XDCAM and Mac at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony ENG / EFP Shoulder Mounts

Sony ENG / EFP Shoulder Mounts
Sony PDW-F800, PDW-700, PDW-850, PXW-X500 (XDCAM HD) and PMW-400, PMW-320 (XDCAM EX).

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old April 12th, 2007, 03:43 PM   #1
New Boot
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: New Berlin, WI
Posts: 5
XDCAM and Mac

We currently have 2GB of RAM in our dual-core Intel G5. Would we see substantially faster render/export times from our XDCAM timelines in FCP if we increased that amount? How much is recommended for optimum speed? Any info would be greatly appreciated as we are experiencing some pretty grueling render/export times.
Gregory Seymour is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 12th, 2007, 03:53 PM   #2
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,100
RAM effects real-time previews, and how fast FCP loads long timelines and complex projects...and how well it behaves with those.

It doesn't effect exports or renders.
My Work: nateweaver.net
Nate Weaver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 12th, 2007, 06:10 PM   #3
Major Player
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: North Hollywood, CA, United States
Posts: 744
A faster processor and faster hard drives will speed up the render/export, albeit the processor's speed has a greater influence than the hard drive speed. You said you have an "Intel G5" which is an oxymoron (maybe?) because Motorola made the PowerPC (G3-5) chips, and Intel makes the new Core Duo chips. What is you processor and its speed? How long does it take to render your video?
Edward Carlson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old April 13th, 2007, 08:27 AM   #4
Inner Circle
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Bracknell, Berkshire, UK
Posts: 4,957
On my quad Intel macpro I cannot max out the CPU's with FCP as the RAM always max's out first. FCP can only address 4Gb at the moment so not much point going over that.
Alister Chapman, Film-Maker/Stormchaser http://www.xdcam-user.com/alisters-blog/ My XDCAM site and blog. http://www.hurricane-rig.com
Alister Chapman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 2nd, 2007, 02:05 PM   #5
Regular Crew
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 57
3rd party boards

When using FCP with the XDCAM HD, do you need to have a 3rd party board like an Aja? If the workflow is primarily ingesting through firewire, and that's the only you really need to do it (closed loop system, not post house for external clients) I'm not sure how much value the cards add. Please enlighten me!
Jay Lee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old May 8th, 2007, 09:08 PM   #6
Regular Crew
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Starkville, MS
Posts: 96
You will need some sort of card.....

...to provide you with a HD signal to send to your HD monitor. If you are shooting HD, then you really do need to monitor HD while you edit.

Here's the question I have: if you have the PDW-70 deck that allows an HD-SDI input, can't you simply play the edited program into the record deck without having to do one of those "grueling" render/export times?
Tim Allison is offline   Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

Omega Broadcast
(512) 251-7778
Austin, TX

(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

(800) 238-8480
Glendale, CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony ENG / EFP Shoulder Mounts

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search



All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:56 AM.

DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2015 The Digital Video Information Network