Thinking of the HMC-150 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Panasonic P2HD / AVCCAM / AVCHD / DV Camera Systems > Panasonic AVCCAM Camcorders

Panasonic AVCCAM Camcorders
AVCHD for pro applications: AG-AC160, AC130 and other AVCCAM gear.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old September 21st, 2009, 04:28 PM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Raleigh, NC and Atlanta, GA
Posts: 52
Thinking of the HMC-150

We're considering purchasing a HMC-150/151. We have a JVC GY-HM100, and the MP4's from that camera load into Premiere CS4 easily with no render needed. I've been playing with some downloaded HMC-150 files, and have been playing around with Cineform's codec, but I don't seem to be able to get the results that others may be getting. To their credit, Cineform's support is working with me closely to see if we can figure out what's going wrong, but I don't seem to be able to put a Cineform AVI onto a Premiere CS4 timeline without a red bar. Actually, the original MTS file tends to playback less choppy than the Cineform.

Anyone else using this codec with PPro CS4 with success...'success' being able to playback natively without a render?

My specs..

Vista 64bit
Asus P5Q3 Deluxe
Intel Core2 Quad Q6600 @ 2.40GHz
4GB RAM
NVIDIA Quadro FX 3700 driver Version 169.47
250GB SATA system drive
2-500GB SATA drives in RAID0 as media drive
__________________
Steve Brame
creative illusions Productions
Steve Brame is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 21st, 2009, 05:42 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Easton, Maryland
Posts: 497
I have a HMC-150 too and use PPCS3 with Prospect HD.

PPCS4 won't be working properly with Cineform until November.

Try Cineform with PPCS3, it works GREAT!!!!!

Simon
Simon Zimmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 21st, 2009, 06:11 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Raleigh, NC and Atlanta, GA
Posts: 52
Hmmm...November. Cineform Support didn't say anything about that. In fact, they are surprised that it isn't working for me.

Guess I can wait THAT long.
__________________
Steve Brame
creative illusions Productions
Steve Brame is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 21st, 2009, 08:17 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Easton, Maryland
Posts: 497
Here is the link about Cineform and PPCS4:

http://techblog.cineform.com/?p=2534

I hope it happens soon because I have been waiting FOREVER to have it work too.

Good luck!

Simon
Simon Zimmer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 22nd, 2009, 07:58 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Raleigh, NC and Atlanta, GA
Posts: 52
I wonder how this will affect the lower price products like Neoscene? With the help of Cineform's support, I'm able to get a file out now with Neoscene that only garners a yellow bar on a PPro CS4 timeline. Also, I wonder when AVCHD media will be native in Premiere?
__________________
Steve Brame
creative illusions Productions
Steve Brame is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 22nd, 2009, 07:59 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Raleigh, NC and Atlanta, GA
Posts: 52
BTW, the support I'm getting from Cineform is amazing.
__________________
Steve Brame
creative illusions Productions
Steve Brame is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 22nd, 2009, 12:02 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 477
You should be able to edit AVCHD natively in CS4 now. I am now using Premiere CS4 version 4.1, and it works really well. That's in a Vista 64 bit OS, so you should be able to do it as well.

I had to look up that 4.1 version update on Adobe's site and download it. I import clips right to the project file and to the timeline with no red lines. Also it may help to make sure you have downloaded the latest updates from Adobe. That may be part of the iisue.
Steve Wolla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 22nd, 2009, 05:10 PM   #8
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Raleigh, NC and Atlanta, GA
Posts: 52
Crikey! You're right. I thought at first that you might just be taunting me, so I went back and took a long look. I found that I'd been setting my sequences up with the wrong field order. The HMC-150 test clips I'd downloaded were upper field first...something that I've never even seen in use. We've always gone lower field first...or progressive.

This is really good news.
__________________
Steve Brame
creative illusions Productions
Steve Brame is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 23rd, 2009, 03:49 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Posts: 93
If you wait a little bit more, you can purchase CS5.
I think that CS5 will be 64 bits optimized (more than CS4) and probably will works quite well in Windows 7.
Half a year, march-april 2010.
Mikel Arturo is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Panasonic P2HD / AVCCAM / AVCHD / DV Camera Systems > Panasonic AVCCAM Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:39 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network