F350 2 Channel audio problems in DVCAM at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony ENG / EFP Shoulder Mounts

Sony ENG / EFP Shoulder Mounts
Sony PDW-F800, PDW-700, PDW-850, PXW-X500 (XDCAM HD) and PMW-400, PMW-320 (XDCAM EX).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 13th, 2009, 06:12 AM   #1
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,321
F350 2 Channel audio problems in DVCAM

Hi all,
I have a gig coming up which I need to shoot in DVCAM on the Sony f350.
I just need 2 Ch audio enabled not 4 Ch. How do I just get the 2 Ch on?

This is driving me mental.

Thanks
Simon Denny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 13th, 2009, 06:28 AM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 201
Maintenance Menu/Audio2/i-link audio out/ set to 2ch 48k

you will see 4 channels in VU meters but when you transfer via i-link, only 2ch will be available
__________________
Anton Strauss
www.videoproductions.com.au
Anton Strauss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 15th, 2009, 12:12 PM   #3
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: DFW area, TX
Posts: 6,108
Images: 1
Anton is correct for transferring material via iLink, but I believe Simon is wanting to record only 2 channels and not 4. That will be on the Format menu right where you select DVCAM vs MPEG HD. There will be a menu item that selects 2ch vs. 4ch audio recording. Keep in mind, that once you select that mode, you can't change it later within the same disc.

regards,

-gb-
Greg Boston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 17th, 2009, 03:00 PM   #4
Trustee
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,321
Thanks guys,

For some reason I cant select 2 CH mode in DVACM, the 2 CH mode only seems to work in HD mode. I find this very weird. I have gone through the menus to find another selection menu but nothing points me to this. If anyone can have a look on their 350 I would appreciate this.
In order for me to get just the 2 ch into FCP I had to select monitor only 2 ch( de_select 3&4) from the XDCAM transfer software.

At least I got the 2Ch into FCP but a long way round.

Thanks
Simon Denny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 17th, 2009, 11:16 PM   #5
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 201
it is impossible to choose 2 channel for DVCAM on this camera

I don't bother shooting DVCAM any more because the quality looks very poor compared to a real DVCAM camera such as 570 or 450
__________________
Anton Strauss
www.videoproductions.com.au
Anton Strauss is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony ENG / EFP Shoulder Mounts

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:11 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network