my frame rates are not working on the hvx 200 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Panasonic P2HD / AVCCAM / AVCHD / DV Camera Systems > Panasonic P2HD / DVCPRO HD Camcorders

Panasonic P2HD / DVCPRO HD Camcorders
All AG-HPX and AJ-PX Series camcorders and P2 / P2HD hardware.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old November 21st, 2006, 08:29 PM   #1
New Boot
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bend, OR
Posts: 5
my frame rates are not working on the hvx 200

i tried shooting 60 frames at 720/30p today and it did not work any help would be greatly appreciated.
Pete Alport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 22nd, 2006, 06:43 PM   #2
New Boot
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bend, OR
Posts: 5
someone please help me.
Pete Alport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 22nd, 2006, 06:58 PM   #3
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Egg Harbor Township, New Jersey
Posts: 21
Did you shoot 30p or 30pN?.... In 30p, I believe you have to remove the redundant frames.
Andrew Mcarrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 22nd, 2006, 07:44 PM   #4
Obstreperous Rex
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Marcos, TX
Posts: 26,900
Images: 513
Moved from Open DV Discussion to HVX200 forum.
__________________
CH

Search DV Info Net | DV Info Net Sponsors | A Decade (+5) of DVi | ...Tuesday is Soylent Green Day!
Chris Hurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 22nd, 2006, 09:12 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 355
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pete Alport
someone please help me.
Go to MENU>
SCENE FILE>
OPERATION TYPE>FILM CAM
FRAME RATE>60

Use the buttons for the menu to change the frame rate
__________________
Mike Schrengohst
dvd.pro@verizon.net
Mike Schrengohst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 22nd, 2006, 11:09 PM   #6
New Boot
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bend, OR
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrew Mcarrick
Did you shoot 30p or 30pN?.... In 30p, I believe you have to remove the redundant frames.
how do you do this?
Pete Alport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 22nd, 2006, 11:10 PM   #7
New Boot
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bend, OR
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Schrengohst
Go to MENU>
SCENE FILE>
OPERATION TYPE>FILM CAM
FRAME RATE>60

Use the buttons for the menu to change the frame rate
i did this and nothing happens, the camera still shoots the same default way.
Pete Alport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 23rd, 2006, 01:36 AM   #8
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Egg Harbor Township, New Jersey
Posts: 21
In order to actually shoot 2 times slow motion to the cards you have to shoot 24pN or 30pN, then from there you set you Variable Frame Rate to 60p....If you shoot in 24p or 30p, you're going to be shooting two (for 30p) sets of each frame or 2.5 (for 24p) of each frame. In order to do that, you have to remove the frame rates in post. That's the difference between pN and just p...... pN records exactly the amount of frames you shoot. p records 60p reguardless of what frame rate you choose to shoot at.....
If you shot 30p with a double over crank at 60p, then you're looking at 60p @ 30p over 60p. So you're getting 2:1 and then recording two times the choosen frame rate because the camera records at 60p no matter what, unless you're using pN(ative). So you're final frame rate comparision is 2 (over-crank):1(frame rate):2 (recording speed). What you have to do is get that 2 at the recording speed to 1. So you need to remove the redundant Frame Rates. I thought importing into a 30p timeline automatically took care of that.

And to double check, you are shooting 720p right? Not 1080.


For a better explaination, look at the following website:
http://www.dvxuser.com/articles/framerates/


I have to say, I personally don't own this camera. Actually, never touched one. I want to, just can't afford it. However, you'll find that the information above, is backed up by the things said in that website.
Andrew Mcarrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 23rd, 2006, 07:34 AM   #9
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 355
Andrew is correct.....
Plus if you change to speed and then turn the camera
off it will go back to the default setting.
You can save the scene file if you need
to keep shooting at 60 fps.....
__________________
Mike Schrengohst
dvd.pro@verizon.net
Mike Schrengohst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 24th, 2006, 09:33 AM   #10
New Boot
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bend, OR
Posts: 5
thanks everyone a ton. so i won't see the the 60p until i take it to post? i thought the images would be in slowmo during the playback in the camera, much like the timelapses when shot with "Interval" mode.

i don't understand how to take out the frames while editing in post to achieve the slowmotion. before i had this camera to slowmo i just went to "speed" and chose a percentage. according to the manual for hvx200, the higher frame rates should give you an image on playback in the camera; i don't see this when in the field nor do i see it when i bring it to post.

rggggggh.
a little more help please? i will go check the website posted earlier in this thread.
Pete Alport is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 24th, 2006, 11:53 AM   #11
Barry Wan Kenobi
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 3,863
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pete Alport
thanks everyone a ton. so i won't see the the 60p until i take it to post? i thought the images would be in slowmo during the playback in the camera, much like the timelapses when shot with "Interval" mode.
If you shoot on the cards, you will see the effect immediately. If you shoot on the firestore, no -- you have to process it in post. Version 3.0 of the firestore firmware should rectify that.
Barry Green is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 24th, 2006, 04:15 PM   #12
New Boot
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Egg Harbor Township, New Jersey
Posts: 21
But if he shoots 30p and not 30pN he wouldn't see it from the cards either right?
Andrew Mcarrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 24th, 2006, 05:56 PM   #13
Barry Wan Kenobi
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 3,863
That is correct, you'd have to shoot 30pN to see the effect. If you shoot 30P you can run the Apple Frame Rate Converter to extract the duplicate frames in post, but you can't see the effect in-camera from 720/30P mode. You'd have to use 30pN (or 24pN).
Barry Green is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Panasonic P2HD / AVCCAM / AVCHD / DV Camera Systems > Panasonic P2HD / DVCPRO HD Camcorders

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:39 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network