Gh2 stopped working in middle of shoot! at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Panasonic P2HD / AVCCAM / AVCHD / DV Camera Systems > Panasonic LUMIX G / GF / GH / GX Series

Panasonic LUMIX G / GF / GH / GX Series
4K and AVCHD on a Micro Four Thirds system camera with interchangeable lenses.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 6th, 2012, 04:10 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Down South, IN
Posts: 422
Gh2 stopped working in middle of shoot!

My trusted GH2 stopped working in the middle of a shoot last night...! panic time.
I need to know if this has happened to anyone else and what your problem was. Here's a indepth picture of what happened...

Camera setup..
GH2...flowmotion hack 2, set to HBR 30P, 2 Lumix batteries in battery grip, 32gig extreme pro SD card, 7"monitor attached, 14-140 kit lens.

Shooting style:...shooting closeup clips, starting and stopping cam in between adjusting zoom. Switched several times between auto, and manual focus while shooting.

Problem: Camera froze, power stayed on, last scene stayed on monitor and lcd. Tried to turn cam OFF...but switch did not work, tried switch several times, pushed every button on cam, still camera did not shut off. Had to man cam b and continue shooting...luckily it was a XA-10 with zoom.

Camera was still ON when I got back to the studio. Took out batteries from the grip, camera of course powered down. Re installed the "same" batteries, and the camera on/off switch now works.

Please let me know if any of you have experienced this. Dont know if its a camera problem or a software problem with FM2. I have another similar shoot Wednesday, and need to be able to TRUST my GH2 rig.

Thanks in advance for your troubleshooting tips...
Jeff
__________________
Pana GH2, Canon XA10, Lenses 14-140 kit, 25mm f1.4 Pana,Rokinon 7.5mm f/3.5 ,50mm Pentax
http://www.dvinfo.net/forum/members/...on-albums.html
Jeff Hinson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2012, 05:52 AM   #2
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,615
Re: Gh2 stopped working in middle of shoot!

The first culprit to investigate is, of course, the hack. The second is the card, although the battery grip you describe is suspect. What brand is it? Even with a lower bit rate hack like Sanity 5, you can experience sudden errors depending on the combination of image you are shooting and the recording card's behavior. The first hack I installed was nothing but trouble, I forget the name, so I installed Sanity5 which is not as good as Flowmotion on things like water or trees in the wind but it's great for interviews and most shoots. Stands up well against XdCam footage.
__________________
William Hohauser - New York City
Edit/Camera/DCP production/Animation
William Hohauser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2012, 06:43 AM   #3
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Central Coast - NSW, Australia
Posts: 1,420
Re: Gh2 stopped working in middle of shoot!

I get that from time to time on the GH1 - just pop the battery out and in again and you back up - yes it's scary & shouldn't happen - I don't know what causes it, just how to get going again quickly
__________________
Cheers - Paul M.
www.relivetheday.com.au : www.perbenyik.com
Paul Mailath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2012, 06:52 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Down South, IN
Posts: 422
Re: Gh2 stopped working in middle of shoot!

This problem may not have happened had I let the cam run continuously. I think maybe my starting,stopping,hitting shutter focus, may have contributed to confusing the hack....anyway Ive learned a good lesson. I did have the XA-10 running throughout the performance wide...so I have enough footage. I was using the GH2 HBR for extreme closeups, and what I have looks great. Have audio from both the XA-10 and a ZOOM mounted on stage.

Ya gotta love this forum.....the folks here have helped me dozens of times....thanks to you all.
Jeff
__________________
Pana GH2, Canon XA10, Lenses 14-140 kit, 25mm f1.4 Pana,Rokinon 7.5mm f/3.5 ,50mm Pentax
http://www.dvinfo.net/forum/members/...on-albums.html
Jeff Hinson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2012, 03:15 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: sydney
Posts: 304
Re: Gh2 stopped working in middle of shoot!

I get it particualrly on complex scenes such as running water. My hacked cam cannot handle it that at all. Cam freezes, out go the batteries and all good until the next water scene.
I use a Sandisk 60mb/s card, but I think the hack (44mb/s HBR) freaks the camera out. No big deal.
Chris Duczynski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2012, 04:34 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Down South, IN
Posts: 422
Re: Gh2 stopped working in middle of shoot!

