How does HMC150 Monitor Audio Levels? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Panasonic P2HD / AVCCAM / AVCHD / DV Camera Systems > Panasonic AVCCAM Camcorders

Panasonic AVCCAM Camcorders
AVCHD for pro applications: AG-AC160, AC130 and other AVCCAM gear.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 9th, 2009, 08:34 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 35
How does HMC150 Monitor Audio Levels?

Wondering where one monitors levels on this camera. Anyone got any pics of audio level monitoring?
Jason McGovern is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 9th, 2009, 08:42 PM   #2
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 98
There of course is the headphone jack, but as for levels, there is a bar graph (or whatever you call it) level meter on the lower part of the LCD and EVF. In my limited experience with the cam, it seems to work OK. I'll be doing some more audio testing this weekend while setting up my wireless system. I'll try to grab a pic if I can. My good camera is out right now, so all I've got is a junky point-n-shoot lying around here somewhere.
Mike Petrucco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 9th, 2009, 08:54 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 128
http://web.mac.com/bobdiaz/Site/HMC1...s/DSCF0011.jpg


Found this image with google. Notice the bottom left... That is the meter for the audio. 1 is input 1 and 2 is input 2.
__________________
BerryGood Video LLC
Kansas City, Missouri
Jordan Berry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 9th, 2009, 10:08 PM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 35
Many thanks. Do you have to order a battery charger separate like with some canons?
Jason McGovern is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 10th, 2009, 12:27 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason McGovern View Post
Many thanks. Do you have to order a battery charger separate like with some canons?
There is an included battery charger. Depending on your situation it might be necessary to get additional batteries.
__________________
BerryGood Video LLC
Kansas City, Missouri
Jordan Berry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 1st, 2009, 01:38 PM   #6
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 12
I would like to know .. if the audio output from the monitoring port to headphone, is it after the pre-amp of before the pre-amp ?

since there are problems and many complaints on the audio, is it audible during monitoring ? or only after it is transferred to the computer ?
Wee Seng Tor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 1st, 2009, 02:06 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 656
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wee Seng Tor View Post
I would like to know .. if the audio output from the monitoring port to headphone, is it after the pre-amp of before the pre-amp ?
After.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wee Seng Tor View Post
since there are problems and many complaints on the audio, is it audible during monitoring ? or only after it is transferred to the computer ?
It's audible just like on any other camera.

FYI: The HMC-150 audio is on par with all the other mid-level cameras in it's class. However, the built-in microphones are poor quality in comparison to some other cameras in the same class, but you shouldn't be using the built-in mic anyway.
__________________
Panasonic HMC150/Canon A1/JVC HD1/Sony Vegas 8.0c
Jeff Kellam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 1st, 2009, 04:44 PM   #8
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 12
So would you say that the same thing happens to A1, or Sony cameras too ? And the tendency that it happens are almost the same ? Or is it easier to get clipping with HMC ?

so if you're only shooting with the camera's audio, whenever clipping happens, what would you do ? correct it with audio tools like adobe audition ?
that's what I'm doing currently and I feel that it's taking me too much time with my DVX and this clipping happens very often . I'm using internal mic for ambient and XLR mic Rode NTG-1 shotgun. Clipping happens on both the channels.

I'm intending to take the plunge to HMC.. but don't wanna do this kind of lengthy audio editing .
Wee Seng Tor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2009, 01:43 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 656
I and most others have never had a single audio problem with the HMC-150. If there were a known problem with the audio, I would have it repaired by Panasonic or be forced to move on to another camera.

You are saying your DVX has a clipping problem. You are also guessing the HMC-150 has a clipping problem? The clipping is most likely user error. It could happen on any camera.

I have used the A1 and HMC-150 together on shoots and I can definatively say the audio on both units are equivalent. The A1 has a better built-in mic and also has a decent audio ALC, both of which should never be used on any paid event.
__________________
Panasonic HMC150/Canon A1/JVC HD1/Sony Vegas 8.0c
Jeff Kellam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2009, 09:00 PM   #10
New Boot
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 12
can you briefly describe how do you setup your shot, and some possible reasons why you are not having any clippings ?

My type of clipping / distortion problems with DVX :
=http://www.d7weddings.com/download/Temp.wav
Attached Thumbnails
How does HMC150 Monitor Audio Levels?-untitled-2.jpg  

Last edited by Wee Seng Tor; May 2nd, 2009 at 09:34 PM.
Wee Seng Tor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 18th, 2012, 06:10 PM   #11
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Baltimore, MD USA
Posts: 2,323
Re: How does HMC150 Monitor Audio Levels?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff Kellam View Post
I and most others have never had a single audio problem with the HMC-150. If there were a known problem with the audio, I would have it repaired by Panasonic or be forced to move on to another camera.

You are saying your DVX has a clipping problem. You are also guessing the HMC-150 has a clipping problem? The clipping is most likely user error. It could happen on any camera.

I have used the A1 and HMC-150 together on shoots and I can definatively say the audio on both units are equivalent. The A1 has a better built-in mic and also has a decent audio ALC, both of which should never be used on any paid event.
I realize this is an old thread, but I have just experienced audio problems with an HMC 150. It definitely did not want to take line level from my Sound Devices 442 mixer into the XLRs set to line level. The audio audibly clipped before it got to the red line. I dropped the 442 outputs from line level to -10 and recalibrated and got it to behave.

Regards,

Ty Ford
Ty Ford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 7th, 2013, 11:50 PM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Kelowna, BC [Canada, Eh!]
Posts: 257
Re: How does HMC150 Monitor Audio Levels?

What kind of "line" level was the output on the 442. Their outputs are adjustable if I remember right.

EDIT: Sorry just noticed this was rather old. lol.
Denny Lajeunesse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 8th, 2013, 04:41 AM   #13
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Baltimore, MD USA
Posts: 2,323
Re: How does HMC150 Monitor Audio Levels?

yes, old.

The 442 does have switchable outputs mic, -10 and line.

This is not about that. This is about cameras with poorly designed line inputs.

I've run across more than one model and am trying to document the problem.

Regards,

Ty Ford
Ty Ford is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Panasonic P2HD / AVCCAM / AVCHD / DV Camera Systems > Panasonic AVCCAM Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:24 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network