What do you use to capture DV? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > Open DV Discussion

Open DV Discussion
For topics which don't fit into any of the other categories.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 29th, 2006, 03:21 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 76
What do you use to capture DV?

Im just wondering what you guys use to capture DV using Firewire. I tried to use the Windows program, but it keeps randomly disconnecting the camera, right now Im trying Media Encoder.
I also tried Vegas.... but it drops frames, and its completely lossless (which I dont really need for the projects Im working on).
__________________
PlanetBoredom.net
Yegor Sak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 29th, 2006, 03:25 PM   #2
Capt. Quirk
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Middle of the woods in Georgia
Posts: 3,596
I used to use Premiere, but since I got my Canopus Storm, I use DV Storm to do my batch captures.
__________________
www.SmokeWagonLeather.us
K. Forman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 29th, 2006, 03:37 PM   #3
Jubal 28
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Wilmington, NC
Posts: 872
A lot of people like Scenalyzer.

In my experience, Vegas's capture only drops frames if there's a feed problem.
David Jimerson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 29th, 2006, 04:44 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 76
Is there a way to do on the fly compression with vegas? I need to get it to about 3mbps.
__________________
PlanetBoredom.net
Yegor Sak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 29th, 2006, 04:46 PM   #5
Jubal 28
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Wilmington, NC
Posts: 872
No. It's just a straight capture.
David Jimerson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 29th, 2006, 05:58 PM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: los angeles, ca
Posts: 61
drive being captured to...

Is the drive that you are capturing to also connected by firewire? I discovered with my GL-2 that, if I was capturing via firewire to a drive on the same bus, I would get frequent disconnects... switching to an IDE drive solved that completely. I capture with vegas 6.0, use the scene splitting options (or even without)... works fine...

-raza
Raza Ahmad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 29th, 2006, 06:12 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 76
Nope, my Firewire card is plugged into a PCI slot. I just got disconnected while capturing in Media Encoder.
__________________
PlanetBoredom.net
Yegor Sak is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > Open DV Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:40 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network