Will HDMI to HD-SDI work with the GH2? at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Panasonic P2HD / AVCCAM / AVCHD / DV Camera Systems > Panasonic LUMIX G / GF / GH / GX Series

Panasonic LUMIX G / GF / GH / GX Series
4K and AVCHD on a Micro Four Thirds system camera with interchangeable lenses.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 7th, 2011, 07:14 PM   #1
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,615
Will HDMI to HD-SDI work with the GH2?

Wondering if running the HDMI output thru an AJA stand-alone converter will work in a HD switcher system or with an AJA Ki mini.
__________________
William Hohauser - New York City
Edit/Camera/DCP production/Animation
William Hohauser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 23rd, 2011, 12:59 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 414
Re: Will HDMI to HD-SDI work with the GH2?

I'd like some info on this as well - I thought I saw somewhere that it only outputs 1080p24, but I can't seem to nail down confirmation.

B&H's description seems to say it'll work in 1080i... Nevermind... that's recording mode.
__________________
Kevin Dooley
Media Director, Pantego Bible Church
Kevin Dooley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 23rd, 2011, 01:59 PM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Hilversum, The Netherlands
Posts: 184
Re: Will HDMI to HD-SDI work with the GH2?

I've had some trouble getting a HDMI converter (to CVBS in my case, for remote monitoring) to work.. I suspect it is HDCP based so I imagine a converter to HD-SDI would be tricky as well.

That is on a vanilla GH2, the hack might have changed this?
Sander Vreuls is offline   Reply With Quote
Old August 25th, 2011, 04:53 PM   #4
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,615
Re: Will HDMI to HD-SDI work with the GH2?

A studio that I am working for just got an AJA Ki mini Pro. Experimenting time tomorrow!
__________________
William Hohauser - New York City
Edit/Camera/DCP production/Animation
William Hohauser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 8th, 2011, 02:17 PM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,615
Re: Will HDMI to HD-SDI work with the GH2?

The experiment hasn't progressed yet as the AJA KI PRO Mini requires that an HDMI monitor is attached to unit before it will record a signal off the HDMI. It does recognize the GH2 HDMI signal as 30p regardless if the camera is set at 24p or 30p. My portable monitor is on it's way. Perhaps next week.
__________________
William Hohauser - New York City
Edit/Camera/DCP production/Animation
William Hohauser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old September 8th, 2011, 06:01 PM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia (formerly Winnipeg, Manitoba) Canada
Posts: 4,087
Re: Will HDMI to HD-SDI work with the GH2?

Quote:
Originally Posted by William Hohauser View Post
Wondering if running the HDMI output thru an AJA stand-alone converter will work in a HD switcher system or with an AJA Ki mini.
Most broadcast style switchers require either 720P60 or 1080i60 (or 24p/30p over 60i) and aren't "friendly" to non-broadcast formats.
__________________
Shaun C. Roemich Road Dog Media - Vancouver, BC - Videographer - Webcaster
www.roaddogmedia.ca Blog: http://roaddogmedia.wordpress.com/
Shaun Roemich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2012, 07:41 AM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Hilversum, The Netherlands
Posts: 184
Re: Will HDMI to HD-SDI work with the GH2?

Anyone managed to get this to work? Converting the HDMI signal from the GH2 to a useable different signal? My HDMI to CVBS converter only manages to output the signal when in playback mode, not even live view without recording..
Sander Vreuls is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 3rd, 2012, 12:31 PM   #8
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,615
Re: Will HDMI to HD-SDI work with the GH2?

Not yet. The HDMI of the GH2 is too problematic both with the signal and the physical nature of the connector.
__________________
William Hohauser - New York City
Edit/Camera/DCP production/Animation
William Hohauser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 8th, 2012, 11:55 PM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Victoria, BC
Posts: 202
Re: Will HDMI to HD-SDI work with the GH2?

Dang. Thanks for doing the test William, but alas, that's not much as a resounding 'yes it works!' GH3 anyone?
Christopher Ruffell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 9th, 2012, 08:52 AM   #10
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,615
Re: Will HDMI to HD-SDI work with the GH2?

Quite frankly I would rather have a parallel HDSDI clean out than any menu cluttered HDMI feed but that's the AF100 for $3500 more, isn't it?
__________________
William Hohauser - New York City
Edit/Camera/DCP production/Animation
William Hohauser is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Panasonic P2HD / AVCCAM / AVCHD / DV Camera Systems > Panasonic LUMIX G / GF / GH / GX Series

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:03 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network