PMW-350 Composite video out at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony ENG / EFP Shoulder Mounts

Sony ENG / EFP Shoulder Mounts
Sony PDW-F800, PDW-700, PDW-850, PXW-X500 (XDCAM HD) and PMW-400, PMW-320 (XDCAM EX).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 16th, 2010, 08:51 AM   #1
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 3,865
PMW-350 Composite video out

Has anyone tried this on their 350? Mine does not seem to work then again I could be missing something but can't seem to find it in the manual.

I have been using HD-SDI out and HDMI out fine.
__________________
Paul Cronin
www.paulcroninstudios.com
Paul Cronin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 16th, 2010, 07:05 PM   #2
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: NE of London, England
Posts: 788
Hi Paul

You need to set it to SD output in the menu. If you have been using HD outputs it is likely not set to output composite SD. Can't remember the exact menu names without the camera in front of me but it is reasonably straight forward.

I had a slight panic when I first got mine and the composite out didn't work.
__________________
www.mikemarriage.com
Mike Marriage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 17th, 2010, 07:39 AM   #3
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 3,865
Thanks Mike,

Will check it out and see if that helps but I set it to 480p and it made no difference yesterday.

Are you saying if I am using HD-SDI, HDMI, and Composite that all have to be SD? Or is this setting just for the composite? There are times when I use all three.
__________________
Paul Cronin
www.paulcroninstudios.com
Paul Cronin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 18th, 2010, 06:12 AM   #4
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: NE of London, England
Posts: 788
In: Op>Input/Output>Output&i.Link:

You have: HD&HDV which sends HD out of HDMI but won't send SD composite out of the video output. The signal through the video out in this mode scrambles a composite monitor but doesn't seem to be an HDSDI signal either. Any ideas???

The other settings will output a composite video signal but the HDMI signal is downconverted too. It appears windowed on my monitor. Haven't tested the HDSDI signal in anything but HD&HDV mode so not sure how that behaves. The iLink side of things is probably quite straight forward but I haven't used it yet.

The manual is no help on this issue at all!
__________________
www.mikemarriage.com
Mike Marriage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 18th, 2010, 07:39 AM   #5
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 3,865
Agree Mike the manual is no help here. Later today I will hook up my HDSDI monitor, Composite monitor, and HDMDI monitor and see what I can learn and let you know.

Would be nice to have HD going out all three at the same time.
__________________
Paul Cronin
www.paulcroninstudios.com
Paul Cronin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 19th, 2010, 06:22 AM   #6
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Alice Springs AU
Posts: 173
Would a matrox MX02 unit allow you to do that Paul, or am i mistaken?
Chris Tangey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 19th, 2010, 06:30 AM   #7
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 3,865
Chris it might I don't know but not interested in adding an additional box.
__________________
Paul Cronin
www.paulcroninstudios.com
Paul Cronin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 19th, 2010, 09:37 AM   #8
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
Posts: 4,957
You can have composite in HD, no such thing exists. Composite is SD only.
__________________
Alister Chapman, Film-Maker/Stormchaser http://www.xdcam-user.com/alisters-blog/ My XDCAM site and blog. http://www.hurricane-rig.com
Alister Chapman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 19th, 2010, 09:42 AM   #9
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 3,865
OK my bad I was mixing up composite and component from the EX1. Sorry to cause confusion.

So the only HD out of the 350 is HD-SDI and HDMI.
__________________
Paul Cronin
www.paulcroninstudios.com
Paul Cronin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 19th, 2010, 09:43 AM   #10
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
Posts: 4,957
Yes that is correct, no component.
__________________
Alister Chapman, Film-Maker/Stormchaser http://www.xdcam-user.com/alisters-blog/ My XDCAM site and blog. http://www.hurricane-rig.com
Alister Chapman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 19th, 2010, 04:13 PM   #11
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: NE of London, England
Posts: 788
I was working with this on a shoot today.

(I'm 99% sure) you can output composite (as AC says, SD only) and HDSDI at the same time. However, you don't appear to be able to output SD composite and HD via HDMI at the same time. The HDMI signal is windowed to SD resolution.

Has anyone figured out what the signal from the "video out" is when set to HD&HDV? Still can't figure that one out!
__________________
www.mikemarriage.com
Mike Marriage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 19th, 2010, 04:23 PM   #12
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 3,865
Sorry Mike I have been looking at screens editing the last few days and have not had a chance to shoot. Shooting tomorrow but I think it will not make a difference on the composite how you set HD&HDV since composite is only SD. I think that setting is for iLink only, page 141 in manual. Also page 25 #9 where it says iLink (HDV/DV).
__________________
Paul Cronin
www.paulcroninstudios.com
Paul Cronin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 21st, 2010, 03:47 AM   #13
Major Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: NE of London, England
Posts: 788
Hi Paul,

On my camera if you set it to HD&HDV you don't get SD composite out. It switches to some other signal and I don't know what it is.
__________________
www.mikemarriage.com
Mike Marriage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 21st, 2010, 10:16 AM   #14
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 3,865
I have the time for the next hours I will go look at it now and see what I find.
__________________
Paul Cronin
www.paulcroninstudios.com
Paul Cronin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 21st, 2010, 10:39 AM   #15
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
Posts: 4,957
It's HD-Y (Just the Y part of component out) on the composite connector when you select HD&HDV.
__________________
Alister Chapman, Film-Maker/Stormchaser http://www.xdcam-user.com/alisters-blog/ My XDCAM site and blog. http://www.hurricane-rig.com
Alister Chapman is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony ENG / EFP Shoulder Mounts

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:31 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network