Minimum PC requirements - Page 4 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > High Definition Video Acquisition > HD and UHD ( 2K+ ) Digital Cinema > Silicon Imaging SI-2K

Silicon Imaging SI-2K
2/3" 1080p IT-integrated 10-bit digital cinema w/direct-to-disk recording.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old June 16th, 2007, 11:56 AM   #46
Silicon Imaging
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: New York or Hollywood
Posts: 214
That should be an excellent machine. The one item you just need to check is the Gigabit Ethernet controller to make sure it supports Jumbo Packets (eg. Marvell Yukon). If it had the Intel NIC (which is the most efficient), it would have been considered a Centrino Pro. Although with the additional speed on the new architecture it is less of a factor today.

http://www.notebookreview.com/default.asp?newsID=3694

We've had several customers use MacbookPro's under bootcamp. The newest models are now available with Santa Rosa 2.4GHz. The 17" models have 1920x1200 displays available.


If you are looking for something very small the Fujitsu T4220 looks interesting:

http://store.shopfujitsu.com/fpc/Eco...o?series=T4220
Ari Presler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 17th, 2007, 02:08 AM   #47
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: paris
Posts: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ari Presler View Post
If you are looking for something very small the Fujitsu T4220 looks interesting:

http://store.shopfujitsu.com/fpc/Eco...o?series=T4220
But there's not a T7700 Core 2 Duo version which is 2.4GHz . . . however, shall it work with all those requirements?


Merci
Mathieu Kassovitz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 17th, 2007, 07:58 AM   #48
Silicon Imaging
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: New York or Hollywood
Posts: 214
You must be looking at the preconfigured systems. Select "CUSTOMIZE" and you will see the T7700 processor option.

Another important point on configuring hardware, be sure to always get 2 memory sticks with 2GB or 4GB.
Ari Presler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 18th, 2007, 08:48 PM   #49
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: paris
Posts: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ari Presler View Post
That should be an excellent machine. The one item you just need to check is the Gigabit Ethernet controller to make sure it supports Jumbo Packets (eg. Marvell Yukon).
For dummies, Ari . . . how can we check it? Lol ;-)

Anyone on our behalf, anyone over there?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Ari Presler View Post
If it had the Intel NIC (which is the most efficient), it would have been considered a Centrino Pro. Although with the additional speed on the new architecture it is less of a factor today.

http://www.notebookreview.com/default.asp?newsID=3694
What exactly does it mean? Intel NIC?


Short:
monitor question's size resolution apart, is there better solution outside? If so, where is it? If not, will this Asus provide color correcting features over 2K or even over 1080p sides?


Merci

Last edited by Mathieu Kassovitz; June 18th, 2007 at 09:21 PM.
Mathieu Kassovitz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 19th, 2007, 12:10 AM   #50
Silicon Imaging
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: New York or Hollywood
Posts: 214
I did a quick web search but could not find any details on the 10/100/1000 Network Interface Card or controller (NIC) for that model Asus. I suggest you contact the vendor directly.

I don't understand your question about the color correction. Please explain further...
Ari Presler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 20th, 2007, 10:21 AM   #51
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: paris
Posts: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ari Presler View Post
I did a quick web search but could not find any details on the 10/100/1000 Network Interface Card or controller (NIC) for that model Asus. I suggest you contact the vendor directly.
It has a Gigabit ethernet controller. Realtek Gbic LAN not Intel. Is this a problem?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Ari Presler View Post
I don't understand your question about the color correction. Please explain further...
Can I edit and provide 2K color correction from such Asus laptop?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Mathieu Kassovitz View Post
What about that?

ASUS S96s
Santa Rosa equipped

Processor & Cache Memory
Intel® Merom Core 2 Duo Processor T7700 2.4GHz 4MB 800FSB

Chipset
Intel 945PM & ICH8-M

Main Memory
4GB 667MHz DDR2 SODIMM
DDR2-533/667 MHz up to 4B
2 x SODIMM Dual Channel Slots

Cache Module
512MB Robeson Cache Module

Display
15.4" WXGA (1280 x 800) TFT Display (Glare)

Video Graphics & Memory
Nvidia GeForce Go 8400 (256MB Dedicated Graphics)

Hard Drive
160GB 5400RPM SATA HDD
(perhaps will 7200RPM be better?. . .or will 5400RPM be enough?. . .but anyways, is the rest ok?)


Merci

Last edited by Mathieu Kassovitz; June 20th, 2007 at 03:19 PM.
Mathieu Kassovitz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 20th, 2007, 03:12 PM   #52
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 1,095
Quote:
It has a Gigabit ethernet controller. Realtek Gbic LAN not Intel. Is this a problem?
Actually yes, that will be a big problem since the Realtek does not support full 9K Jumbo packets

In order of good->to->bad:

1) Intel Gigabit Ethernet

2) Marvell Yukon Gigabit Ethernet

Adapters that won't work at all (will require you to purchase another third-party card with one of the above):

1) Broadcom

2) RealTek
Jason Rodriguez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 21st, 2007, 05:21 AM   #53
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: paris
Posts: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Rodriguez View Post
will require you to purchase another third-party card
OK

Swapping cards . . . does it work on this laptop from ASUS?