@ Chris...

Yeah not a big deal since I know now I can fix by in/out battery maneuver ..few seconds. Would be a big deal if it were main cam, but I use this for extreme close ups at events...so I can miss a few.
I just edited the clips I had, and the rez is really nice..........however the XA-10 did nearly as well on the few close ups my assistant took with it. Wasn't shooting for cinematic look...just good resolution.

Panic is over for today...ha

Thanks to all for easing my pain... : O )

Jeff
__________________
Pana GH2, Canon XA10, Lenses 14-140 kit, 25mm f1.4 Pana,Rokinon 7.5mm f/3.5 ,50mm Pentax
http://www.dvinfo.net/forum/members/...on-albums.html
Jeff Hinson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2012, 06:16 PM   #7
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 8,421
Re: Gh2 stopped working in middle of shoot!

Jeff, I threw away my battery grip because I experienced shut down issues during a wedding. It happened suddenly out of the blue three for four times, I took off the battery grip, problem solved. Battery grip went into the closest trash receptacle.
Jeff Harper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2012, 06:24 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Down South, IN
Posts: 422
Re: Gh2 stopped working in middle of shoot!

Harper
My grip was that one from China..is that the one you had also?
Did you know it failed or just eliminated one possibility.
Hinson
__________________
Pana GH2, Canon XA10, Lenses 14-140 kit, 25mm f1.4 Pana,Rokinon 7.5mm f/3.5 ,50mm Pentax
http://www.dvinfo.net/forum/members/...on-albums.html
Jeff Hinson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 7th, 2012, 02:35 AM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Down South, IN
Posts: 422
Re: Gh2 stopped working in middle of shoot!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Duczynski View Post
I get it particualrly on complex scenes such as running water. My hacked cam cannot handle it that at all. Cam freezes, out go the batteries and all good until the next water scene.
I use a Sandisk 60mb/s card, but I think the hack (44mb/s HBR) freaks the camera out. No big deal.

Interesting...read Jeff "Harpers" reply...

By chance are you using the China made "battery grip" on your GH2 that fails? I like the battery grip but if that proves to be the problem out it goes. Which hack are you using...flowmotion or other.

Tks,
Jeff
__________________
Pana GH2, Canon XA10, Lenses 14-140 kit, 25mm f1.4 Pana,Rokinon 7.5mm f/3.5 ,50mm Pentax
http://www.dvinfo.net/forum/members/...on-albums.html
Jeff Hinson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 7th, 2012, 02:46 AM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Down South, IN
Posts: 422
Re: Gh2 stopped working in middle of shoot!

this is a reply I got from Mr. Powell in another forum...I appreciate his reply and Im reposting for your information.
Jeff
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

"Sorry to hear you had a lock-up using Flow Motion v2. While I have tested the patch successfully in a wide variety of circumstances, the nature of hacking makes it impractical to guarantee 100% reliability under all potential shooting conditions. As you discovered, it may be necessary to pop out the battery to reset the camera when it locks up. I've done this literally thousands of times in the course of developing GH1 and GH2 patches, and have never seen a case where the camera failed to recover after powering on again.

Unfortunately, reverting back to stock GH2 firmware will not guarantee reliable recordings either. In highly detailed scenes that require more bitrate than the stock firmware can deliver, Panasonic designed the GH2 to revert to a low-quality "Fallback Mode" that can produce severe image degradation. What's alarming is that the camera can do this surreptitiously at any time, without warning the user in any way. To eliminate this hazard, I designed Flow Motion v2 to disable Fallback Mode, insuring that all successfully completed takes have been recorded at the intended image quality. As a result, a shot may fail explicitly on rare occasions where the stock firmware would have continued to record a degraded image instead. This type of fail-safe operation is how I prefer a camera to perform in staged shooting situations where bad takes occur routinely for any number of reasons. For one-take event shooting, however, I rely on FM2's 60Mbps 24L, FSH, or H modes for their ability to reliably span across multiple 4GB MTS files. "
____________________________________________________________________________________________________ _____________

details on FLOW MOTION HERE.........
http://www.personal-view.com/talks/d...10-sd-cards/p1
__________________
Pana GH2, Canon XA10, Lenses 14-140 kit, 25mm f1.4 Pana,Rokinon 7.5mm f/3.5 ,50mm Pentax
http://www.dvinfo.net/forum/members/...on-albums.html

