ZR2000 Lanc -Question for Chris Hurd at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > Support Your Local Camera > Remote Lens Controllers


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 1st, 2007, 09:26 AM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ocean Springs, MS
Posts: 211
ZR2000 Lanc -Question for Chris Hurd

Chris,

I read in a previous post that you used to work for varizoom. I have a question. I just filmed a job this past weekend using the XH-A1 and the ZR2000 zoom remote. Coming from the Panasonic DVC-30, I was very disappointed with both the on camera zoom and the ZR-2000 zoom. It seems as if there is not quite enough throw to effectively control the variable zoom. I use the varizoom rock for my panasonics. So here is my question.

If I use the vaarizoom (lanc) with the A1, will I get the same response as when I use it with my panasonic or is determined by the camera's zoom?

If anyone else has any thoughts I would gladly appreciate them. Thank you.

Jonathan Schwartz
Owner, CA Video Productions
Jonathan Schwartz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 1st, 2007, 09:34 AM   #2
Obstreperous Rex
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Marcos, TX
Posts: 26,900
Images: 513
Hi Jonathan,

I left VariZoom long before the XH A1 came out, and I've never used a VariZoom controller with a DVC30. However I have a couple of their controllers here so I might be able to help you. I'd say it depends most on which VariZoom controller model you're referring to. The VZ-Rock has a decently long throw. The VZ-Pro L has no throw at all (it's either on or off) but there is a speed control knob mounted below the grip handle which lets you vary the speed of the zoom with your index finger while triggering the zoom rocker with your thumb. Hope this helps,
__________________
CH

Search DV Info Net | DV Info Net Sponsors | A Decade (+5) of DVi | ...Tuesday is Soylent Green Day!
Chris Hurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 1st, 2007, 10:25 AM   #3
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ocean Springs, MS
Posts: 211
Just talked to Varizoom

Chris,

Thanks. I just got off the phone w/ varizoom and they said they have has problems with the Rock Lanc controllers and the Canon XH series. Good to know the Pro-L has no throw. I guess I will just get used to the zr-2000. Oh well. Any thoughts on how to best reshape the back of the mount so it actually fits on the tripod arm?

Jonathan Schwartz
Owner, CA Video Productions
Jonathan Schwartz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 1st, 2007, 11:00 AM   #4
Obstreperous Rex
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Marcos, TX
Posts: 26,900
Images: 513
Hi Jonathan, the quickest solution I know of is to simply get some longer screws.

The tripod clamp on that Canon controller is worse than useless in my opinion.
__________________
CH

Search DV Info Net | DV Info Net Sponsors | A Decade (+5) of DVi | ...Tuesday is Soylent Green Day!
Chris Hurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 1st, 2007, 02:12 PM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Fairfield, Dunedin, New Zealand
Posts: 3,634
Images: 18
Hi Jonathan.............................

You may be interested in this little bit of info - it could be relevant to your Lanc troubles.




http://dvinfo.net/conf/showthread.php?t=103258


CS
Chris Soucy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 1st, 2007, 08:08 PM   #6
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ocean Springs, MS
Posts: 211
Lanc Troubles

Chris S,

Two questions.
I just received my XH-A1 last Friday, how do I tell if I hav ethe updated firmware?

Do you think this would fix the problems that Varizoom reported with their lanc controllers?

Thanks.

Jonathan Schwartz
Jonathan Schwartz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 1st, 2007, 10:11 PM   #7
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Fairfield, Dunedin, New Zealand
Posts: 3,634
Images: 18
Hi.....

To check the firmware level:


Switch to Card mode.
VCR/ PLay
Menu
System Setup

Aha, now the second is an interesting question. As far as I'm aware, no one on the planet seems to know what, exactly, this upgrade attempts to address.

Unless Canon actually care to divulge that info to their service departments at least, the SD's don't know what it fixes either.

