Two questions about F330 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony ENG / EFP Shoulder Mounts

Sony ENG / EFP Shoulder Mounts
Sony PDW-F800, PDW-700, PDW-850, PXW-X500 (XDCAM HD) and PMW-400, PMW-320 (XDCAM EX).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 18th, 2006, 07:53 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Spain
Posts: 46
Two questions about F330

The HD cam seems to suit my next produccion requirements and budget. But after reading all the specifications, I still have two questions:

1. The CCD's have 1440x1080 (4:3) how do they convert to the 16:9 ratio a) By cutting or squeezing the 1080 horizontal lines or b) By streching the space between 1440 vertical lines ?

2. About the stock lens 19x Canon lens sold with the F330 a) Does focusing provoke breathing b) How wide is its widest angle (in 35mm equivalence) ?
Melvin Torrens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 18th, 2006, 08:07 AM   #2
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: DFW area, TX
Posts: 6,108
Images: 1
Melvin,

Since I have the 350, I can't comment on the Canon lens characteristics. However, in answer to your first question, the 1440 horizontal resolution is upsampled to 1920. The 1080 vertical resolution is like you said, the native CCD resolution.

-gb-
Greg Boston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 18th, 2006, 10:55 AM   #3
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Spain
Posts: 46
Can I use a Apple iBook for monitoring the recorded footage without having FCP installed and use the sonys own software ?
Melvin Torrens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 18th, 2006, 01:32 PM   #4
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,100
You would need to have the XDCAM HD or HDV codecs that only come with a purchase of FCP.

Technically you could copy those codecs over yourself, but if I read you right you're trying to avoid the purchase.
__________________
My Work: nateweaver.net
Nate Weaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 18th, 2006, 01:56 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Spain
Posts: 46
I do have one copy of FCP on my G5 dual 2.7 but i'm not sure wether i can install FCP on several mac's with only one license... also to save hard disc space would be great. thank you for your replies.
Melvin Torrens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 18th, 2006, 02:40 PM   #6
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
Posts: 4,957
I belive under the FCP licence you can install one copy of FCP on a home/base unit plus a second copy on a laptop, however you can only use one at a time.

The pixels on the F330/F350 are rectangular (or at least spaced) to get the correct 16:9 aspect ratio. The image is recorded 1440 x1080 and if you use avid or FCP you edit it as 1440x1080 with rectangular pixels (this is the same as HDV and HDCAM). The component/HD-SDi output is 1920x1080 as this is the standard for HD. If you wanted to export from FCP or Avid to HDCAM or D5 you would create a 1920x1080 file to export.

If you have an intel macbook then you could install boot camp and windows and install the Sony PDZ1 software and MXF viewer to play back clips.
__________________
Alister Chapman, Film-Maker/Stormchaser http://www.xdcam-user.com/alisters-blog/ My XDCAM site and blog. http://www.hurricane-rig.com
Alister Chapman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 18th, 2006, 06:33 PM   #7
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Spain
Posts: 46
So if I would capture using HD-SDi I would get 1920x1080 in square pixels ?
Does this apply also when capturing later through the media recorded in the disc or to get 1920x1080 I need to capture while shooting ?
The F330 comes without HD-SDi but with component so either one will give me the same results with better quality than using firewire ?
Melvin Torrens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 18th, 2006, 06:44 PM   #8
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,100
Quote:
Originally Posted by Melvin Torrens
So if I would capture using HD-SDi I would get 1920x1080 in square pixels ?
Yes, you'd have a square pixel file, but you wouldn't actually gain anything from that.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Melvin Torrens
Does this apply also when capturing later through the media recorded in the disc or to get 1920x1080 I need to capture while shooting ?
You can get your 1920 file that way too, but like above, you won't gain anything.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Melvin Torrens
The F330 comes without HD-SDi but with component so either one will give me the same results with better quality than using firewire ?
The camera chips are 1440x1080, and the signal is decimated to 4:2:0 right away.

I say this in the kindest way possible...if you have to ask the questions of would this or that be better because you don't know the difference, then chances are you're not going to see it either.
__________________
My Work: nateweaver.net
Nate Weaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 18th, 2006, 08:54 PM   #9
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Spain
Posts: 46
Well I guess my doubts are solved. Thanks for all the info, it's been helpfull.
Melvin Torrens is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony ENG / EFP Shoulder Mounts

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:25 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network