KONA LHe/FCP and PB captured footage at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Panasonic P2HD / AVCCAM / AVCHD / DV Camera Systems > Panasonic P2HD / DVCPRO HD Camcorders

Panasonic P2HD / DVCPRO HD Camcorders
All AG-HPX and AJ-PX Series camcorders and P2 / P2HD hardware.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 10th, 2006, 02:01 PM   #1
Go Go Godzilla
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Scottsdale, AZ USA
Posts: 2,739
Images: 15
KONA LHe/FCP and PB captured footage

Before I get totally wrapped up in my project and don't have time to post stuff, here's one last tidbit of something to watch out for with HVX footage captured on a PB and then using the KONA card to output the video on your edit system. This applies to shooting in 720p/30:

The KONA does not have a built-in preset or, "easy setup" for DVCPRO-HD 720p30, the closest it has is 720p60. If you use the KONA preset and import HVX footage shot in 720p30 (captured on the PB) into a timeline you'll have to render that timeline.

However, the easy workaround is to go into A/V settings in FCP, and select the built-in DVCPRO-HD 720p30 timeline preset. Then no rendering is involved and it won't affect the KONA output.
__________________
Producer/CEO
Reel Lane Films LLC
Robert Lane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 10th, 2006, 03:25 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 658
Robert
you dont mean a Kona on th Powerbook. You mean a Kona on a G5 that you then will edit on and output from?
What is your final product? DCVPRO HD Tape?
sorry I'm lost
John Benton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 10th, 2006, 05:21 PM   #3
Go Go Godzilla
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Scottsdale, AZ USA
Posts: 2,739
Images: 15
Sorry John, should have clarified:

Our workflow is thus:

Shoot/capture to the PB in studio and location. X-fer those files to the main G5 edit system (or just simply plug in the external FW800 drive used for capture into the G5).

It is the G5 that has the KONA card.
__________________
Producer/CEO
Reel Lane Films LLC
Robert Lane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 12th, 2006, 10:09 AM   #4
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Highlands Ranch, CO
Posts: 115
KONA output problem to monitor

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert Lane
The KONA does not have a built-in preset or, "easy setup" for DVCPRO-HD 720p30, the closest it has is 720p60. If you use the KONA preset and import HVX footage shot in 720p30 (captured on the PB) into a timeline you'll have to render that timeline.
Hey Robert,

I've tried this and it works within the timeline ... no rendering. However, although I get a freeze frame on my monitor that is fed by the KONA, I do NOT get motion. What's up with that?

By the way, the PowerBook capture (using your suggested setup) works GREAT! Had a tremendously successful shoot yesterday!

Thanks!
__________________
Hans Damkoehler
fcp.video.editor@me.com
Hans Damkoehler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 12th, 2006, 11:43 AM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Highlands Ranch, CO
Posts: 115
Found it ... never mind

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hans Damkoehler
I get a freeze frame on my monitor that is fed by the KONA, I do NOT get motion. What's up with that?
Ooops ... had I used the Kona Preset for 720p/59.94 I would have been fine ... got it working ... thanks!
__________________
Hans Damkoehler
fcp.video.editor@me.com
Hans Damkoehler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2006, 03:36 PM   #6
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: El Paso TX
Posts: 14
Hi guys,

I'm a PC guy considering a G5/Kona solution. My question is how are things working for you using 720p24 footage? That would likely be the most used format for what I do.

Is there anything you can think of that I should be aware of/consider?

Thanks
John Alton Disciple is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 14th, 2006, 01:21 AM   #7
Go Go Godzilla
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Scottsdale, AZ USA
Posts: 2,739
Images: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Alton Disciple
Hi guys,

I'm a PC guy considering a G5/Kona solution. My question is how are things working for you using 720p24 footage? That would likely be the most used format for what I do.

Is there anything you can think of that I should be aware of/consider?

Thanks
Yes: Get rid of the PC and step up to Final Cut Pro. (laughs)

So far the KONA has performed flawlessly in any codec selected. If you're going to get a G5 get the Quad-core. You'll love the blazing processing speed especially when it comes time to do rendering in a timeline.

3 years ago when I was deciding which edit system to use - and I seriously looked at Avid, Velocity, Matrox, Canopus, Pinnacle even the hugely expensive Sony XPRI system and put them all through a testing environment (except the Sony) - I eventually settled on the Mac/FCP combination and that was before the 4.5 HD version was out. If you haven't already made a huge investment in PC hardware/software, I'd highly suggest you look at the Final Cut Studio product line.

More and more editors who make a living from their edit bays are switching to Mac, and it's not because of any marketing hype, it's because of real-world performance and interoperability that the PC side just doesn't enjoy.

Well, you asked if there was *anything* I could think of, so there you have it. (^_^)
__________________
Producer/CEO
Reel Lane Films LLC
Robert Lane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 14th, 2006, 02:00 PM   #8
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: El Paso TX
Posts: 14
LOL - Spoken like a true Mac man. But, even I as an Avid (PC) editor can see that price being equal, Final Cut with the right hardware can be a wise investment compared to other systems. I'm still a bit timid about the idea, but the more I'm finding out, the closer I get to the edge =)

Now I'm down to more technical research. I've heard from other sources that a software RAID isn't as taxing on the CPU as I would think and could be used for HD editing (It was estimated about 1.2-1.4% usage at the most).

Any thoughts?
John Alton Disciple is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 14th, 2006, 02:22 PM   #9
Go Go Godzilla
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Scottsdale, AZ USA
Posts: 2,739
Images: 15
Having no test data to back up my instincts, I'd say that even though we've used soft-RAID for SD editing and HD testing I wouldn't want to rely on it. In fact, we're in the process up upgrading our external OWC FW800 drives to an e-SATA interface specifically for a 2-TB RAID setup.
__________________
Producer/CEO
Reel Lane Films LLC
Robert Lane is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Panasonic P2HD / AVCCAM / AVCHD / DV Camera Systems > Panasonic P2HD / DVCPRO HD Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:15 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network