Clone a disc with a mac at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony ENG / EFP Shoulder Mounts

Sony ENG / EFP Shoulder Mounts
Sony PDW-F800, PDW-700, PDW-850, PXW-X500 (XDCAM HD) and PMW-400, PMW-320 (XDCAM EX).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 29th, 2008, 03:07 PM   #1
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Brainerd, MN
Posts: 287
Clone a disc with a mac

Is there anyway to clone and XDCAM disc? I saw somewhere that it could be done with PC software, but we are all mac.

We have a couple 330's a 350 along with 75 and a couple PDW-U1 drives.
Jeremy Doyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 29th, 2008, 09:19 PM   #2
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,076
I want to say you can make a disk image of an XDCam disk, though I've not tried it. Use the standard disk image procedure, and let us know how it turns out.
Mike Watson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 29th, 2008, 10:57 PM   #3
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: DFW area, TX
Posts: 6,108
Images: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Watson View Post
I want to say you can make a disk image of an XDCam disk, though I've not tried it. Use the standard disk image procedure, and let us know how it turns out.
No, you can't use Disk Utility to clone the disc. I have tried that before.

I don't know how much cloning you need to do though. Just copying the 4 directories to a sub folder on a hard drive allows the software to see the folder just like it was the actual disc attached.

-gb-
Greg Boston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 30th, 2008, 08:53 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Brainerd, MN
Posts: 287
All I want to do is make an exact copy of the disc to another disc. Can I do this by just dragging the folders to my computer than putting in a blank disc and dragging them back?
Jeremy Doyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 30th, 2008, 11:03 AM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Brainerd, MN
Posts: 287
dropping and dragging didn't work. Any other ideas?
Jeremy Doyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 30th, 2008, 11:18 AM   #6
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: DFW area, TX
Posts: 6,108
Images: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeremy Doyle View Post
dropping and dragging didn't work. Any other ideas?
You'd have to import all the clips and then turn around and use XDCAM Export to put them on another disc.

-gb-
Greg Boston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 30th, 2008, 02:14 PM   #7
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Brainerd, MN
Posts: 287
xdcam export

I was able to transfer 3 clips using XDCAM transfer than I started getting a pop up window saying export failed - error writing MXF file.

I can export 1 at a time using the camera, but cannot batch export or I get the error at about 43 percent of the first clip.

The 30 deck gives me errors right away.

Am I getting these errors because my firmware is not up to date? I'm positive the camera is, not so sure about the deck.

Somethings not working right, I just can't figure it out.
Jeremy Doyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 30th, 2008, 02:46 PM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Brainerd, MN
Posts: 287
When I do them 1 at a time they are mostly successful, when I try do a batch it fails right away and when I try to export a sequence it fails right away.

Maybe something to do with the way it reads the XML?
Jeremy Doyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 31st, 2008, 09:12 PM   #9
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,076
Jeremy, I've had that problem since day one, and been over it and over it with Sony tech support. In my experience, it's never gotten any better. I finally developed workarounds that allow me to archive to hard drive, which is cheaper anyway.

The bright side is that when shooting, the camera seems 100%. Ever since moving to 35Mbit (from 25Mbit), I've never seen an artifact in raw footage. The down side is we still can't write back to disk. I suspect this is the reason they recalled the U-1's -- that they're still battling it.
Mike Watson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 1st, 2008, 04:47 AM   #10
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Malvern UK
Posts: 1,931
Another feature the Mac software lacks compared to the PC. The list goes on.
Simon Wyndham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 1st, 2008, 11:16 AM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Brainerd, MN
Posts: 287
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Watson View Post
J I suspect this is the reason they recalled the U-1's -- that they're still battling it.
I hadn't heard that they recalled the U-1's. We just received 2 of 6 that we ordered. Can you point me in a direction of my more details regarding this recall?
Jeremy Doyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 1st, 2008, 11:29 AM   #12
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: DFW area, TX
Posts: 6,108
Images: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeremy Doyle View Post
I was able to transfer 3 clips using XDCAM transfer than I started getting a pop up window saying export failed - error writing MXF file.

I can export 1 at a time using the camera, but cannot batch export or I get the error at about 43 percent of the first clip.

The 30 deck gives me errors right away.

Am I getting these errors because my firmware is not up to date? I'm positive the camera is, not so sure about the deck.

Somethings not working right, I just can't figure it out.
Do you have a RAID array on your system? If so, try disabling it. There are known issues of incompatibility with the ProDisc driver and some RAID drivers.

Also, if your source material resides on an external FW disc, make sure you don't have the camera/deck attached to the same FW bus. A big no-no. Either install a separate FW card and separate the two, or move your clips to an internal drive before exporting to camera/deck.

Import/export failures are typically one of three issues. Bus collisions, driver incompatibilities, or, the camera/deck is not set to the same mode as the clips being exported. That last one bit me in the A@# on my first export attempts. If, for example, your clips are 1080 30P with 4 channel audio, then the camera or deck must be set to match or the export will fail. FCP also has to have audio out set to dual mono and not stereo for export to work, if you are exporting a sequence.

-gb-
Greg Boston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 1st, 2008, 11:45 AM   #13
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Fort Lauderdale, Florida
Posts: 70
their is a program called superdupper that can clone a mac disk. I have and use this program. Last year switched to a mac and love it. this program can make a bootable clone, or just copy files.

ken
Kenneth Johnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 1st, 2008, 01:24 PM   #14
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Brainerd, MN
Posts: 287
Quote:
Originally Posted by Greg Boston View Post
Do you have a RAID array on your system? If so, try disabling it. There are known issues of incompatibility with the ProDisc driver and some RAID drivers.
I'm on an xraid with SanMp software. If this is the problem then there's no way around it because the media lives on the array.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Greg Boston View Post
Also, if your source material resides on an external FW disc, make sure you don't have the camera/deck attached to the same FW bus. A big no-no. Either install a separate FW card and separate the two, or move your clips to an internal drive before exporting to camera/deck.
I don't have any firewire drives hooked up.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Greg Boston View Post
Import/export failures are typically one of three issues. Bus collisions, driver incompatibilities, or, the camera/deck is not set to the same mode as the clips being exported. That last one bit me in the A@# on my first export attempts. If, for example, your clips are 1080 30P with 4 channel audio, then the camera or deck must be set to match or the export will fail. FCP also has to have audio out set to dual mono and not stereo for export to work, if you are exporting a sequence.
I'm able to export one at a time, I just can't batch export. As far as settings being the same, I received pop up messages when they were mismatched so all I had to do was change them. I actually thought it was nice to get pop up warnings instead of having to figure that out on my own.
Jeremy Doyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 1st, 2008, 11:31 PM   #15
Trustee
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 1,076
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeremy Doyle View Post
I hadn't heard that they recalled the U-1's. We just received 2 of 6 that we ordered. Can you point me in a direction of my more details regarding this recall?
They were shipped in December and back in the factory in January. It's my understanding they're back on the street now. I haven't seen mine.
Mike Watson is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony ENG / EFP Shoulder Mounts

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:15 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network