converting PAL to NTSC at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > Open DV Discussion

Open DV Discussion
For topics which don't fit into any of the other categories.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 8th, 2003, 12:24 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: los angeles, California
Posts: 11
converting PAL to NTSC

OK I am pretty new to the whole process here.....I have shot most of my stuff on NTSC but was recently in Europe where I picked up PAL camera. Now I have no problem getting either of these sources onto my hard drive, but they will all be used for playback on NTSC, so what I'm wondering is so I just shrink the frame down from PAL size to NTSC or what? And what about the 25fps as opposed to the 30fps?

Also I'm a little confused as well...it seems that I have 2 conflicting Frame sizes for PAL.....one is 720x576 and the other is 768x576. Which one is the actual frame size. Sorry for my lack of knowlege on this subject, but any help would be great! :-)
Brian Young is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 8th, 2003, 03:16 PM   #2
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
Are you using a Mac or a PC? What NLE are you using FCP, Premiere, Avid, Vegas and what version? Do you have After Effects?
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 8th, 2003, 05:26 PM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: los angeles, California
Posts: 11
I'm using a Mac, I've got premiere 6.5 now but just ordered Final Cut yesterday, so I'll be using that once it arrives. I also have After Effects 5.5, but I am still learning my way around it.
Brian Young is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 9th, 2003, 06:54 AM   #4
Warden
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Clearwater, FL
Posts: 8,267
The fairly quick and easy way is to do it through QuickTime Pro. Import the PAL and when you export use NTSC. The conversion looks a little better going the other way, but I assume you need NTSC. A little better quality can be achieved using AE. The best way would be to have the footage professionally converted by a post house familiar with the process.
__________________
Jeff Donald
Carpe Diem




Search DVinfo.net for quick answers | Where to Buy? From the best in the business: DVinfo.net sponsors
Jeff Donald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 12th, 2003, 01:02 PM   #5
New Boot
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 10
If the product is not meant for a film blowup (no need for a slowdown), then use the Atlantis software at www.dvfilm.com. The results are great. I've used it in the past and gotten jobs just based on the footage quality. It deinterlaces your footage. If you want to keep interlaced, or if you need to do the 4% slowdown eventually, do it in After Effects. It's confusing, but bite the bullet and learn that crazy program. Check the Adobe forum, that's where I learned to do it.
Conrad Williams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 13th, 2003, 07:20 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: US & THEM
Posts: 827
canopus procoder
__________________
John Jay

Beware ***PLUGGER-BYTES***
John Jay is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > Open DV Discussion

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:25 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network