Production Workflow at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > Open DV Discussion

Open DV Discussion
For topics which don't fit into any of the other categories.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 22nd, 2006, 10:11 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 154
Production Workflow

I am Shooting a kickboxing instructional DVD and had a question about the actual capturing of the footage.

before i go any further i will be using 2 vx1000's and i will be editing in premiere 1.5.

Here are me 2 thoughst.

1. Would it be best for me 2 shoot with the 2 cameras with tapes and then dump all of the footage at a later date and spend hours doing so...

Or

2. Do i hook both camera's via firewire up to seperate computers and capture there and then but also use tapes? (i just done a little test clip of abut 12 seconds and the file size was 42mb. it still gets me how much hdd space it can take.)

Which is the better workflow and is there any pro's and cons of either. anything that i would need to look out for. both computer wise and camera wise.

also im looking to get better camera's as soon as possible. what do you reccomend?

also ask questions if needs be. thanks!
__________________
www.basicproduction.co.uk
Liam Carlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 22nd, 2006, 12:01 PM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Boise, Idaho
Posts: 1,997
logistics

Logistics wise it would be easier to go with tapes only so you don't have to set up the computers and capture equipment. This also allows more frequent angle changes. But if you expect the talent to be stationary, then the computer option may save you a few hours on post.

Of course you will probably spend those saved hours just in setup of the two computers.....

My read is that it is best to go direct to tape and then capture later.

jason
Jason Robinson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 22nd, 2006, 12:30 PM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,832
Apart from two computers, you would need two licenses of DVRack or similar software and you may wonder whether that investment will pay of in comparison to capturing at a later moment the tape(s) from the two cameras.
Harm Millaard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 22nd, 2006, 09:40 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Atlanta/USA
Posts: 2,507
I agree, it's too much of a head ache to set up computers for capturing. Unless you use DVRack, there is basically zero advantage to that method, just do some exposure tests and you're good to go. Plus keep in mind, you will be tied to your cables - without them you can move freely around if you need to.

I am planning a concert shoot with 5 HD cameras (Z1U & FX1s) and will use tape in all of them.

If you could upgrade to PPRO 2.0, you would have a sweet app for multicamera switching...
__________________
Ervin Farkas, CDVS
Certified Legal Videographer
Ervin Farkas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 23rd, 2006, 04:44 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ervin Farkas
I agree, it's too much of a head ache to set up computers for capturing. Unless you use DVRack, there is basically zero advantage to that method, just do some exposure tests and you're good to go. Plus keep in mind, you will be tied to your cables - without them you can move freely around if you need to.

I am planning a concert shoot with 5 HD cameras (Z1U & FX1s) and will use tape in all of them.

If you could upgrade to PPRO 2.0, you would have a sweet app for multicamera switching...
Now that you's have mentioned all of the hassle it will be i dont think i will bother. it seemed like a good idea at the time. i'd rather learn this now then have to mess on later. to my knowledge the camera's will change a little but i know that i will take a long time to reset everything up. is there any times that you would reccomend it?

also what multicamera app in PP2? how does it work?

Thanks for your time.
__________________
www.basicproduction.co.uk
Liam Carlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 23rd, 2006, 04:52 AM   #6
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Posts: 1,832
I would suggest it - as an example - in a studio environment where you record from fixed locations in a multi camera shoot with several retakes of the various scenes. In that case you may be using 10 tapes in a single day and the advantage over capturing is significant, time-wise.

For a live event with no possibility of retakes, with limited duration, it does not seem worthwhile.
Harm Millaard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 23rd, 2006, 04:56 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by Harm Millaard
I would suggest it - as an example - in a studio environment where you record from fixed locations in a multi camera shoot with several retakes of the various scenes. In that case you may be using 10 tapes in a single day and the advantage over capturing is significant, time-wise.

For a live event with no possibility of retakes, with limited duration, it does not seem worthwhile.
Fantastic. thanks for the example.

Also if i was to use a computer and i had a still camera. how would i get good sound? would i still need a sound guy or would i need a good sound card? thanks.
__________________
www.basicproduction.co.uk
Liam Carlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 23rd, 2006, 01:58 PM   #8
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Atlanta/USA
Posts: 2,507
You are asking: "also what multicamera app in PP2? how does it work?"

Check out this tutorial: http://www.digitalvideoediting.com/a...e.jsp?id=36989.

You may want to search for more tutorials, I think I've seen another one somewhere, with less advertisements.
__________________
Ervin Farkas, CDVS
Certified Legal Videographer
Ervin Farkas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 29th, 2006, 11:22 AM   #9
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Boise, Idaho
Posts: 1,997
sound

Quote:
Originally Posted by Liam Carlin
Fantastic. thanks for the example.

Also if i was to use a computer and i had a still camera. how would i get good sound? would i still need a sound guy or would i need a good sound card? thanks.
You can either get a good mics and plug them line in to your cameras, or record digitally to a DAT or some other lossless recording mechanism (iRiver, MiniDisc-lossy I think)

jason
Jason Robinson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 29th, 2006, 03:37 PM   #10
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 154
Ervin. I think that upgrading to PP2 is a good move its a must do really and i like what the multi camera will offer. it'll be worth the pennies.

also Jason if i was not to use computers and i wasnt recording direct to the camera what is the best way to capture audio?

Thanks.
__________________
www.basicproduction.co.uk
Liam Carlin is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > Open DV Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:36 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network