Last edited by Jeff Hinson; December 7th, 2012 at 06:04 AM.
Jeff Hinson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 7th, 2012, 07:11 AM   #11
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 8,421
Re: Gh2 stopped working in middle of shoot!

Jeff Hinson, yes I used the China grip, it's the only one I know of for the GH2. I do not use a hack.

I re-read the below thread and linked it below for you. It seems your issue might not be the grip. If you read the last page, near the bottom, Bruce Reynolds had an issue manifest itself identical to mine, shutdown accompanied by a flashing of the LCD. You did not mention the flashing, so our problem was likely the grip, whereas maybe yours was not.

http://www.dvinfo.net/forum/panasoni...y-email-3.html
Jeff Harper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 7th, 2012, 08:30 AM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Down South, IN
Posts: 422
Re: Gh2 stopped working in middle of shoot!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeff Harper View Post
Jeff Hinson, yes I used the China grip, it's the only one I know of for the GH2. I do not use a hack.

. You did not mention the flashing, so our problem was likely the grip, whereas maybe yours was not.

http://www.dvinfo.net/forum/panasoni...y-email-3.html
Your correct...the difference being MY LCD was not flashing...but frozen will pic of last scene. But I did have the battery grip attached and running FlowMotion hack at full HBR 30p. Soooo...either could have been at fault. Im sitting one GH2 up stock with battery grip, and the other with FM hack..and let them run out a 32 gig SD card, and again with the grip and hack on the same cam............to see if either craps out.

Thanks for the replies,
Hinson
__________________
Pana GH2, Canon XA10, Lenses 14-140 kit, 25mm f1.4 Pana,Rokinon 7.5mm f/3.5 ,50mm Pentax
http://www.dvinfo.net/forum/members/...on-albums.html
Jeff Hinson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 9th, 2012, 06:38 AM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Down South, IN
Posts: 422
Re: Gh2 stopped working in middle of shoot!

results of test on my last post....

Could not duplicate freeze problem. Probably waiting to happen on my next gig. : )

I will use unhacked cam for events, and hacked for controlled shoots & stills from now on.

JH
__________________
Pana GH2, Canon XA10, Lenses 14-140 kit, 25mm f1.4 Pana,Rokinon 7.5mm f/3.5 ,50mm Pentax
http://www.dvinfo.net/forum/members/...on-albums.html
Jeff Hinson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 10th, 2012, 05:37 AM   #14
Major Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: sydney
Posts: 304
Re: Gh2 stopped working in middle of shoot!

I doubt it's the battery grip - try a few complex scenes such as running water/waves crashing or panning at night with traffic. You'll find it's a bitrate problem.
Chris Duczynski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 10th, 2012, 05:43 AM   #15
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Down South, IN
Posts: 422
Re: Gh2 stopped working in middle of shoot!

CHRIS...
Your probably right. Used the battery grip all day yesterday and no problem...I love the grip and will continue to use it.

At the shoot where the camera froze......I was zooming a lot "with the cam in record"...I should have zoomed to set up the shot, then hit record. Im sure the fast zoom, while recording, screwed with the bit rate and caused the crash. I was using the GH2 as I would a camcorder....ha

Thanks,
Jeff
__________________
Pana GH2, Canon XA10, Lenses 14-140 kit, 25mm f1.4 Pana,Rokinon 7.5mm f/3.5 ,50mm Pentax
http://www.dvinfo.net/forum/members/...on-albums.html
Jeff Hinson is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Panasonic P2HD / AVCCAM / AVCHD / DV Camera Systems > Panasonic LUMIX G / GF / GH / GX Series

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:14 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network