GS100 help needed at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Panasonic P2HD / AVCCAM / AVCHD / DV Camera Systems > Panasonic DVX / DVC Assistant > Panasonic DV / MX / GS series Assistant

Panasonic DV / MX / GS series Assistant
...and other Panasonic DV camcorders.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 22nd, 2004, 07:32 PM   #1
Outer Circle
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Hope, BC
Posts: 7,527
GS100 help needed

Su asks for help via an e-mail. Could someone please help her? Thanks.
Quote:
I've borrowed this model camcorder from someone and it's in Japanese. I have translation of the buttons, but no manual to speak of. I'm editing a sequence which I want to lay back to miniDV and don't know if this camera has that capability.

Under the VCR Mode Menu, there are recording setups, which indicate to me that recording while in VCR should work. I'm running firewire from my Mac into the camera directly. It's playing the sequence in the LCD screen on the camera, so I know the signal is there and working. But when I hit the record button, nothing happens. I've even tried the sub recording button (I don't really know what that is) and still nothing happens.

I really have 2 questions and you seem like to guy who would know. First, does it have this capability? Second, if so, how do I get it to work?

I'm not a camera person and I would really appreciate your help on this one.

Thanks so much,
Su L.
Frank Granovski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 22nd, 2004, 09:55 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Ashford, AL
Posts: 937
Tommy, Allan or Patrica may be the best people to answer this question on the GS100 but on the DV953, you need the IR remote to begin recording in VCR mode.
Guy Bruner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 22nd, 2004, 10:48 PM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Posts: 569
GS100 works in the same way. When recording from an external source (VHS or TV) through the AV port, Record Button is on the supplied IR Remote, directly on top of the Play button. (while pressing Record button, press Play).

Just make sure the AV port is set at AV In/Out Mode.
Allan Rejoso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 22nd, 2004, 10:53 PM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Posts: 569
Oops I just noticed you're trying to record through firewire. No problem, same Remote Operation but you don't need to bother about AV port setting.
Allan Rejoso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 22nd, 2004, 10:57 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 244
ahhm.. woudn't it work if she has it in VCR mode, and then start the recording with the video editing software? (transfer to tape)

(ie. control the camera with the software, press "record to tape" (from the program you edited the footage) or something similar depending on the software)

"to" or "from" the camcorder, I would do it this way...
George Beck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 23rd, 2004, 04:32 AM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Australia
Posts: 207
If you are using firewire just choose the export to tape setting and make sure you render the video first if need be and you shouldn't have any troubles. good luck

Justin
__________________
jlboyle
Justin Boyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 23rd, 2004, 06:33 AM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Ashford, AL
Posts: 937
Ah, yes. I should read more carefully...thanks, guys. Frank, also tell her to make sure she has DV Device/Transport Controls (or whatever Mac calls it) enabled in her editing/capture software. This is what enables the software to control the camcorder over Firewire.
Guy Bruner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 23rd, 2004, 04:41 PM   #8
Outer Circle
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Hope, BC
Posts: 7,527
Thanks, people. I'm sure she's been reading these comments.
Frank Granovski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 28th, 2004, 04:14 PM   #9
New Boot
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 15
Thanks

I've read all the responses and really appreciate everyone's input. I haven't had a chance to test it out until today and I'm sorry to say that I'm still having problems. When in VCR mode, I hit the record/play button on the remote. At least, that's what I think it is since it's not in english. It's the button on the top right corner with a red circle around it. Again, nothing happens. I'm using Final Cut Pro 4 and the Print to Video option if that helps anyone. I can get something to record back if I use the Edit to Tape option in Final Cut, but it records back all jumpy. I'm pretty sure I have my settings right, as I've laid some of this footage back to both a DSR-11 deck and a 1500. The trouble with that, is that I have to go to a different location and if I can get it to work on the camera, I'll be able to do all my work at home.

Please keep responding with all the great advice.

Thanks again,
Suz
Suzanne LaBrot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 28th, 2004, 04:25 PM   #10
New Boot
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 15
Duh! Okay, I just got it. The record button is directly on top of the play button, meaning directly above. Okay, so I can in fact record back to the camera with the Print to Video option. Same problem with the Edit to Tape, tho... it records/plays jumpy. This might not be a camera issue, but if it is, I would still appreciate responses.

Thanks again,
Suz
Suzanne LaBrot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 28th, 2004, 05:07 PM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Ashford, AL
Posts: 937
Suz,
I don't know much about Macs and FCP, but can you not control the camcorder transport from within the software over iLink (Firewire)? I'm wondering why you are having to manually put VCR into record?? If you turn on the cam, put it into VCR and then print to tape from FCP, does it not start the camera in record?
Guy Bruner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 28th, 2004, 05:11 PM   #12
Outer Circle
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Hope, BC
Posts: 7,527
Glad you're finally here, Suz. Feel free to start new threads for new questions/topics.
Frank Granovski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 28th, 2004, 05:20 PM   #13
New Boot
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 15
Guy,

The Edit to Tape feature controls the record function, but the Print to Video feature does not. It pauses and tells you to hit record on the device, then hit ok to continue in the computer. There are 2 ways to go about it, but both are resulting in the same choppy material.

Suz
Suzanne LaBrot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 28th, 2004, 06:03 PM   #14
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Ashford, AL
Posts: 937
Suz,
Pardon the question, but are you sure you are using Firewire and not USB?

If Firewire, then I would try to eliminate the camcorder as the problem. If you have some device with S-video out (VCR, DVD player, TV), try to record from it to the camcorder. If the camcorder records ok, then the problem is most likely in the Mac. Again, I'm not a Mac person. Maybe someone else who uses one can help. Also, there is a Mac NLE forum here. The folks there may be able to help you.
Guy Bruner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 28th, 2004, 10:18 PM   #15
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Honolulu, Hawaii
Posts: 453
I use a Mac PB, but not Final Cut, so this may not help, but assuming you are hooked up via firewire and FC lets you export to tape, the jumpy video output you're getting could be due to, unfortunately, any number of things - and I'm sure I don't know all of them. If your firewire cable itself is okay and your firewire ports are okay (you've used them to import from the gs100?), then try the old tried and true Apple method of shutting down your Mac completely (without the cam connected) and also the gs100k. Restart FC only (no other apps or peripherals running - including speakers) and get your footage on screen. Hook up the gs100k via firewire. Turn it on in playback mode. If FC works remotely like iMovie in this instance, FC should tell you it's connected to a camcorder or something similar, I assume. Try exporting again. If this doesn't work, then go to the next tried and true Apple step of trashing your FC preferences and repairing permissions. Note that I'm assuming most of the fixes need to begin with your Mac and FC. Not that the gs100k couldn't be at fault; darn well could. I've had one or two times when it didn't respond to an export command. But I've always been able to overcome the issue - and it's been by dealing with my software and Mac OS first. I would also say since the Mac and software are the most easily fixed issues (I don't think you can get the gs100k serviced in the US), it's probably most efficient to eliminate those as possible problems first.
Patricia Kim is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Panasonic P2HD / AVCCAM / AVCHD / DV Camera Systems > Panasonic DVX / DVC Assistant > Panasonic DV / MX / GS series Assistant

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:18 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network