As it stands, if you have a "non Canon" Lanc issue with an A1/ G1 camera, you log it with your local Canon SD, persuade them that, yes, there is indeed a firmware update "that may fix the issue" and then talk them into actually doing it. You will lose the camera for whatever is the standard turn around time with that particular SD, and get it back with your Lanc issue sorted or not.

Seems a daft way of doing things, but Canon really haven't designed a "workflow" with Camcorders that caters for firmware updates and related release information.

Of course, if your camera turns up new with firmware level 1.0.1.0 already on board, forget it, if you have Lanc problems with 1010 you're likely to have them till the next camera series comes out (IMHO).


CS
Chris Soucy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 2nd, 2007, 06:43 AM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ocean Springs, MS
Posts: 211
Firmware

Chris,

No luck finding the firmware level with vcr>menu>system setup

all I have is
Custom key 1
Custom key 2
D/Time
Reset All
Return

Please advise.

THanks

Jonathan Schwartz
Jonathan Schwartz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 2nd, 2007, 07:10 AM   #9
Obstreperous Rex
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: San Marcos, TX
Posts: 26,900
Images: 513
You can't find it because you're in Tape mode. Camera must be in Card mode.

Slide the little tab from Tape to Card (slide switch on upper right rear of cam).

Menu selection for Firmware appears between Reset All and Return.
__________________
CH

Search DV Info Net | DV Info Net Sponsors | A Decade (+5) of DVi | ...Tuesday is Soylent Green Day!
Chris Hurd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 2nd, 2007, 08:04 AM   #10
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ocean Springs, MS
Posts: 211
Firmware

Got it thanks!

Jon Schwartz
Jonathan Schwartz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 2nd, 2007, 01:14 PM   #11
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Fairfield, Dunedin, New Zealand
Posts: 3,634
Images: 18
And the answer is............

What?


CS
Chris Soucy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 2nd, 2007, 02:58 PM   #12
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ocean Springs, MS
Posts: 211
And the answer is....

Chris S,

I am on the updated firmware. I just ordered the Varizoom Rock and should have it by Thursday. I'll report back once I get it with the results. Until later.

Jonathan Schwartz
Jonathan Schwartz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 5th, 2007, 09:12 AM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ocean Springs, MS
Posts: 211
Got the Rock and...

Chris S,

Well to follow up, I received my Rock from Varizoom yesterday and was able to use it at a danc recital last night. I loved it! Not all of the functions worked, but I was told that before ordering. For me, the zoom, focus, start and on buttons worked. No push AF and no F- or F+. Big deal, I just wanted a consistent zoom that I could control.

When I talked to Christian at Varizoom he basically siad that every A1 will act differently with the rock. They told me that the focus would most likely not work, so I was pretty ecstatic to have that control as well.

I will be returning my ZR2000 and will be keeping my Rock!

Jonathan Schwartz
Owner, CA Video Productions
Jonathan Schwartz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 8th, 2007, 09:58 PM   #14
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Fairfield, Dunedin, New Zealand
Posts: 3,634
Images: 18
Thanks........

for the update Jonathan.

Sorry, I seem to have missed it somehow when it first popped up. Glad to hear you're happy with it.

My search for an answer to my problems continues (alas).


CS
Chris Soucy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 10th, 2007, 01:35 AM   #15
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Fairfield, Dunedin, New Zealand
Posts: 3,634
Images: 18
Search just hits the buffers @ 100 mph............

http://dvinfo.net/conf/showthread.php?t=100837&page=2

If anyone out there actually uses a NON Canon Lanc for critical focus with a Canon XH A1 or G1 camera (and it actually works!) please get in touch.

The Canon route is not going to work for me.


&&&***%%%$$##@!!*)_((*&^%#!


(I would say more, but words simply fail me at this point!).


CS
Chris Soucy is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > The Tools of DV and HD Production > Support Your Local Camera > Remote Lens Controllers

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:02 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network