AVID and XDCAM HD again .... at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony ENG / EFP Shoulder Mounts

Sony ENG / EFP Shoulder Mounts
Sony PDW-F800, PDW-700, PDW-850, PXW-X500 (XDCAM HD) and PMW-400, PMW-320 (XDCAM EX).


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old January 15th, 2007, 07:30 AM   #1
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Innsbruck, Austria
Posts: 134
AVID and XDCAM HD again ....

Hello folks,

just wanted to check whether it was true, that one needs a deck to actually import XDCAM HD footage into Avid Xpress Pro @ 25mbs/s. Can I not just connect the camcorder to the Avid and import the mxf files. I don´t quite understand why you would need the deck.
I found this information on the AVID forum @ http://www.avid.com/exchange/forums/thread/120692.aspx. It is pretty much at the end of this thread.

Hope someone has an answer to this.
Thanks a lot, Emanuel
Emanuel Altenburger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2007, 10:29 AM   #2
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: DFW area, TX
Posts: 6,108
Images: 1
Hello Emanuel,

To the best of my knowledge, Avid Express Pro does not support XDCAM HD. You have to get into one of the higher end Avid editors to get native XDCAM HD support. The deck, with an option board, allows realtime transcoding of XDCAM to HDV which I guess is supported by Avid Express Pro. You cannot get any type of HD stream over firewire out of the camera, just files in FAM mode, or a downconvert to DVCAM in AV/C mode.

-gb-
Greg Boston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 15th, 2007, 11:45 AM   #3
Inner Circle
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
Posts: 4,957
Avid Xpress pro supports XDCAM-HD at 25Mbs and DV and 50i and 60i (I'm not sure about progressive). You should, as far as I am aware be able to use the camera as a source and import the files using FAM.
__________________
Alister Chapman, Film-Maker/Stormchaser http://www.xdcam-user.com/alisters-blog/ My XDCAM site and blog. http://www.hurricane-rig.com
Alister Chapman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 16th, 2007, 12:21 AM   #4
Telecam Films
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 723
Yes, no problem. As long as your camera is set to FAM mode (you can set Firewire communications as either AV/C or FAM....) you can use your camera to transfer your XDCAM HD clips to AVID XPress Pro but as stated above, you will be limited to 25mpbs XDCAM HD resolution. Write back to disc will be included in the next version of AVID products.

Thierry.
__________________
Thierry Humeau, DoP
TÚlÚcam Films
www.telecamfilms.com
Thierry Humeau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 10th, 2007, 11:06 PM   #5
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia
Posts: 103
Only Avid Media Composer support HQ 35 mbps mode.
Too bad it's a $5000 software...
:(
Hornady Setiawan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 11th, 2007, 09:07 PM   #6
New Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 9
I have a 350 camera and Avid Media Composer running on a G5. It took a while, but I was finally able to find the correct drivers to make the Mac recognize the camera. As the previous responses noted, only Media Composer supports all the bit rate options. I use the FAM mode and transfer the hi-res files via firewire. I have not been able to make the proxy import function work, but am hopeful the next update will fix that problem.

I think the only 2 options for editing HD from the XDCAM on AVID are to import the files via firewire or buy the SDI version of the Mojo and bring the footage in the old fashion way. You will still need the Media Composer software if you want to shoot at 35 mbs.
Kevin Spivey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 11th, 2007, 09:10 PM   #7
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: DFW area, TX
Posts: 6,108
Images: 1
Hello Kevin,

Welcome aboard! I trust it went okay on Friday downtown using HDSDI.

-gb-
Greg Boston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 12th, 2007, 02:03 AM   #8
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 418
Kevin, i was asked by a friend this afternoon if i knew where to get the FAM drivers for a G5, seemed he could only find PC versions on sonys website.

Can you shed any light?

Cheers

Joe
Joe Lawry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 12th, 2007, 10:20 AM   #9
Wrangler
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: DFW area, TX
Posts: 6,108
Images: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe Lawry
Kevin, i was asked by a friend this afternoon if i knew where to get the FAM drivers for a G5, seemed he could only find PC versions on sonys website.

Can you shed any light?

Cheers

Joe
Hi Joe, I'm not sure how often Kevin visits the site, so I'll help with this. Download the Sony XDCAM Transfer App from Sony's website. In the process of installing the application, it also installs FAM drivers for OSX. At that point, attaching a deck/camera with a disk inserted and in FAM mode, you'll get a desktop icon resembling a professional disc.

https://serviceplus.us.sony.biz/sony...x?model=pdzkp1

Download the 1.1 version of the software.

-gb-
Greg Boston is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 12th, 2007, 12:16 PM   #10
New Boot
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 9
Joe,

As Greg said, I went to the sony service plus site and searched Cameras & Camcorders and looked for the FAM Driver 1340 ( I think it is labelled FPDZ1201U). I installed only the driver from the folder and my Mac instantly recognized the XDCAM disk.

No luck writing back to the disc yet, but hopefully that feature is coming soon.

Greg, the shoot Friday went really well. Can't wait for you to see your camera on those giant screens.
Kevin Spivey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 14th, 2007, 03:47 PM   #11
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin Spivey
I think the only 2 options for editing HD from the XDCAM on AVID are to import the files via firewire or buy the SDI version of the Mojo and bring the footage in the old fashion way. You will still need the Media Composer software if you want to shoot at 35 mbs.
The last sentence is correct, but be aware of the fact that the Mojo SDI doesn't provide a HD-SDI-interface. You can always copy the Media files via firewire, so You don't need any special hardware.

But if You want to use special hardware, because You also want to use a HDCAM-player or whatever, You need to have the adrenaline hardware.

In my opinion, the "file access mode" via firewire is the best way to copy and edit XDCAM HD material. And then a Mojo or Mojo SDI is good to connect the video (SD-)monitor, the sound mixing console, a Betacam SP deck for old material and so on.

Matthias
Matthias Koehler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 15th, 2007, 12:07 AM   #12
Trustee
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,214
Avid's Liquid product supports all flavors of XDCam HD natively and if you want to export to HDCam or D5, all you need is a deck (of course) and the Chrome BOB.

I don't know what is going on with Xpress Pro. They are slowly whittling away support for anything new (ie codecs & delivery/ingest methods).
Stephen L. Noe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old February 15th, 2007, 04:40 AM   #13
New Boot
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen L. Noe
I don't know what is going on with Xpress Pro.
Xpress Pro HD doesn't accept 35 Mbit/s at all. But the higher price for the Media Composer Software must be seen in comparison with the included Boris Continuum Bundle, which costs about 2.000 EUR separately.

Matthias
Matthias Koehler is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony ENG / EFP Shoulder Mounts

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:15 AM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network