator (Economic Line) built-in Asus 24X Burner, Black Casing - Retail | SuperMediaStore.com that I got when it was on a super deal. I paid $225 for it and thought what the heck, if it works great, if not I'm not throwing away a lot of money. Well, it actually works great. I've burned over 2000 discs about 30% of those are dual layers. For single layer discs I haven't had any problems. For DL's if you use really cheap discs you will run into problems. I use the TY's for most single layer and Verbatim for DL's I just did a 50 disc run of DL's with zero coasters.
__________________
Garrett Low
www.GLowMediaProductions.com
Garrett Low is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 4th, 2014, 01:49 PM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: BELGIUM
Posts: 279
Re: DVD duplicator tower

Garrett,

With your answer I'm going to sleep better tonight. I also use Taiyo yuden for single DVD and verbatim for dual layer. Probably cheap discs will cause problems in dual layer.

But if you copy a dual layer disc -> do you have to set the layer break? Or is this automaticly?
Tom Van den Berghe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 4th, 2014, 05:55 PM   #11
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 9,068
Re: DVD duplicator tower

Tom, how long will the film be that you plan to burn onto the dual layer? Are you not able to just compress it at a decent quality to fit onto a regular dvd?

I see you got a 11(!) dvd duplicator, that's a lot :) I have one that can do only 3 at a time, mine has a build in harddisc which should minimize writing errors, I have a few jobs that require 100 to 150 dvd's each and my duplicator is sufficient for that amount. A tower with 11 however would only be useful if you need to supply large amounts on a regular basis and in a short period, otherwise I would find it a bit overkill.
Noa Put is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 4th, 2014, 08:57 PM   #12
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Novato, CA
Posts: 1,772
Re: DVD duplicator tower

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Van den Berghe View Post
But if you copy a dual layer disc -> do you have to set the layer break? Or is this automaticly?
You'd have to set the layer break. I wouldn't let any program automatically set it form me. I generally pick a spot where there is black and no sound. I also typically set it so there is a seamless break. That sends a code to the player where the next sector is so it can jump to it without any pauses.

I would create a disc and play it through completely before starting the run. In theory it should not make a difference whether you make your duplicates from a DVD disc or from an image you create and save on an internal HD. I burn all of my copies from a physical DVD that I've viewed. I have never had problem with the duplicator reading fast enough. Write speeds for any disc writing mechanism will always be slower than reliable read speeds.

The advantage I could see for having an internal HD is that I could load up several images that could be written in a batch job. For that I'd like to also have network capabilities so that I could send the images straight from my computer.
__________________
Garrett Low
www.GLowMediaProductions.com
Garrett Low is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 5th, 2014, 02:53 AM   #13
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 9,068
Re: DVD duplicator tower

Mine can be connected to my pc so you can copy the image directly between pc and duplicator.
Noa Put is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 5th, 2014, 04:46 AM   #14
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: BELGIUM
Posts: 279
Re: DVD duplicator tower

Quote:
Originally Posted by Noa Put View Post
Tom, how long will the film be that you plan to burn onto the dual layer? Are you not able to just compress it at a decent quality to fit onto a regular dvd?

I see you got a 11(!) dvd duplicator, that's a lot :) I have one that can do only 3 at a time, mine has a build in harddisc which should minimize writing errors, I have a few jobs that require 100 to 150 dvd's each and my duplicator is sufficient for that amount. A tower with 11 however would only be useful if you need to supply large amounts on a regular basis and in a short period, otherwise I would find it a bit overkill.
my movie is 240 minutes so must be dual layer. I have to burn about 180 dual layer dvd's for this project!
Tom Van den Berghe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 5th, 2014, 03:37 PM   #15
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: BELGIUM
Posts: 279
Re: DVD duplicator tower

Quote:
Originally Posted by Garrett Low View Post
You'd have to set the layer break. I wouldn't let any program automatically set it form me. I generally pick a spot where there is black and no sound. I also typically set it so there is a seamless break. That sends a code to the player where the next sector is so it can jump to it without any pauses.

I would create a disc and play it through completely before starting the run. In theory it should not make a difference whether you make your duplicates from a DVD disc or from an image you create and save on an internal HD. I burn all of my copies from a physical DVD that I've viewed. I have never had problem with the duplicator reading fast enough. Write speeds for any disc writing mechanism will always be slower than reliable read speeds.

The advantage I could see for having an internal HD is that I could load up several images that could be written in a batch job. For that I'd like to also have network capabilities so that I could send the images straight from my computer.
Garrett, about the layer break. I use tmpgenc authoring works 5. I read some info about it online and it seems to do a very good job for setting automatically the dual layer break.

So if my master dual layer dvd created and bured with tmpegenc plays fine I can use this one to duplicate?
So just copy it in duplicator?
I also read that in imgburn you can set the layer break manually.
Tom Van den Berghe is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > Open DV Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:36 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network