Firmware Here - Page 3 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony ENG / EFP Shoulder Mounts

Sony ENG / EFP Shoulder Mounts
Sony PDW-F800, PDW-700, PDW-850, PXW-X500 (XDCAM HD) and PMW-400, PMW-320 (XDCAM EX).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old October 22nd, 2006, 01:40 PM   #31
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: DFW area, TX
Posts: 6,108
Images: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simon Wyndham
Hi Greg,

Not sure I want to upgrade the AT first. I would imagne the SD version is different from the HD one. Usually on all updates before hand you needed the correct Package installed in order to do the AT upgrade.
It was explained to me by Chris that the AT does the black and white menus and the Package does all the graphic menus and other camera functions.

But with the first version on the HD camera, there was no ROM version page to display so you couldn't initiate a package update. Now that the camera has that page, it might work like you are saying for any future updates.

-gb-
Greg Boston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 22nd, 2006, 01:51 PM   #32
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 173
Power Issue During The Install:

I used fully charged batteries for each camera
during the firmware update. You never know when the
power could go out or have some kind of brief disturbance!
So, a fully charged battery is more than enough to do
the complete firmware upgrade.

Another firmware benefit:
This firmware has impoved the camera's communication
with the BP-GL65 Battery Pack on displaying the accurate amount
battery life remaining.
Rob Stiff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 22nd, 2006, 01:58 PM   #33
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,100
Quote:
Originally Posted by Greg Boston
I'm looking at U09 right now. Zebra display can be 2, 1, or both. The only Zebra level you can set is for Zebra 1. Zebra 2 is fixed at 70%. I have Zebra 1 set for 90%.
Dangit, I meant Zebra 2 fixed at 100. That takes care of half of our confusion.

I've just confirmed using the FCP scopes that Zebra 2 is 100IRE, and that at least Cine3 brings everything to exactly 100IRE and no more, which is different than what it did before. Also, DCC does not activate anymore in Cine3 at least, and I assume all the Cines. Makes sense, goes along with the "no knee" behavior that is now the case also.
__________________
My Work: nateweaver.net
Nate Weaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 22nd, 2006, 02:13 PM   #34
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Malvern UK
Posts: 1,931
Dagnammit, any XDCAM SD owners around here? ;-)
Simon Wyndham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 22nd, 2006, 02:45 PM   #35
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: DFW area, TX
Posts: 6,108
Images: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nate Weaver
Dangit, I meant Zebra 2 fixed at 100. That takes care of half of our confusion.

I've just confirmed using the FCP scopes that Zebra 2 is 100IRE, and that at least Cine3 brings everything to exactly 100IRE and no more, which is different than what it did before. Also, DCC does not activate anymore in Cine3 at least, and I assume all the Cines. Makes sense, goes along with the "no knee" behavior that is now the case also.
Aha, I mis-read that paragraph in the owner's manual where it says the factory setting is 70%. Since Zebra 2 is not adjustable, I thought they were referring to that one. They were referring to the factory setting of Zebra 1 level. Argghhh!

Thanks for clearing that up, Nate.

-gb-
Greg Boston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 22nd, 2006, 03:56 PM   #36
Contributor
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simon Wyndham
Dagnammit, any XDCAM SD owners around here? ;-)
My camera is an HD model, Simon, but I note in the Sony install document on the Sonybiz site that there are different packages depending on the s/n of your camera. I assume you're using the correct package?

Carroll Lam
Carroll Lam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 22nd, 2006, 04:00 PM   #37
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Malvern UK
Posts: 1,931
Yep Carroll. right package. The camera won't recognise the firmware unless it is the correct one.

Been there done that. If there's a problem to be had installing firmware I'm usually the one to find it! Once I find the solution I'll post it here.
Simon Wyndham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 25th, 2006, 11:03 AM   #38
Telecam Films
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 723
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simon Wyndham
Yep Carroll. right package. The camera won't recognise the firmware unless it is the correct one.

Been there done that. If there's a problem to be had installing firmware I'm usually the one to find it! Once I find the solution I'll post it here.
Simon,

I am about to try the upgrade on my 510. Which file needs to be installed first, the ROM or the PKG File? I have the steps to follow on how to upgrade to the PKG but nothing on the ROM. Any more info on your end?

Thanks

Thierry.
__________________
Thierry Humeau, DoP
TÚlÚcam Films
www.telecamfilms.com
Thierry Humeau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 25th, 2006, 11:13 AM   #39
Trustee
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Malvern UK
Posts: 1,931
Hi Thierry,

Strictly speaking the Package file should be installed first. Although I have done the AT as an experiment with no ill effect.

But yeah, package file first, and then the AT. From Clives description you need to disconnect the lens connector and audio, and manually close the lens off. He said that it takes around 20 minutes for the package to upgrade, and that at one point the LCD will go blank, but the viewfinder will still display the update progress.

AT should only take a minute.

Let me know how you get on. The guys at Sony upgraded their 510 successfully, so it might be my memory stick that has a problem.
Simon Wyndham is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 3rd, 2006, 12:57 PM   #40
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 25
Can anyone share the upgrade procedure for the F70 or F30 Deck? I have a F30 deck that I would like to upgrade the firmware in but I don't have the service manual.

Thanks
Scot Olson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 3rd, 2006, 02:49 PM   #41
Telecam Films
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 723
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simon Wyndham
Hi Thierry,

Strictly speaking the Package file should be installed first. Although I have done the AT as an experiment with no ill effect.....
Interesting... my upgrade went flowlessly but the package version showed as ver 0.0.0.0. until I updated the AT file. May be afterall the AT file needs to be updated first?

Thierry.
__________________
Thierry Humeau, DoP
TÚlÚcam Films
www.telecamfilms.com
Thierry Humeau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 3rd, 2006, 02:54 PM   #42
Telecam Films
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 723
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scot Olson
Can anyone share the upgrade procedure for the F70 or F30 Deck? I have a F30 deck that I would like to upgrade the firmware in but I don't have the service manual.

Thanks
Scott,

Bellow is a link to download the instructions from our web site as a PDF file.

www.telecamfilms.com/tech/pdw-f70update.pdf

Enjoy!

Thierry.
__________________
Thierry Humeau, DoP
TÚlÚcam Films
www.telecamfilms.com
Thierry Humeau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 3rd, 2006, 05:26 PM   #43
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 25
Thierry,

Thanks, that worked perfectly. There is a rather long part of the update that the LCD screen is just flickering, but it did complete and is working fine on the new firmware.
Scot Olson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 8th, 2006, 10:14 PM   #44
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: providence, RI
Posts: 107
330 firmware

Has anyone updated their 330 firmware?
Is this a user upgrade or will we void the warranty if it messes up?
Is there a clear discription of the correct way to do this?
This doesn't really tell me much
http://195.2.37.154/indexes/pi/EB/Oct_2006/00042538.pdf
I did grab the files from here
PDW-F330/F350: Package V1.56 + AT V1.56 + FRESH V1.05
thanks
Brian Jansen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 9th, 2006, 05:19 PM   #45
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: providence, RI
Posts: 107
Figured it out..... < "Now that wasn't too hard" >
Grin
Brian Jansen is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony ENG / EFP Shoulder Mounts

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:27 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network