Various questions Sony HC1 - Page 10 at DVinfo.net

Go Back   DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony HVR-A1 and HDR-HC Series

Sony HVR-A1 and HDR-HC Series
Sony's latest single-CMOS additions to their HDV camcorder line.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 12th, 2006, 05:10 PM   #136
Trustee
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Niagara Ontario Canada
Posts: 1,121
Hc1 prices

I am thinking of buying a used HC1, but I would like to know the price range they are going for. Ebay is not much help because most of the HC1 I saw were days away from being sold. Has anyone done some research on the HC1 used? What is a good price for it?
David Delaney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2006, 06:46 PM   #137
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Menlo Park, CA
Posts: 342
Hc1

I got one for $1174 on eBay after drawing a blank everywhere else. No dealers I know of have them. Broadway Camera advertises it on the web, and when you go to the site, they say the HC-1 is discontinued and want to sell you and H3. I have seen them sell for up to $1300 on eBay.

I didn't get a manual or a lens shade, but the camera is pristine and did come with small and medium battery. Downloaded the manual and got it bound at Kinko's for $5. Bought the camera for my son in law as a starter, and I had a lot of the extras on hand. Got an A1U lens shade from Sony for $78.
Jack D. Hubbard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2006, 06:56 PM   #138
Major Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Menlo Park, CA
Posts: 342
Classifieds

Dave

Dave Campbell has an HC-1 for sale in the Private Classifieds. Posted yesterday at $1,300.
Jack D. Hubbard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 18th, 2006, 09:39 AM   #139
Trustee
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 1,055
HC1 or HC3 effective ASA?

Has anyone determined the Sony HC1 or HC3's effective ASA?

I need this information and can't find it anywhere - likely no one has bothered to figure it out yet.

If you need help knowing how to measure here's a link,

http://www.spectracine.com/Spectra_Pro_4_artical_2.html
Dennis Hingsberg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 18th, 2006, 09:44 AM   #140
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 82
sending back hc1 red problems

where did you guys send your hc1 back too to have red problems fixed. is there a site or a phone # to call.. Also got a problem on playback only when using compnent or composite outputs that every so often a scrolling horizontal line will go from the top of the screen to the bottom. it has no color is very thin and just effects the picture. but when i transfer to hard drive it is fine...any one have this problem..very strange...
Tom Johnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 19th, 2006, 05:46 AM   #141
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Norway
Posts: 49
output device, output format? HC1?

I have a Sony HC1E HDV (Pal)
Captured with HDVsplit0,75 to harddrive and got m2t file.
Open Canopus Edius 4.
When i use HDV 1080 50i nothing worked to my m2t file.
If i use output format HDV 1080 25p it worked fine. HC1 is interlaced 50i, or?
Who do I know what to use?
Arve Hansen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 19th, 2006, 08:23 AM   #142
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 143
hc1 clip

hc1 clip

http://www.camuser.co.kr/cam_vm/VID_...720p_3000k.wmv
Jung Kyu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2006, 10:37 AM   #143
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Fort Myers , Florida
Posts: 64
You have to check the capture settings in your capture program to see how the footage is being captured. iMovie, for example captures my HD footage in 30p instead of 60i.
__________________
Evan Dowling
HDV 1080i
Sony HDR-HC1
Evan Dowling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2006, 11:27 PM   #144
Trustee
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Niagara Ontario Canada
Posts: 1,121
exposure and apperature control on the HC1?

Can you control the apperature/exposure on the Hc1? I remember reading in camcorderinfo that you could not, or is that a mistake?
David Delaney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 21st, 2006, 11:33 PM   #145
Regular Crew
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 157
You can control them, but it's not in the standard f stops.
There is a chart here that gives a table matching the aperture and amount of gain for each exposure setting.


http://hdvforever.com/hdv/exposure/

Note: There are only half as many HC1 settings as with the A1U, so if the chart says 16 that is the equivalent of 8 on the HC1 exposure scale.
Frank Howard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 1st, 2007, 08:24 AM   #146
Major Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 210
Effective ISO

I won't vouch for this link either way, though my subjective experience seems to concur with his assessment... about 100-125 ISO is effective speed of my a1u. (Hc1's big brother)
But shoot, HDV for under $2k... still a deal IMO.

http://www.dvinfo.net/conf/showthread.php?t=82097
James Harring is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 7th, 2007, 05:18 PM   #147
New Boot
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Norway
Posts: 9
Analog capture with HC1

A review at camcorderinfo.net claims that:

http://www.camcorderinfo.com/content...HC1-Review.htm

"Analog to Digital Pass-Through The HDR-HC1 can convert an analog signal to a digital one, though it can only do this in DV. It can't convert an analog signal to an HDV one".

To me it seems the HC has no analog capture capability; which is why I am trying to convert my old Video8 films using a PC and canopus ADVC 110.

Did I miss out somethingon the HC1's analog capture abilities??

Yours,

. Are
Are Knudsen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 7th, 2007, 07:31 PM   #148
Major Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: San Francisco, California
Posts: 487
It's true, there is no such feature on this camcorder unfortunately.
I ran into this problem as well.
http://dvinfo.net/conf/showthread.php?t=72638
Chris Harris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 10th, 2007, 06:52 PM   #149
Trustee
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Niagara Ontario Canada
Posts: 1,121
hollow sound when moving the hc1 around

I am noticing a hollow sound when moving the HC1 around in manual audio mode. Has anyone else noticed this? It is almost like when you move a hollow tube around quickly is the closest approximation I can come to what the noise is like.
David Delaney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 17th, 2007, 09:20 PM   #150
Trustee
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Niagara Ontario Canada
Posts: 1,121
Display Guide for the HC1 - how does it work?

When I go through my menu system for the HC1, I hit DISP Guide. It asks me for a position for the guide. I click on the screen and it always says : NO GUIDE. What is going on with it?
David Delaney is offline   Reply
Reply

DV Info Net refers all where-to-buy and where-to-rent questions exclusively to these trusted full line dealers and rental houses...

Professional Video
(800) 833-4801
Portland, OR

B&H Photo Video
(866) 521-7381
New York, NY

Z.G.C.
(973) 335-4460
Mountain Lakes, NJ

Abel Cine Tech
(888) 700-4416
N.Y. NY & L.A. CA

Precision Camera
(800) 677-1023
Austin, TX

DV Info Net also encourages you to support local businesses and buy from an authorized dealer in your neighborhood.
  You are here: DV Info Net > Sony XAVC / XDCAM / NXCAM / AVCHD / HDV / DV Camera Systems > Sony HDV and DV Camera Systems > Sony HVR-A1 and HDR-HC Series

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

 



Google
 

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:53 PM.


DV Info Net -- Real Names, Real People, Real Info!
1998-2017 The Digital Video Information Network