How much is it?
Intel . . .
Marvell Yukon . . .

Such a wide price range:

http://www.bizrate.com/nic/networkin...259--534-.html
Mathieu Kassovitz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 21st, 2007, 07:28 AM   #54
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 1,095
I would suggest this card:

http://www.addonics.com/products/hos.../adn1gex34.asp

It uses the Marvell Yukon adapter. So far I haven't found any eXpressCard adapters that use Intel ethernet adapters.
Jason Rodriguez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 23rd, 2007, 03:41 PM   #55
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: paris
Posts: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Rodriguez View Post
I would suggest this card:

http://www.addonics.com/products/hos.../adn1gex34.asp

It uses the Marvell Yukon adapter. So far I haven't found any eXpressCard adapters that use Intel ethernet adapters.
Will this simple add be work fine with such ASUS laptop?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mathieu Kassovitz View Post
ASUS S96s
Santa Rosa equipped

Processor & Cache Memory
Intel® Merom Core 2 Duo Processor T7700 2.4GHz 4MB 800FSB

Chipset
Intel 945PM & ICH8-M

Main Memory
4GB 667MHz DDR2 SODIMM
DDR2-533/667 MHz up to 4B
2 x SODIMM Dual Channel Slots

Cache Module
512MB Robeson Cache Module

Display
15.4" WXGA (1280 x 800) TFT Display (Glare)

Video Graphics & Memory
Nvidia GeForce Go 8400 (256MB Dedicated Graphics)

Hard Drive
160GB 5400RPM SATA HDD
(perhaps will 7200RPM be better?. . .or will 5400RPM be enough?. . .but anyways, is the rest ok?)
Online editing and real time color correction at 1080p, as well?

Last edited by Mathieu Kassovitz; June 24th, 2007 at 01:05 AM.
Mathieu Kassovitz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 24th, 2007, 02:35 PM   #56
Major Player
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Akron, Ohio
Posts: 496
Mathieu-

Just an FYI. Our Dell M90 moble workstation has been extremely reliable for both capture, basic A-B editing and Speed Grade (no crashes, dropped frames, ect). The laptop body is extremely rigid and built like a tank so you can take it on location. Also, the 1920x1200-resolution screen is great for focus.


-John
John DeLuca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 25th, 2007, 01:20 PM   #57
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 1,095
Hi Mattieu,

Yes, that laptop will work for full 1080P editing in Premiere Pro. The resolution on the screen is a little low though for what I'd want for HD editing.

The Addonics adapter is an expresscard adapter. It fits in the side of the laptop like the old cardbus cards. You will need this card for the gigabit ethernet connection.
Jason Rodriguez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 26th, 2007, 10:07 PM   #58
New Boot
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 18
Laptops

For those looking at new laptops I would check out:

http://www.q-play.us/laptop.html

and

http://www.sagernotebook.com/index.html
Steve Collins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 27th, 2007, 03:48 AM   #59
Major Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: paris
Posts: 289
Merci John, Jason and Steve for your care.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason Rodriguez View Post
Hi Mattieu,

Yes, that laptop will work for full 1080P editing in Premiere Pro.
2k and color correction too? Cineform?

Note to Steve: The Sager seems more interesting (the other one is overpriced). Can one or another (like the ASUS) be a better option?

Will the Intel® Merom Core 2 Duo Processor T7700 2.4GHz 4MB 800FSB be enough?

Or will an Intel® Core™ 2 Extreme Processor X6800 / 4MB L2 Cache, 2.93 GHz, 1066MHz FSB (with RAID 1 or RAID 0 or RAID 5) be THE definitive hardware add-on?

Last edited by Mathieu Kassovitz; June 27th, 2007 at 04:42 AM. Reason: english spelling (excusez-moi)
Mathieu Kassovitz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old June 27th, 2007, 01:32 PM   #60
Trustee
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Virginia Beach, VA
Posts: 1,095
Hi Matthieu,

Faster is always better from a pure performance point of view. But do you want to be fast, or trade-off for mobile (and battery time)?

If you're talking about recording and simple editing, a new T7700 laptop will work nicely for 2K (1080P and 2K aren't that much different, at least when it comes to editing them). But what are you trying to-do? That is the question that you're not quite answering . . . i.e., are we talking basically cuts (like a film), and some effects here and there, or are we talking visually intense commericals with tons of special effects, graphic overlays, etc.? I mean that makes a big difference in what I'd suggest. For instance, if you plan on muscling a lot of stuff through After Effects, I'd suggest quad-core. If you're only planning on editing single stream with the occasional dissolve, and then just color-correction, the fast mobile laptops work just fine.

It all depends on what you're trying to do.
Jason Rodriguez is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > High Definition Video Acquisition > HD and UHD ( 2K+ ) Digital Cinema > Silicon Imaging SI-2K

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:26 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network